2009 NLL season
LeagueNational Lacrosse League
SportIndoor lacrosse
No of teams12
No of games16
DurationJanuary 3, 2009 – May 15, 2009
SeasonRegular season
Top scorerColin Doyle (San Jose)
PlayoffsPlayoffs
Conf 1Eastern
Conf1 champNew York Titans
Conf1 runner-upBuffalo Bandits
Conf 2Western
Conf2 champCalgary Roughnecks
Conf2 runner-upSan Jose Stealth
FinalsChampion's Cup
Finals champCalgary Roughnecks (2nd title)
Finals runner-upNew York Titans
Finals mvpJosh Sanderson
SeasonslistnamesNLL
Prevseason year2008 season
Nextseason year2010 season

The 2009 National Lacrosse League season, the 23rd in the history of the NLL, began January 3, 2009 in Buffalo, Portland, and Sunrise, Florida,[1] and concluded with the Calgary Roughnecks defeating the New York Titans 12—10 in the Champion's Cup on May 15, 2009 in Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

Team movement

After the 2008 season was cancelled and then reinstated, the Boston Blazers and Arizona Sting both announced that they would not participate in the 2008 season, and would return in 2009.[2] However, in the summer of 2008 the Arizona Sting ceased operations and its players were put in a dispersal draft.[3] The Blazers drafted former Sting and LumberJax forward Dan Dawson first overall.[4]

Just weeks prior to the start of the season, the Chicago Shamrox suspended operations due to financial troubles and the players were placed in another dispersal draft.[5] Anthony Cosmo was selected 1st overall by the Boston Blazers in this draft.[6]

Finally, while not a franchise relocation, the Minnesota Swarm were moved from the East Division to the West Division.

Teams

2009 National Lacrosse League
DivisionTeamCityArenaCapacity
EastBoston BlazersBoston, MassachusettsTD Garden17,850
Buffalo BanditsBuffalo, New YorkHSBC Arena18,690
New York TitansNewark, New JerseyPrudential Center17,625
Philadelphia WingsPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaWachovia Center19,523
Rochester KnighthawksRochester, New YorkBlue Cross Arena10,662
Toronto RockToronto, OntarioAir Canada Centre18,800
WestCalgary RoughnecksCalgary, AlbertaPengrowth Saddledome19,289
Colorado MammothDenver, ColoradoPepsi Center18,007
Edmonton RushEdmonton, AlbertaRexall Place16,839
Minnesota SwarmSaint Paul, MinnesotaXCEL Energy Center18,064
Portland LumberjaxPortland, OregonRose Garden18,280
San Jose StealthSan Jose, CaliforniaHP Pavilion17,496

Milestones and events

Pre-season

  • August 19, 2008: The NLL announced that the Minnesota Swarm would be moving from the East division to the West division, giving the West six teams to the East's seven.[7]
  • August 22, 2008: Chicago Shamrox goalie Matt Roik was traded to the San Jose Stealth with two first round draft picks in exchange for veteran goalie Anthony Cosmo.[8]
  • September 2, 2008: The Rochester Knighthawks announce that Paul Suggate will be the new head coach. Freeman Bucktooth and former team captain Mike Hasen were also named assistant coaches.[9]
  • September 7, 2008: Just hours before the entry draft, the Toronto Rock, San Jose Stealth, and Rochester Knighthawks made a blockbuster trade. Toronto sent Aaron Wilson and a 2009 first round draft pick to Rochester, who sent Stephen Hoar back to Toronto. Toronto also received Luke Wiles from San Jose, while San Jose gets Rochester's first round pick in the 2008 entry draft.[10]
  • September 9, 2008: Rochester Knighthawks star John Grant, Jr. announced that he would miss the entire 2009 season after undergoing emergency surgery to remove an infection in the ACL in his left knee.[11]
  • September 25: The NLL announced that a regular season game will be played between the New York Titans and the Toronto Rock at BankAtlantic Center in Sunrise, Florida, a suburb of Fort Lauderdale. The game will be known as the Florida Lacrosse Cup. This will be the first pro lacrosse game ever played in the state. The event was spearheaded by former Rock and Philadelphia Wings forward Kevin Finneran.[12]
  • October 15, 2008: The Rochester Knighthawks acquired the rights to lacrosse legend Gary Gait from the Colorado Mammoth for forward Andrew Potter and first-round draft picks in both 2009 and 2010. Gait, whose single-season scoring record was shattered during the 2008 season by Athan Iannucci, originally retired from the NLL after the 2005 season.[13]
  • November 11, 2008: Legendary goaltender Dallas Eliuk announced that he will not play in 2009, taking a job as an assistant coach with the Portland LumberJax.[14] Eliuk did not officially announce his retirement until December 9.[15] Eliuk won four NLL championships, all with the Wings, and is the NLL's all-time leader in saves.
  • November 25, 2008: Rochester Knighthawks GM Regy Thorpe signed a playing contract, becoming the first player-GM in NLL history.[16]
  • December 24, 2008: Less than four months after taking the job and without a single regular season game under his belt, Paul Suggate resigned his position as Rochester head coach.[17] No reason was given for Suggate's resignation. Only two days later, the Knighthawks announced that lacrosse legend Paul Gait had been hired as head coach.[18]

