Regional 2 Severn
Current season2025–26 Regional 2 Severn
SportRugby union
Founded2022
Teams12
ChampionTrowbridge
Season2025–26 promoted to Regional 1 South West
Most champsMatson
Royal Wootton Bassett
Drybrook
Trowbridge
Count1
Website[1]

Regional 2 Severn is a level six league in the English rugby union system, one of twelve leagues at this level and the teams are based in counties near the River Severn. The club finishing in first place is promoted to Regional 1 South West.[1]

Trowbridge are the current champions.

Format

The twelve teams are based in counties near the River Severn, mainly Gloucestershire and Somerset, but also Berkshire, Dorset, Oxfordshire and Wiltshire. The league champions are promoted to Regional 1 South West and relegation is to one of the level seven County 1 Leagues. The season runs from September to April and comprises twenty-two rounds of matches, with each club playing each of its rivals home and away. The results of the matches contribute points to the league table as follows:

  • 4 points are awarded for a win
  • 2 points are awarded for a draw
  • 0 points are awarded for a loss, however
  • 1 losing (bonus) point is awarded to a team that loses a match by 7 points or fewer
  • 1 additional (bonus) point is awarded to a team scoring 4 tries or more in a match

2026-27

Departing were Trowbridge, promoted to Regional 1 South West while North Dorset (10th - play off losers) and Cheltenham (12th) were relegated to Counties 1 Southern South and Counties 1 Western North respectively.

TeamGroundCapacityCity/AreaPrevious season
Chinnor IIIKingsey Road2,000Thame, OxfordshirePromoted from Counties 1 Southern North (champions)
ChippenhamAllington Fields500Chippenham, Wiltshire2nd
CleveThe HayfieldsMangotsfield, Gloucestershire3rd
KeynshamBristol RoadKeynsham, Somerset4th
LonglevensLongford LaneLonglevens, Gloucestershire8th
MarlboroughThe CommonMarlborough, WiltshireRelegated from Regional 1 South West
MatsonRedwell RoadMatson, GloucesterRelegated from Regional 1 South West
Newbury BluesMonks Lane8,000Newbury, Berkshire5th
Old CentraliansSaintbridge Sports CentreGloucester, Gloucestershire6th
Royal Wootton Bassett IIBallards Ash5,000Royal Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire11th
ThornburyCooper's FarmThornbury, Gloucestershire7th
WitneyHailey RoadWitney, Oxfordshire9th

2025–26

The twelve teams are drawn from across Gloucestershire (five teams), Wiltshire (three), Berkshire (one), Dorset (one), Oxfordshire (one) and Somerset (one). Departing were Drybrook, promoted to Regional 1 Midlands while Gordano (11th) and Swindon (12th) were relegated to Counties 1 Western North and Counties 1 Southern South respectively. Also leaving were Stow-on-the-Wold (6th) on a level transfer to Regional 2 Midlands West and Weston-super-Mare (7th) level transferred to Regional 2 South West.

TeamGroundCapacityCity/AreaPrevious season
CheltenhamNewlands Park1,000Southam, Cheltenham, GloucestershireLevel transfer from Regional 2 Midlands West (6th)
ChippenhamAllington Fields500Chippenham, Wiltshire2nd
CleveThe HayfieldsMangotsfield, GloucestershirePromoted from Counties 1 Western North (champions)
KeynshamBristol RoadKeynsham, Somerset4th
LonglevensLongford LaneLonglevens, Gloucestershire5th
Newbury BluesMonks Lane8,000Newbury, BerkshireLevel transfer from Regional 2 South Central (8th)
North DorsetSlaughtergate1,000Gillingham, DorsetLevel transfer from Regional 2 South Central (10th)
Old CentraliansSaintbridge Sports CentreGloucester, Gloucestershire8th
Royal Wootton Bassett IIBallards Ash5,000Royal Wootton Bassett, WiltshirePromoted from Counties 1 Southern South (champions)
ThornburyCooper's FarmThornbury, Gloucestershire10th
TrowbridgeDoric ParkHilperton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire3rd
WitneyHailey RoadWitney, Oxfordshire9th

League table

Regional 2 Severn 2025–26
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
1Trowbridge (P)222002980347633211103
2Chippenham221813100445455020296
3Cleve221804110941869120092
4Keynsham22130967752115615270
5Newbury Blues221219654809−15512264
6Old Centralians2211110665712−4713261
7Thornbury221101177467310115261
8Longlevens2210012698723−2513356
9Witney226016611879−26814442
10North Dorset225116424709−2856534
11Royal Wootton Bassett II225116470931−46110234
12Cheltenham (R)2201212761166−890614
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Difference between points for and against
  3. Total number of points for
  4. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  5. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place.
Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 11 April 2026
Source: [2]

2024–25

The twelve teams are based in counties near the River Severn, i.e. Gloucestershire (five teams) and Somerset (three teams), with three from Wiltshire and one from Oxfordshire. Departing were Royal Wootton Bassett, promoted to Regional 1 South West. Chosen Hill Former Pupils (11th) and Devizes (12th) were relegated to Counties 1 Western North and Counties 1 Southern South respectively. Winscombe (8th) moved on a level transfer to Regional 2 South West.

