2007 NLL season
LeagueNational Lacrosse League
SportIndoor lacrosse
No of teams13
No of games16
DurationDecember 30, 2006 – May 12, 2007
SeasonRegular season
MvpJohn Grant, Jr. (Rochester Knighthawks)
Top scorerJohn Grant, Jr. (Rochester Knighthawks)
PlayoffsPlayoffs
Conf 1Eastern
Conf1 champRochester Knighthawks
Conf1 runner-upBuffalo Bandits
Conf 2Western
Conf2 champColorado Mammoth
Conf2 runner-upCalgary Roughnecks
FinalsChampion's Cup
Finals champRochester Knighthawks (2nd title)
Finals runner-upArizona Sting
Finals mvpJohn Grant, Jr. (Rochester)
SeasonslistnamesNLL
Prevseason year2006 season
Nextseason year2008 season

The 2007 National Lacrosse League season, the 21st in the history of the NLL (including the Eagle Pro Box Lacrosse League and Major Indoor Lacrosse League years) began on December 30, 2006 and concluded with the championship game on May 12, 2007.

The Rochester Knighthawks finished the regular season with a 14–2 record, winning their last 12 games. They followed this up by beating Toronto in the first round, and then clinched the Eastern division title by defeating Buffalo in the Eastern division finals, with league MVP John Grant, Jr. scoring in overtime.

The Arizona Sting finished third in their division, but defeated the Calgary Roughnecks in the first round, and then beat the San Jose Stealth to clinch their second division title in three years. The championship game was awarded to Rochester because of their higher seed, but the Blue Cross Arena was unavailable on the day of the game, so the Championship game was held in Phoenix.[1]

The Knighthawks continued their winning streak in the desert, defeating the Sting 13–11. John Grant, Jr., who had been named the league MVP only two days before, was named game MVP.[2] It was Rochester's second championship overall, and first since 1997. The championship game loss was Arizona's second in three years.

The season began with a blockbuster trade just three days before the first game, as the Toronto Rock traded star forward and 2005 MVP Colin Doyle along with Darren Halls and a draft pick to the San Jose Stealth for 1st round draft selection Ryan Benesch, Kevin Fines, Chad Thompson, and two draft picks. Doyle scored nine assists in San Jose's second game of the season, a 17–16 OT win over the Calgary Roughnecks, and finished the season second in team scoring. Benesch was named 2007 Rookie of the Year.

In February, the NLL signed an agreement with Sirius Satellite Radio to air a "Game of the Week" throughout the season as well as during the playoffs.[3] In March, the league announced that New York Titans star Casey Powell would be hosting a weekly radio show on SIRIUS, called Inside the National Lacrosse League with Casey Powell.[4]

Teams

2007 National Lacrosse League
DivisionTeamCityArenaCapacity
EastBuffalo BanditsBuffalo, New YorkHSBC Arena18,690
Chicago ShamroxHoffman Estates, IllinoisSears Centre Arena9,500
Minnesota SwarmSaint Paul, MinnesotaXCEL Energy Center18,064
New York TitansNew York, New YorkMadison Square Garden
Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum
18,200
16,234
Philadelphia WingsPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaWachovia Center19,523
Rochester KnighthawksRochester, New YorkBlue Cross Arena10,662
Toronto RockToronto, OntarioAir Canada Centre18,800
WestArizona StingGlendale, ArizonaJobing.com Arena17,125
Calgary RoughnecksCalgary, AlbertaPengrowth Saddledome19,289
Colorado MammothDenver, ColoradoPepsi Center18,007
Edmonton RushEdmonton, AlbertaRexall Place16,839
Portland LumberjaxPortland, OregonRose Garden18,280
San Jose StealthSan Jose, CaliforniaHP Pavilion17,496

Final standings

Toronto won the 3-way tiebreaker with Philadelphia and Chicago due to their 5–7 record against divisional opponents (Philadelphia was 4–8, and Chicago was 5–8).[5]
Calgary won the 3-way tiebreaker with Arizona and San Jose because of their head-to-head record (Calgary was 2–1 against Arizona and 1–1 against San Jose, while San Jose went 0–2 against Arizona).[5]

Playoffs

The Knighthawks had the overall top seed in the playoffs, but were unable to host the Championship game due to a scheduling conflict at the Blue Cross Arena.[1]

Team movement

The 2007 season features two new expansion teams, both in the East Division: the Chicago Shamrox and the New York Titans.