Regular season

  • January 3, 2009: The Toronto Rock won the first-ever Florida Lacrosse Cup, defeating the New York Titans 15-14 to open the season. Blaine Manning scored the winner, his fourth goal of the game, with 38 seconds left in regulation time to seal the victory, and was named Overall Player of the Week.[19]
  • January 10, 2009: Jim Jennings announced his resignation as commissioner of the NLL, stating: "I feel that I have accomplished all the goals I set out to do at the NLL. I want to spend some time with my family before pursuing other opportunities and taking on the next challenge." NLL Deputy Commissioner and COO George Daniel was named Interim Commissioner.[20]
  • January 10, 2009: Gary Gait scored five goals in his return to the NLL, but Rochester lost to Philadelphia 16-13.[21]
  • January 16, 2009: In a 23-6 loss at Buffalo, the Rochester Knighthawks allowed the most goals in a single game in their history. The 17-point defeat was also their most lopsided loss ever.[22]
  • January 20, 2009: Only three games into the season, the Toronto Rock fired head coach Glenn Clark and assistant coach Terry Bullen and hired former Chicago Shamrox and Colorado Mammoth coach Jamie Batley as the new head coach. Assistant coach Jim Veltman was relieved of his coaching duties, but remained with the Rock as an advisor.[23]
  • February 10, 2009: The league announced that Dallas Eliuk and Jim Veltman will be inducted into the National Lacrosse League Hall of Fame in March, 2009.[24]
  • February 14, 2009: Mark Steenhuis of the Buffalo Bandits scored 13 assists and 17 points in a 25-10 win over Toronto breaking the league's single-game records for assists and points. The records were previously held by Derek Malawsky (11 assists in 2002) and John Grant Jr. (15 points in 2007) both of the Rochester Knighthawks.[25]
  • March 20, 2009: The San Jose Stealth announced that offensive coordinator Chris Hall has been named head coach, while former head coach Jeff Dowling will take over Hall's post as offensive coordinator.[26]
  • April 11, 2009: San Jose Stealth rookie Rhys Duch scored five goals and added three assists, giving him 86 points for the season, breaking Gavin Prout's rookie scoring record. In the same game, Stealth captain Colin Doyle tied Josh Sanderson's single-season assists record of 71.[27]
  • April 17, 2009: Calgary's Josh Sanderson finished the season with 74 assists, breaking his own single-season record of 71. The next night, Boston's Dan Dawson had five assists, tying him with Sanderson for the league lead and record.[28]
  • April 18, 2009: Rhys Duch extends his new rookie scoring record to 89, with one goal and two assists against the Toronto Rock.[28]

Post-season

  • April 22, 2009: After missing the playoffs for the sixth time in seven years, the Philadelphia Wings fired GM Lindsay Sanderson. The Wings were 38-42 during Sanderson's five-year tenure, and only made the playoffs once.[29]
  • April 29, 2009: Toronto Rock Director of Lacrosse Operations Mike Kloepfer announced his resignation. The Rock were 19-29 in three years under Kloepfer, missing the playoffs in both 2008 and 2009.[30]
  • May 4, 2009: The Portland LumberJax announced that they will not be playing in Portland next season. Executive vice president Brian Silcott said that the team will not fold, but they are looking at either moving or selling the franchise; the franchise did fold, however.[31]
  • May 9, 2009: Both division final games featured outstanding performances by the winning goaltenders. In New York, Matt Vinc stopped 41 out of 44 shots and kept the Buffalo Bandits to only three goals as the Titans defeated Buffalo 9-3.[32] In Calgary, Matt King shut the San Jose Stealth out for the first three quarters and even scored a goal of his own - the game-winner - as Calgary destroyed the Stealth 17-5.
  • May 15, 2009: The Calgary Roughnecks defeated the New York Titans 12-10 to capture their second Champions Cup title.
  • May 19, 2009: The Edmonton Rush fired head coach and GM Bob Hamley after finishing last in the West for the second straight season.[33]