Participating teams and locations

TeamGroundCapacityCity/AreaPrevious season
ChippenhamAllington Fields500Chippenham, Wiltshire3rd
DrybrookMannings GroundDrybrook, Gloucestershire4th
GordanoCaswell LanePortbury, Somerset9th
KeynshamBristol RoadKeynsham, Somerset7th
LonglevensLongford LaneLonglevens, GloucestershirePromoted from Counties 1 Western North (2nd)
Old CentraliansSaintbridge Sports CentreGloucester, Gloucestershire2nd
Stow-on-the-WoldOddington RoadStow-on-the-Wold, GloucestershireLevel transfer from Regional 2 Midlands West
SwindonGreenbridge Road [3]Swindon, Wiltshire10th
ThornburyCooper's FarmThornbury, Gloucestershire5th
TrowbridgeDoric ParkHilperton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire6th
Weston-super-MareRecreation Ground6,000Weston-super-Mare, SomersetRelegated from Regional 1 South West
WitneyHailey RoadWitney, OxfordshireLevel transfer from Regional 2 South Central (6th)

League table

Regional 2 Severn 2024–25
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
1Drybrook (P)22191288234154118197
2Chippenham22180493457036419091
3Trowbridge22170586947239716488
4Keynsham22130972854618216674
5Longlevens22132785455230216072
6Stow-on-the-Wold2213185675303712369
7Weston-super-Mare2210012596616−2012457
8Old Centralians228014505634−12911347
9Witney228014505691−18611447
10Thornbury226115562797−23514444
11Gordano (R)224117441661−2206530
12Swindon (R)2200222631296−1033410
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Difference between points for and against
  3. Total number of points for
  4. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  5. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place.
Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 26 October 2025
Source: [4]

2023–24

The twelve teams in this league are drawn from across Gloucestershire (five teams), Somerset (three) and Wiltshire (four). Nine of the teams played in last season's league. Matson, as champions, were promoted to Regional 1 South West, while Frome were relegated to Counties 1 Southern South. Newent moved on a level transfer to Regional 2 West Midlands.[5] Joining were two teams relegated from Regional 1 South West, Old Centralians and Drybrook, while Devizes were added on a level transfer from Regional 2 South Central.

Participating teams and locations

TeamGroundCapacityCity/AreaPrevious season
ChippenhamAllington Fields500Chippenham, Wiltshire2nd
Chosen Hill Former PupilsBrookfield RoadChurchdown, Gloucestershire6th
DevizesThe Sports ClubDevizes, WiltshireLevel transfer from Regional 2 South Central (8th)
DrybrookMannings GroundDrybrook, GloucestershireRelegated from Regional 1 South West (12th)
GordanoCaswell LanePortbury, Somerset9th
KeynshamBristol RoadKeynsham, Somerset5th
Old CentraliansSaintbridge Sports CentreGloucester, GloucestershireRelegated from Regional 1 South West (11th)
Royal Wootton BassetBallards Ash5,000Royal Wootton Bassett, WiltshireRelegated from Regional 1 South Central (11th)
SwindonGreenbridge Road [6]Swindon, WiltshireTransferred from Regional 2 South Central (10th)[7]
ThornburyCooper's FarmThornbury, Gloucestershire3rd
TrowbridgeDoric ParkHilperton, Trowbridge, Wiltshire7th
WinscombeRecreation Ground [8]1,200Winscombe, Somerset10th

League table

Regional 2 Severn 2023–24
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
1Royal Wootton Bassett (P)2221011093225+868211106
2Old Centralians221714653458+19515085
3Chippenham221606793489+30419285
4Drybrook221309630475+15514369
5Thornbury221219578629−5113366
6Trowbridge2211011610539+7113562
7Keynsham2210012541567−2611455
8Winscombe229013598485+48511653
9Gordano228014438709−2719243
10Swindon227015428732−3049340
11Chosen Hill Former Pupils (R)226115362698−3364434
12Devizes (R)2201212911009−718215
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Difference between points for and against
  3. Total number of points for
  4. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  5. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place.
Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 20 January 2025
Source: [9]