Rule changes

A number of rule changes were made for the 2007 season.[6] The main changes are:

  • Cross-checks to the head are more severely punished
  • Cross-checking a player without the ball is now illegal
  • Scoring from behind the net is now allowed, provided there is no contact between the ball and the goalie or his equipment (this effectively allows the "Air Gait" move invented by Gary Gait)
  • When a penalty shot is awarded, the coach can choose any player on the team to take the shot

Milestones

  • January 6:
    • Chicago and New York played their first ever games
    • Chicago recorded its first win and first home win
    • New York's first goal was scored by Gewas Schindler
    • Chicago's first goal was scored by Jason Clark
    • Edmonton won its first ever home game, defeating the Philadelphia Wings 13–12
  • January 12: San Jose beat Calgary 17–16 in overtime in the longest game in NLL history.[7] The game lasted 71 minutes and 42 seconds before Luke Wiles scored at 11:42 of overtime, narrowly beating the old record of 70:45 during an Arizona-Anaheim game in 2004.
  • January 20: New York records its first win and first home win at Madison Square Garden with an 11–9 victory over the Chicago Shamrox. The game is also the first loss for the Shamrox.
  • January 26: New York plays their first game at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, losing 16–11 to the Philadelphia Wings. The New York Titans will split their home games between the Coliseum and Madison Square Garden.
  • January 27: Rochester Knighthawk star John Grant Jr. sets a new NLL record for points in a single game with 15 (9 goals, 6 assists) in a 22–18 defeat of the New York Titans.[8]
  • February 22: After a 12–9 loss to Toronto, the Calgary Roughnecks fired head coach Chris Hall, the only coach in team history.
  • March 24: Calgary teammates Kaleb Toth and Tracey Kelusky both reach 500 career points in the same game, as Jeff Dowling wins his first game as head coach.[9]
  • March 31:
    • Rochester beats Philadelphia 12–10 in Rochester, setting a new franchise record with their ninth consecutive win.[10]
    • The 1,000th regular-season game in league history is played at Xcel Energy Center in Saint Paul,[11] with Colorado defeating Minnesota 11–9.[12]
  • April 6: The Calgary Roughnecks play their 100th game in franchise history against the Edmonton Rush at the Pengrowth Saddledome in Calgary.

All Star Game

The 2007 All-Star Game was held at the Rose Garden Arena in Portland, Oregon on March 10, 2007. The East won the game 20–16, on the strength of Mark Steenhuis' six goals. Steenhuis was named game MVP. Steenhuis was also named game MVP in the 2004 All-Star game, and became the first player in NLL history to be named All-Star Game MVP twice.[13] The game was broadcast on Sirius Satellite Radio; Travis Demers and Martin Wright called the action.

All-Star teams

Eastern Division starters Western Division starters
John Grant, Jr., RochesterDan Carey, Colorado
John Tavares, BuffaloDan Dawson, Arizona
Thomas Hajek, PhiladelphiaAndrew Turner, Edmonton *
Cam Woods, ChicagoTaylor Wray, Calgary
Geoff Snider, PhiladelphiaBrodie Merrill, Portland **
Matt Roik, Philadelphia (goalie)Rob Blasdell, Arizona (goalie)
Eastern Division ReservesWestern Division Reserves
Casey Powell, New YorkColin Doyle, San Jose
Aaron Wilson, TorontoGavin Prout, Colorado
Ryan Boyle, New YorkTracey Kelusky, Calgary
Scott Evans, RochesterJeff Zywicki, San Jose
Josh Sanderson, TorontoRyan Powell, Portland
Ryan Ward, MinnesotaChris Gill, Edmonton ***
Shawn Williams, RochesterLewis Ratcliff, Calgary
Ryan Cousins, MinnesotaJohn Gallant, Colorado
Mark Steenhuis, BuffaloPat Jones, Portland
Pat McCready, BuffaloPeter Lough, Arizona (Starting in place of Turner)
Steve Toll, RochesterJosh Sims, Colorado (Starting in place of Merrill)
Brandon Miller, Chicago (goalie)Gee Nash, Colorado (goalie)
 Richard Morgan, Portland (replacing Merrill)
 Jimmy Quinlan, Edmonton (replacing Gill)
 Bruce Alexander, Portland (replacing Turner)