All-Star game

The 2009 All-Star Game was held at Pepsi Center in Denver on March 7, 2009.[34] The East beat the West 27-21 as Buffalo's Mark Steenhuis scored seven goals and six assists on his way to his third All-Star Game MVP award.[35]

All-Star teams

Eastern Division starters Western Division starters
Dan Dawson, BostonColin Doyle, San Jose
Casey Powell, New York *Josh Sanderson, Calgary
Mark Steenhuis, BuffaloDan Teat, Edmonton
Geoff Snider, Philadelphia *Brodie Merrill, Portland
Chris White, BuffaloBruce Murray, Colorado
Ken Montour, Buffalo (goalie)Matt Disher, Portland (goalie)
Eastern Division reservesWestern Division reserves
Jason Crosbie, TorontoBrian Langtry, Colorado
Gary Gait, RochesterPeter Morgan, Portland
Pat Maddalena, New YorkGavin Prout, Colorado
John Tavares, BuffaloTracey Kelusky, Calgary
Roger Vyse, BuffaloJeff Zywicki, San Jose
Shawn Williams, RochesterNick Carlson, Colorado
Jordan Hall, New YorkJeff Shattler, Calgary
Mitch Belisle, BostonRyan Cousins, Minnesota
Greg Peyser, New York *Ian Hawksbee, Edmonton
Kyle Sweeney, PhiladelphiaNick Inch, Minnesota
Cam Woods, Toronto *Jeff Moleski, Calgary
Anthony Cosmo, Boston (goalie)Andrew Leyshon, Colorado (goalie)
Drew Westervelt, Philadelphia (injury replacement) 
Brendan Mundorf, New York (injury replacement) 
Jarett Park, New York (injury replacement) 
Stephen Peyser, New York (injury replacement) 

* Unable to play due to injury

Awards

Annual

AwardWinnerTeam
Most Valuable PlayerDan Dawson[36]Boston Blazers
Goaltender of the YearKen Montour[37]Buffalo Bandits
Defensive Player of the YearBilly Dee Smith[37]Buffalo Bandits
Transition Player of the YearBrodie Merrill[37]Portland Lumberjax
Rookie of the YearRhys Duch[37]San Jose Stealth
Sportsmanship AwardDan Dawson[38]Boston Blazers
GM of the YearEd Comeau[39]New York Titans
Les Bartley AwardTroy Cordingley [39]Calgary Roughnecks
Executive of the Year AwardJohn J. Arlotta [40]Minnesota Swarm
Tom Borrelli AwardPaul Tutka [38] 

All-Pro teams

First Team

Second Team

All-Rookie team

Weekly awards

The NLL gives out awards weekly for the best overall player, best offensive player, best transition player, best defensive player, and best rookie.

MonthWeekOverallOffensiveDefensiveTransitionRookie
January1Blaine ManningCasey PowellKevin CroswellScott StewartAndrew Watt
2Gary GaitPat MaddalenaKen MontourBrodie MerrillSean Thomson
3Mark SteenhuisMark SteenhuisKen MontourGreg PeyserDaryl Veltman
4Dan TeatDan DawsonMichael ThompsonTyler CodronDaryl Veltman
5Matt DisherMike AccursiMatt DisherCurtis HodgsonMatt Danowski
February6Gary BiningTracey KeluskyPat CampbellChris DriscollGary Bining
7Mark SteenhuisMark SteenhuisAnthony CosmoJason BloomTyler Crompton
8Dan DawsonMark SteenhuisJon HarnettBobby McBrideRhys Duch
9Shawn EvansShawn EvansMatt DisherKyle RossKevin Buchanan
March10Shawn EvansShawn EvansSandy ChapmanPat McCreadyKevin Buchanan
11Bob WatsonJohn TavaresKen MontourPaul RabilTyler Crompton
12Athan IannucciAndy SecoreMatt VincBrodie MerrillRhys Duch
13John TavaresColin DoyleTyler RichardsBrodie MerrillRhys Duch
April14Anthony CosmoMerrick ThomsonMatt DisherScott StewartRhys Duch
15Pat O'TooleSean MorrisRay GuzeSteve TollDaryl Veltman

Monthly awards

Awards are also given out monthly for the best overall player and best rookie.

