Top Scorers:

1. Nils Petersen - 64 goals

2. Papiss Demba Cissé - 6 goals

3. Johannes Flum - 5 goals

4. Karim Guédé - 7 goals

5. Mike Frantz - 12 goals

Most Appearances:

1. Andreas Zeyer - 402 appearances

2. Oliver Barth - 42 appearances

3. Amir Abrashi - 75 appearances

4. Timo Reus - 37 appearances

5. Nicolas Höfler - 140 appearances

Youngest Player to Make Debut:

1. Christoph Daferner (aged 18 years, 46 days)

Oldest Player to Make Debut:

1. Alain Ollé Ollé (aged 34 years, 224 days)

Longest Serving Player:

1. Andreas Zeyer (1989-2004) This is a list of footballers who have played for SC Freiburg since the promotion to the 2. Fußball-Bundesliga in 1978.

Appearances are for first-team competitive matches only; Substitute appearances included. Statistics correct as of 25 July 2019.

List

NameNationalityfromtillLeague appsLeague goalsCup appsCup goalsEC appsEC goals
Abdessadki, YacineMorocco20085555100
Abrashi, AmirAlbania20157543020
Akrout, AmirTunisia200820081310000
Ampomah, OwusuGhana20062008710000
Serbia and Montenegro20022003401000
Antar, RodaLebanon2003200798267300
Aogo, DennisGermany2004200894114200
Backes, Hans-PeterGermany19791980600000
Bosnia and Herzegovina2002200572245200
Baltes, BenjaminGermany200520061503000
Croatia20078075000
Barczyk, MarioGermany199119921301000
Bartels, RainerGermany19881989101000
Barth, OliverGermany20074204000
Bastians, FelixGermany20093412000
Baum, PeterGermany19781979701000
Baumann, OliverGermany2009100000
Baya, ZoubeirTunisia199720011142110100
Bechmann, TommyDenmark20084984000
Bektasi, SquiponAlbania2009100000
Ben Slimane, MehdiTunisia1997200272117100
Slovakia200620084992000
Beneking, StefanGermany199219971701000
Bente, Karl-HeinzGermany198019811604100
Benz, FranzGermany1981198352111000
Berner, BrunoSwitzerland2002200576310100
Bernhard, RolandGermany198719904612000
Berry, AustinCosta Rica199219941211000
Besl, HubertGermany198219831811000
Binder, ReinhardGermany197819842191814200
Birner, RobertGermany1980198366245100
Boiger, OliverGermany19871988100000
Bornemann, AndreasGermany1991
1999
1998
2000
800000
Borodyuk, AleksandrRussia199419952022010
Borrello, BrandonAustralia2018900000
Slovenia19971998600000
Braun, MartinGermany19901995157249400
Briem, HerbertGermany198319841512000
Bruns, FlorianGermany199920034527210
Buchheit, MarcoGermany19971998200000
Buck, AndreasGermany198819906503000
Bulut, OnurTurkey201620182202000
Germany20042007601000
Germany197819792702000
Croatia199219991191011310
Bury, KlausGermany1978
1983
1981
1989
125611000
But, VladimirRussia200020036776061
Butscher, HeikoGermany20079287100
CPV200620082314100
Cairo, ElleryNetherlands200320055845100
Caligiuri, DanielGermany20091600000
Caligiuri, PaulUnited States199119921800000
Cardoso, Rodolfo EstebanArgentina1993199563286100
Cha, Du-RiSouth Korea200920102312000
Cissé, Papiss DembaSenegal20101660000
Coulibaly, BoubacarMali20062007300000
Coulibaly, SoumailaMali200020072103718551
Crnjanin, NinoslavYugoslavia19781980812000
Daferner, ChristophGermany2019100000
Germany198319857083200
Germany197919827564200
Decheiver, HarryNetherlands1995199741172100
Deinert, Hans-DietmarGermany197819804865200
Diarra, BoubacarMali19972007228215060
Germany1978
1980
1979
1981
47248400
France2000
2004
2002
2005
3768300
Dräger, MohamedTunisia2017200000
Germany19992001913000
Dum, ManfredGermany198919901300000
Ehreiser, ThomasGermany19911992400000
Ehret, GünterGermany19781979100000
Eisenmenger, CarstenGermany199119935300000
Fabri, HansGermany19821983100000
Fass, VolkerGermany197819818307000
Fincke, AndreeGermany1991199248152200
Flekken, MarkNetherlands2018100000
Flum, JohannesGermany20085514000
Fotheringham, MarkScotland20052006903000
Frantz, MikeGermany2014132126120
Freund, OliverGermany19921997125812400
Frey, DieterGermany199619972114000
Frontzeck, MichaelGermany199619996133000
Gelfert, HerbertGermany197819791401000
Gerber, FabianGermany200120031211110
Gikiewicz, RafałPoland20162018202000
Glockner, AndreasGermany200820102623000
Yugoslavia199019922010000
Golombek, AndreasGermany199019912931000