* Unable to play for personal reasons
** Unable to play due to injury
*** Unable to play due to family commitments

Awards

Annual

AwardWinnerTeam
MVP AwardJohn Grant, Jr.[14]Rochester
Rookie of the Year AwardRyan Benesch[15]Toronto
Les Bartley Award (Coach of the Year)Ed Comeau[16]Rochester
GM of the Year AwardMarty O'Neill[17]Minnesota
Tom Borrelli AwardTy Pilson[18]Calgary
Executive of the Year AwardDave Zygaj[18]Buffalo
Defensive Player of the Year AwardRyan Cousins[19]Minnesota
Transition Player of the Year AwardSteve Toll[20]Rochester
Goaltender of the Year AwardAnthony Cosmo[21]San Jose
Sportsmanship AwardTracy Kelusky[22]Calgary
Championship Game MVPJohn Grant, Jr.[2]Rochester

All-Pro Teams

First Team

Second Team

All-Rookie Team

Weekly awards

The NLL gives out awards weekly for the best overall player, best offensive player, best transition player (new for 2007), best defensive player, and best rookie.

MonthWeekOverallOffensiveDefensiveTransitionRookie
December1Brian LangtryBrian LangtryDallas EliukJosh SimsJed Prossner
January2Gee NashChris GillBrandon MillerJosh SimsBill McGlone
3Pat O'TooleJeff ZywickiPat O'TooleBrodie MerrillKyle Wailes
4Rob BlasdellJohn TavaresRob BlasdellMark SteenhuisRyan Benesch
5John Grant, Jr.John Grant, Jr.Brandon MillerGeoff SniderAthan Iannucci
February6Bob WatsonDan DawsonBob WatsonJosh SimsJamie Shewchuk
7John TavaresJohn TavaresCurtis PalidworMark SteenhuisIan Llord
8Steve DietrichDan DawsonSteve DietrichNenad GajicKyle Wailes
9John Grant, Jr.John Grant, Jr.Gee NashPat McCreadyCody Jacobs
March10John TavaresJohn TavaresPeter LoughSteve TollBrendan Mundorf
11No awards given due to All-Star Game
12Gary RosyskiGary RosyskiCurtis PalidworMark SteenhuisRyan Benesch
13John TavaresJohn TavaresBob WatsonMark SteenhuisRyan Benesch
April14Dan DawsonDan DawsonBob WatsonBrett BucktoothMike McLellan
15Steve DietrichJohn Grant, Jr.Steve DietrichMark SteenhuisAthan Iannucci
16Luke WilesLuke WilesNick PattersonSteve TollMatt Zash

Monthly awards

Awards are also given out monthly for the best overall player and best rookie.

MonthOverallRookie
JanuaryRob BlasdellGeoff Snider
FebruaryGee NashNenad Gajic
MarchJohn TavaresRyan Benesch

Statistics leaders

Bold numbers indicate new single-season records. Italics indicate tied single-season records.

StatPlayerTeamNumber
GoalsJohn Grant, Jr.Rochester51
AssistsJohn TavaresBuffalo61
PointsJohn Grant, Jr.Rochester111
Penalty MinutesScott DitzellRochester68
Shots on GoalLewis RatcliffCalgary203
Loose BallsBrodie MerrillPortland196
Save PctAnthony CosmoSan Jose79.2
GAAAnthony CosmoSan Jose10.22

Attendance

Regular season

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal Attendance[23]
Colorado Mammoth816,794134,359
Toronto Rock815,851126,815
Buffalo Bandits815,040120,324
Calgary Roughnecks812,707101,659
Philadelphia Wings811,31890,547
Edmonton Rush810,81586,521
Rochester Knighthawks89,95179,612
Minnesota Swarm89,40575,244
New York Titans87,65761,262
Portland LumberJax87,52760,218
Arizona Sting86,04948,398
Chicago Shamrox86,02548,202
San Jose Stealth84,67637,414
League10410,2931,070,575