2022–23

The twelve teams in this league are drawn from across Gloucestershire (five teams), Somerset (five) and Wiltshire (two). Matson, won all twenty of their matches and are promoted to Regional 1 South West. Frome are the only team to be relegated and will play in Counties 1 Southern South next season. The league originally had twelve teams, but Old Patesians decided to voluntary relegate themselves to Counties 3 Gloucestershire North, a level 9 league.[10] [11]

Participating teams and locations

TeamGroundCapacityCity/AreaPrevious season
CheltenhamNewlands Park1,000Southam, Cheltenham, GloucestershirePromoted from Western Counties North (2nd)
ChippenhamAllington FieldsChippenham, WiltshireTransferred from SW1E (8th)
Chosen Hill Former PupilsBrookfield RoadChurchdown, GloucestershirePromoted from Western Counties North (3rd)
FromeGypsy LaneFrome, SomersetTransferred from SW1E (12th)
GordanoCaswell LanePortbury, SomersetPromoted from Western Counties North (4th)
KeynshamBristol RoadKeynsham, SomersetTransferred from SW1W (6th)
MatsonRedwell RoadMatson, Gloucester, GloucestershirePromoted from Western Counties North (champions)
NewentRecreation GroundNewent, GloucestershireTransferred from SW1W (7th)
Old Patesians[a]Everest RoadCheltenham, GloucestershireTransferred from SW1W (13th)
ThornburyCooper's FarmThornbury, GloucestershireTransferred from SW1W (5th)
TrowbridgeDoric Park9550Hilperton, Trowbridge, WiltshireTransferred from SW1E (6th)
WinscombeRecreation Ground1,200Winscombe, SomersetPromoted from Western Counties North (5th)

League table

Regional 2 Severn 2022–23
TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostPoints forPoints againstPoints diffTry bonusLoss bonusPoints
1Matson (P)202000718271+44718098
2Chippenham201505711372+33915277
3Thornbury201406660396+26414373
4Newent201316560474+8611166
5Keynsham201109472494–2210458
6Chosen Hill Former Pupils209110430502−728450
7Trowbridge208012502556−548141
8Cheltenham204115421707−28613536
9Gordano205015406703−29710434
10Winscombe205114354521−1675330
11Frome (R)204016379617−2384525
  • If teams are level at any stage, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:
  1. Number of matches won
  2. Difference between points for and against
  3. Total number of points for
  4. Aggregate number of points scored in matches between tied teams
  5. Number of matches won excluding the first match, then the second and so on until the tie is settled
Green background is the promotion place.
Pink background are relegation places.
Updated: 19 June 2023
Source: [12]

Regional 2 Severn honours

The RFU reorganised the league structure in 2022 and this league is one of twelve at level six.

Regional 2 Severn
SeasonNo of teamsNo of matchesChampionsRunners-upRelegated teamsRef
2022–231120MatsonChippenhamFrome[12]
2023–241222Royal Wootton BassettOld CentraliansChosen Hill Former Pupils (11th) and Devizes (12th)[9]
2024–251222DrybrookChippenhamGordano (11th) and Swindon (12th)
2025–261222Trowbridge[2]
Green background is the promotion place.

Note

  1. ^ Old Patesians withdrew from Regional 2 Severn to compete in Counties 3 Gloucestershire North, a level 9 league.

References

  1. ^ "League Structure and Leagues for 2022/2023". RFU Community Communications. Retrieved 20 August 2022.
  2. ^ "Regional 2 Severn". England Rugby. Retrieved 11 April 2026.
  3. ^ "Contacts". Swindon RFC. Retrieved 19 June 2023.
  4. ^ "Regional 2 Severn". England Rugby. Retrieved 26 October 2025.
  5. ^ Cutting, Hazel. "Our new League for the 2023/2024 season has been announced!". Newent RFC. Retrieved 19 June 2023.
  6. ^ "Contacts". Swindon RFC. Retrieved 19 June 2023.
  7. ^ "Fixtures". Swindon RFC. Retrieved 19 June 2023.
  8. ^ Winscombe RFC. "The Recreation Ground". Retrieved 19 June 2023.
  9. ^ "Regional 2 Severn". England Rugby. Retrieved 5 October 2024.
  10. ^ Halliwell, Mark. "Old Patesians RFC opt to relegate their first team for 2022-23 season". GloucestershireLive. Retrieved 17 June 2023.
  11. ^ "Fixture Sheet". South West RFU Competitions. Retrieved 20 August 2022.
  12. ^ "Regional 2 Severn". England Rugby. Retrieved 26 March 2023.