MonthOverallRookie
JanuaryCasey PowellDaryl Veltman
FebruaryMark SteenhuisDaryl Veltman
MarchBob WatsonRhys Duch

Statistics leaders

Bold numbers indicate new single-season records. Italics indicate tied single-season records.

StatPlayerTeamTotal
GoalsMark SteenhuisBuffalo51
John TavaresBuffalo51
AssistsDan DawsonBoston74
Josh SandersonCalgary74
PointsColin DoyleSan Jose111
Penalty MinutesEric MartinSan Jose89
Shots on GoalMark SteenhuisBuffalo186
Loose BallsGeoff SniderPhiladelphia220
Save PctKen MontourBuffalo.813
GAAKen MontourBuffalo9.57

Attendance

Regular season

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal Attendance[41]
Buffalo Bandits817,947143,581
Colorado Mammoth816,475131,800
Toronto Rock813,921111,372
Minnesota Swarm812,30898,465
Philadelphia Wings810,53784,299
Calgary Roughnecks810,39883,189
Edmonton Rush88,34766,783
Rochester Knighthawks87,51660,132
Portland LumberJax87,32058,564
Boston Blazers86,62052,966
New York Titans84,69237,542
San Jose Stealth84,12933,038
League9610,018961,731

Playoffs

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal Attendance[42]
Buffalo Bandits113,34313,343
Calgary Roughnecks310,81332,441
Portland LumberJax16,0536,053
New York Titans25,26110,522
League78,90862,359