Playoffs

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal Attendance[24]
Colorado Mammoth116,30916,309
Calgary Roughnecks310,05710,057
Buffalo Bandits19,0039,003
Arizona Sting28,36016,720
Rochester Knighthawks27,78015,561
League79,66467,650

See also

References

  1. ^ "Arizona To Host Championship Game". NLL.com. April 30, 2007. Archived from the original on April 16, 2008. Retrieved April 30, 2007.
  2. ^ "John Grant Named Championship Game MVP". NLL.com. May 12, 2007. Archived from the original on May 17, 2007. Retrieved May 13, 2007.
  3. ^ "NLL & SIRIUS Sign Broadcasting Agreement". NLL.com. February 1, 2007. Archived from the original on May 4, 2007. Retrieved March 24, 2007.
  4. ^ "NLL & SIRIUS Announce Lacrosse Talk Show". NLL.com. March 7, 2007. Archived from the original on March 12, 2007. Retrieved March 24, 2007.
  5. ^ "Opening Round Playoff Matchups Set". NLL.com. April 14, 2007. Archived from the original on April 21, 2007. Retrieved April 14, 2007.
  6. ^ "NLL Announces Rule Changes For 2007". NLL.com. December 12, 2006. Archived from the original on December 27, 2006. Retrieved January 1, 2007.
  7. ^ "Weekend Recap: NLL News & Notes". NLL.com. January 15, 2007. Retrieved January 15, 2007.
  8. ^ "K-Hawks Outscore Titans in Shootout". NLL.com. January 27, 2007. Archived from the original on October 7, 2007. Retrieved January 27, 2007.
  9. ^ "Week 13 Recap: News and Notes". NLL.com. March 26, 2007. Archived from the original on April 1, 2007. Retrieved March 26, 2007.
  10. ^ "Rochester handles Wings 12–10". NLL.com. March 31, 2007. Archived from the original on October 6, 2007. Retrieved April 1, 2007.
  11. ^ "NLL to play 1,000th game on Saturday". NLL.com. March 27, 2007. Archived from the original on April 1, 2007. Retrieved April 10, 2007.
  12. ^ "Mammoth come back to beat Swarm, 11–9". NLL.com. April 1, 2007. Retrieved April 10, 2007.
  13. ^ "East Wins All-Star Game 20–16". NLL.com. March 11, 2007. Archived from the original on March 15, 2007. Retrieved March 11, 2007.
  14. ^ "John Grant Wins Dodge Nitro MVP Award". NLL.com. May 10, 2007. Archived from the original on May 13, 2007. Retrieved May 10, 2007.
  15. ^ "Benesch Named Rookie of the Year". NLL.com. May 8, 2007. Archived from the original on May 12, 2007. Retrieved May 8, 2007.
  16. ^ "Ed Comeau Wins Les Bartley Award". NLL.com. May 3, 2007. Retrieved May 3, 2007.
  17. ^ "Marty O'Neill Named GM of the Year". NLL.com. May 4, 2007. Archived from the original on October 19, 2007. Retrieved May 4, 2007.
  18. ^ "Dave Zygaj Named NLL Executive of the Year". NLL.com. May 7, 2007. Archived from the original on May 12, 2007. Retrieved May 7, 2007.
  19. ^ "Cousins named Defensive Player of the Year". NLL.com. May 1, 2007. Archived from the original on April 16, 2008. Retrieved May 1, 2007.
  20. ^ "Toll named Transition Player of the Year". NLL.com. May 1, 2007. Retrieved May 1, 2007.
  21. ^ "Cosmo Wins Progressive Goalie of the Year". NLL.com. May 2, 2007. Retrieved May 2, 2007.
  22. ^ "Kelusky wins Sportsmanship Award". NLL.com. April 30, 2007. Archived from the original on June 12, 2007. Retrieved April 30, 2007.
  23. ^ "National Lacrosse League - attendance | Pointstreak Sports Technologies"
  24. ^ "National Lacrosse League - attendance | Pointstreak Sports Technologies"