Gondorf, JérômeGermany20182521000
Golz, RichardGermany19982006213020060
Grifo, VincenzoItaly201920191660000
Germany1983198713405000
Grzelak, AdalbertGermany198119834300000
Guédé, KarimSlovenia20112018102710120
Guezmir, MaroueneTunisia199619992210000
Congo200320042503000
Gulde, ManuelGermany20165822000
Germany19851986301000
Turkey1997
2007
2000
2009
85126000
Günter, ChristianGermany2012198216070
Haas, MichaelGermany1987199111804000
Haberer, JanikGermany20169276220
Hampl, StefanGermany19982000600000
Hansen, NielsGermany200520073834000
Hartenbach, KlemensGermany198819901001000
Haslbeck, GünterGermany198719882901000
Hauck, MaximilianGermany198519889874100
Heidenreich, MaximilianGermany199219971601111020
Germany199419964173010
Heintz, DominiqueGermany20183412000
Hermann, KlausGermany198819892971000
Hermel, LarsGermany19982006130111030
Herz, ThomasGermany19781979700000
Higl, AlfonsGermany1987198973103100
Hoffmann, TorbenGermany199719995343000
Höfler, NicolasGermany2013140611060
Höler, LucasGermany20184052000
Hollmann, TorgeGermany20032005100000
Hoping, ClemensGermany19881989501000
Hummel, DietmarGermany19931999902000
Iashvili, AlexanderGeorgia1997200725551191260
Ibertsberger, AndreasAustria200520088215000
Idrissou, MohamadouCameroon2008201074255100
Ignjovski, AleksandarSerbia201620181902010
France200770104100
Janz, HolgerGermany1989199150163100
Germany198119835112000
Germany19871988800000
Croatia199519974453100
Germany199219941201000
Kammerbauer, PatrickGermany2018100000
Kapustka, BartoszPoland20172018712000
Kath, FlorianGermany20132912000
Kaufmann, AndreasGermany2001
2005
2002
2006
503000
Kehl, SebastianGermany200020014044252
Kempf, Marc-OliverGermany201420186874010
Kent, RyanEngland20172018600000
Kerber, AndreasGermany19871988400000
Khizaneishvili, OtarGeorgia200520083212000
Klandt, PatricGermany20152018102000
Kleindienst, TimGermany20153324020
Klemensz, JoachimPoland198919912220000
Koch, RobinGermany20175033000
Kobiashvili, LevanGeorgia199820031643114461
Koejoe, SamuelNetherlands200520063672200
Kohl, RalfGermany199120012331511020
Switzerland19992005115213030
Konrad, ManuelGermany20062009401000
Germany19851986100000
Korell, SteffenGermany1995200097410100
Krajczy, BerndGermany198319841711000
Krieg, MartinGermany198619904503000
Czech Republic20077444100
Kruppa, HenrykPoland198119852001000
Kruppke, DennisGermany200320088548100
Kruse, BenjaminGermany200120031801000
Kurt, MustafaGermany198719893980000
Küber, LukasGermany20154701000
Lais, AxelGermany198419879013000
Langer, MichaelAustria200820101400000
Lay, UdoGermany1985199117696000
Lehmann, StephanSwitzerland19861987100000
Lienhart, PhilippAustria20172503020
Linderer, RenéGermany19931994703000
Germany1984198886105100
Germany1978
1982
1985
1980
1984
1989
2528112200
Germany198019823744100
Ludwig, OtmarGermany1981198341121000
Germany198319855593100
Maier, RolfGermany19801992279010000
Majka, MarekPoland1988199161213000
Makiadi, CedricDR Congo20093332000
Mammana, FrancescoItaly19891990201000
Germany200120032513200
Marasek, StephanAustria19961997803000
Marsing, ReinhardGermany198819916912000
Martinelli, NorbertGermany19781979601000
Matmour, KarimAlgeria2006200879104100
Meffert, JonasGermany20162018102000
Mehring, MaximilianGermany20072009300000
Meisel, HansGermany1980
1984
1983
1987
130207000
Mendy, JacksonSenegal20092010600000
Menger, JürgenGermany198419876813000
Mešić, MirnesBosnia and Herzegovina200720081621000
Mohamad, YoussefLebanon200420078796100
Moutas, DimitriosGreece1988199066203100
Mujdža, MensurBosnia and Herzegovina20091400000
Germany19781980301000
Germany19911992001000
Germany199320052031217150
Namouchi, HamedTunisia20102010100000
Neitzel, KarstenGermany199419971803000
Niederlechner, FlorianGermany2016201982255120
Niedermeier, GeorgGermany20162018601000
Germany198519861011000
Nulle, CarstenGermany200620081101000
Okoroji, ChimaEngland20182019200000
Olajengbesi, SeyiNigeria200420086216000
Ollé Ollé, Alain JuniorCameroon20081100000
Pavlin, MiranSlovenia199720006154000
Petersen, NilsGermany20151316481021