See also

References

  1. ^ "League announces revised 2009 schedule". NLL.com. December 12, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-07-04. Retrieved 2008-12-14.
  2. ^ "League Releases New 2008 Schedule". NLL.com. November 2, 2007. Archived from the original on 6 November 2007. Retrieved 2007-11-02.
  3. ^ "Dawson & Conn among available players". NLL.com. June 27, 2008. Archived from the original on 4 July 2008. Retrieved 2008-06-30.
  4. ^ "Dawson Selected by Boston Blazers". NLL.com. June 30, 2008. Archived from the original on 15 August 2008. Retrieved 2008-08-29.
  5. ^ "Chicago Shamrox Suspend Operations of Team". Shamrox web site. December 12, 2008. Archived from the original on 2008-12-16. Retrieved 2008-12-13.
  6. ^ "Cosmo Selected First Overall By Boston". NLL.com. December 12, 2008. Archived from the original on April 17, 2009. Retrieved 2008-12-13.
  7. ^ "Division Alignment For 2009 Announced". NLL.com. August 19, 2008. Retrieved 2008-08-29.
  8. ^ "San Jose Deals Cosmo to Chicago". NLL.com. August 29, 2008. Archived from the original on 9 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-08-29.
  9. ^ "Knighthawks Name Suggate New Head Coach". NLL.com. September 2, 2008. Archived from the original on 9 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-02.
  10. ^ "Draft Day Blockbuster: Wilson, Wiles Traded". NLL.com. September 7, 2008. Archived from the original on 9 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-07.
  11. ^ "Grant To Miss 2009 Season". NLL.com. September 9, 2008. Retrieved 2008-10-15.
  12. ^ "NLL To Play First-Ever Pro Game In Florida". NLL.com. September 25, 2008. Archived from the original on 27 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-25.
  13. ^ "Gary Gait Traded To Rochester". NLL.com. October 15, 2008. Archived from the original on 16 October 2008. Retrieved 2008-10-15.
  14. ^ "Eliuk Tabbed Jax Assistant Coach". NLL.com. November 11, 2008. Retrieved 2008-11-11.
  15. ^ "Dallas Eliuk Announces Retirement". NLL.com. December 9, 2008. Retrieved 2009-12-09.
  16. ^ Tutka, Paul (November 25, 2008). "Rochester Knighthawks GM Regy Thorpe signs playing contract for 2009 NLL season". NLL Insider. Archived from the original on September 8, 2012. Retrieved 2008-11-25.
  17. ^ Chavez, Bob (December 24, 2008). "Knighthawks coach Suggate resigns". NLLInsider.com. Archived from the original on 2008-12-27. Retrieved 2008-12-28.
  18. ^ Chavez, Bob (December 26, 2008). "Knighthawks name Paul Gait coach". NLLInsider.com. Archived from the original on 2008-12-27. Retrieved 2008-12-28.
  19. ^ "Toronto edges New York in thriller, 15-14". NLL.com. January 4, 2009. Archived from the original on 22 January 2009. Retrieved 2009-01-11.
  20. ^ "Jim Jennings resigned as commissioner". NLL.com. January 10, 2009. Retrieved 2009-01-11.
  21. ^ "Wings rally past Knighthawks, 16-13". NLL.com. January 10, 2009. Archived from the original on 24 January 2009. Retrieved 2009-01-11.
  22. ^ "Buffalo wipes the floor with Rochester 23-6". Inside Lacrosse. January 17, 2009. Retrieved August 15, 2019.
  23. ^ "Toronto Rock hire new coaching staff". TorontoRock.com. January 20, 2009. Archived from the original on 2009-01-23. Retrieved 2009-01-20.
  24. ^ "Eliuk & Veltman To Enter Hall of Fame". NLL.com. February 10, 2009. Archived from the original on 12 February 2009. Retrieved 2009-02-10.
  25. ^ "Steenhuis has record-setting night". Buffalo News. February 15, 2009. Archived from the original on March 22, 2009. Retrieved 2009-02-16.
  26. ^ "Stealth Make Changes To Coaching Staff". NLL.com. March 20, 2009. Archived from the original on 23 March 2009. Retrieved 2009-03-20.
  27. ^ "Stealth Clinch Playoff Berth With 11-10 OT Win". NLL.com. April 11, 2009. Archived from the original on 14 April 2009. Retrieved 2009-04-16.
  28. ^ "Sanderson & Dawson Set New Assists Record". NLL.com. April 17, 2009. Archived from the original on 17 April 2009. Retrieved 2009-04-22.
  29. ^ "Sanderson Out as Wings GM". NLL.com. April 22, 2009. Archived from the original on 25 April 2009. Retrieved 2009-04-22.
  30. ^ "Mike Kloepfer Resigns from Toronto Rock". TorontoRock.com. April 29, 2009. Archived from the original on 2009-05-03. Retrieved 2009-05-02.
  31. ^ "LumberJax done in Portland, team announces". OregonLive.com. May 4, 2009. Archived 7 May 2009 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2009-05-05.
  32. ^ "Titans Shut Down Bandits 9-3, Advance To Final". NLL.com. May 9, 2009. Archived from the original on 11 May 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-09.
  33. ^ Tutka, Paul (May 19, 2009). "Breaking: Bob Hamley released by Edmonton Rush". NLLInsider.com. Archived from the original on 2009-05-23. Retrieved 2009-05-19.
  34. ^ "Colorado To Host 2009 All-Star Game". NLL.com. September 9, 2008. Archived from the original on 13 September 2008. Retrieved 2008-09-09.
  35. ^ "East tops West in All-Star Game, 27-21". NLL.com. March 7, 2009. Archived from the original on 12 March 2009. Retrieved 2009-03-08.
  36. ^ "Dan Dawson Wins Most Valuable Player Award". NLL.com. May 15, 2009. Archived from the original on 18 May 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-19.
  37. ^ "Defense, Transition & Goaltender Awards". NLL.com. May 11, 2009. Archived from the original on 15 May 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-12.
  38. ^ "Dawson Wins Sportsmanship Award". NLL.com. May 5, 2009. Archived from the original on 8 May 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-06.
  39. ^ "Cordingley Coach of the Year, Comeau GM". NLL.com. May 7, 2009. Archived from the original on 11 May 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-07.
  40. ^ "John J. Arlotta Named Executive of the Year". NLL.com. May 6, 2009. Archived from the original on 9 May 2009. Retrieved 2009-05-06.
  41. ^ "National Lacrosse League - attendance | Pointstreak Sports Technologies"
  42. ^ "National Lacrosse League - attendance | Pointstreak Sports Technologies"