Pfahler, MichaelGermany1988199311694000
Yugoslavia1984198534101000
Piller, RobertGermany19791983138168200
Pitroipa, JonathanBFA2004200875164000
Pouplin, SimonFrance20086303000
Radlspeck, ThomasGermany19981999100000
Ramdane, AbderFrance1999200591105140
Rapolder, UweGermany19861987900000
Rath, ThomasGermany199519973625110
Ravet, YoricFrance20171403100
Reich, WernerGermany1978
1981
1980
1983
46133100
Reinard, JulianGermany200220061101000
Reisinger, StefanGermany20092532100
Reiss, HerbertGermany1980
1983
1981
1985
4524000
Remark, ThomasGermany198819891880000
Renner, MichaelGermany19901992903000
Reus, TimoGermany199720053701000
Riether, SaschaGermany20022007139413100
Rietpietsch, MikeGermany199819991301000
Rodionov, VitaliBelarus200920091241000
Roth, FelixGermany20082010100000
Rraklli, AltinAlbania1992199686227320
Rudolf, HermannGermany198319855831000
Ruoff, VolkerGermany199119933802000
Sachs, GerdGermany199019923503000
Sallai, RolandHungary20121020000
Salz, ManuelGermany2009301000
Senegal19851988106566200
Sanou, WilfriedBFA200320089796200
Germany198919917103000
Schaub, FredGermany1986198869185300
Schlitte, KevinGermany200720094725000
Schlotterbeck, KevenGermany20182019900000
Schlotterbeck, NicoGermany2017400000
Schlotterbeck, NielsGermany1990199133161000
Germany19931997131012020
Schmid, JonathanGermany2010
2019
2015
1182011220
Schmidt, ThomasGermany199119949247000
Schneider, GeorgGermany198119821300000
Schoppel, ManuelGermany19992002100000
Germany19821985301000
Germany197919823154000
Germany197919803600000
Schulz, Karl-HeinzGermany198219912872010100
Schulzke, Hans-PeterGermany19791985162119000
Schumann, DanielGermany1997200510739000
Schuster, JulianGermany200820182191721321
Schwaab, DanielGermany200620099156100
Schweizer, ThomasGermany1986
1992
1991
1993
136305200
Germany199719992631000
Schwolow, AlexanderGermany201213405020
Seeliger, ThomasGermany1992199464126100
Seifert, JanGermany19931994100000
Sellimi, AdelTunisia19982003111277251
Seretis, PaschalisGreece199319973611010
Siegmund, ThomasGermany198619871203000
Sierro, VincentSwitzerland20172019401000
Simon, ChristianGermany199019944494300
Söyüncü, ÇağlarTurkey201620185013020
Smukalla, KlemensGermany19781979911000
Spanring, MartinGermany199319979277320
Spies, UweGermany199019971895211120
Germany198319864443000
Staib, UweGermany19881989300000
Stanko, CalebUnited States201120191102000
Steinkirchner, AlfredGermany197819792001000
Steinwarz, KlausGermany197819803205000
Stenzel, PascalGermany20167625020
Sternkopf, MichaelGermany199719971601000
Stetter, GuidoGermany198419841410000
Stickroth, ThomasGermany1983198690133000
Streich, ChristianGermany198719882121000
Sundermann, AxelGermany199419976633120
Susser, SiegfriedGermany197819791782000
Sutter, AlainSwitzerland199519974553000
Tanko, IbrahimGhana2001200710659161
Targamadze, DavidGeorgia20082010800000
Terrazzino, MarcoGermany2012
2017
2014
4533000
Tochtermann, HeinzGermany197919825784100
Todt, JensGermany199119961682910521
Toprak, ÖmerGermany20074441000
Treuheit, FritzGermany197819791001000
Trieb, MartinGermany199019901410000
Tskitishvili, LevanGeorgia19982005141912451
Turkey200820081212100
Uzoma, EkeNigeria200720105424000
Vogel, ThomasGermany19921997111110020
Vujačić, BudumirYugoslavia198519887645000
Wagner, MichaelAustria199619971602000
Waldschmidt, LucaGermany20183092000
Walke, AlexanderGermany200620087406000
Wassmer, UweGermany19931999118309210
Weber, FranzGermany19841989180208200
Weis, WolfgangGermany19821983100000
Weißhaupt, MarcoGermany19972001112258400
Wendt, BennySweden198519851340000
Germany1978
1989
1985
1989
205014000
Willi, ReinhardGermany197819801313100
Willi, TobiasGermany19982005114213050
Williams, DanielGermany2009600000
Germany19781984197514100
Wormuth, FrankGermany198219832411000
Zacher, Hans-PeterGermany197819791552100
Zandi, FerydoonIran200020021003000
Zeitvogel, MichaelGermany19781979301000
Zele, GaborHungary19781986219711000
Zeyer, AndreasGermany1989
1999
1997
2004
4024329380
Zeyer, MichaelGermany1989199210294100
Germany197919815994200