Pishin District
Native nameضلع پشین
CountryPakistan
ProvinceBalochistan
DivisionPashin
HeadquartersPishin
Deputy CommissionerZahid Khan
District Police OfficerN/A
District Health OfficerN/A
Area total6,218 km²
Elevation1,555 m
Population as of2023
Population total835482
Population urban243785 (29.18%)
Population rural591,697 (70.82%)
Number of Tehsils5
National Assembly Seats (2023)

Total (1)

Balochistan Assembly Seats (2023)

Total (3)

Literacy rate
  • Total:
    (51.07%)
  • Male:
    (65.85%)
  • Female:
    (36.05%)
Time zoneUTC+5 (PST)
Calling code826[1]
Websitequetta.balochistan.gov.pk/district-pishin

Pishin (Balochi: پشین; IPA: pʂin/pçin) is a district in the Balochistan province of Pakistan. Pishin District is located at 45km² from the provincial headquarters, Quetta. In 1975, it was bifurcated from Quetta District, while in 1993 part of it was split off to form the new district of Killa Abdullah.[2]

Again in 2022, part of it created the new district of Karezat. Myth attributes the origin of the Persian designation to a son of the mythical Emperor Afrasiab. The population of Pishin District was 300,000 in 2005.[3]

Administration

Pishin District is subdivided into five tehsils or sub-districts:

TehsilArea (km²)[4]Pop. (2023)

Density (ppl/km²)

(2023)

Literacy rate (2023)[5]Union Councils
Barshore Tehsil2,288141,99462.0647.61%...
Hurramzai Tehsil418147,844353.6939.67%...
Pishin Tehsil1,199325,641271.5952.50%...
Saranan Tehsil8365,157785.0248.33%...
Bostan Tehsil18649,721267.3245.19%...

Demographics

Historical population
YearPop.±%
196158,957—
1972131,923+123.8%
1981202,256+53.3%
1998367,183+81.5%
2017736,903+100.7%
2023835,482+13.4%

Sources:[6]

As of the 2023 census, Pishin district has 147,185 households and a population of 835,482. The district has a sex ratio of 104.34 males to 100 females and a literacy rate of 51.07%: 65.85% for males and 36.05% for females.[7][8] 318,031 (38.07% of the surveyed population) are under 10 years of age.[9] 243,785 (29.18%) live in urban areas.[7] 2,441 (0.29% of the surveyed population) are religious minorities, mainly Christians.[10] Pashto is the predominant language, spoken by 99.07% of the population.[11]

Pishin's main ethnic groups are Pashtuns who belong to the Tareen, Sayed, Kakar, and Achakzai tribes. However, the Tareen tribe is known to be the ruling one among them.

Religious groups in Pishin City (1941 & 2017)
Religious
group
1941[12]: 13–142017[13][14]
Pop.%Pop.%
Islam1,24565.87%35,06798.65%
Hinduism44723.65%2330.66%
Sikhism1839.68%
Christianity150.79%4731.33%
Ahmadiyya40.01%
Total population1,890100%35,547100%
Religious groups in Quetta–Pishin District (British Baluchistan era)
Religious
group
1901[15]1911[16]1921[17]1931[18]1941[19]
Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%
Islam96,60084.67%106,70283.59%103,45675.47%107,94573.16%113,28872.49%
Hinduism11,75210.3%13,74610.77%22,30016.27%26,71818.11%28,62918.32%
Christianity3,7433.28%4,5643.58%6,1394.48%7,3705%5,4413.48%
Sikhism1,7981.58%2,4301.9%4,8483.54%5,2553.56%8,7875.62%
Zoroastrianism1510.13%1370.11%1510.11%1610.11%730.05%
Judaism430.04%470.04%160.01%150.01%110.01%
Jainism00%90.01%80.01%320.02%70%
Buddhism120.01%1590.12%400.03%420.03%
Tribal00%00%
Others00%10%50%50%110.01%
Total population114,087100%127,648100%137,082100%147,541100%156,289100%
Note: British Baluchistan era district borders are not an exact match in the present-day due to various bifurcations to district borders — which since created new districts — throughout the region during the post-independence era that have taken into account population increases.

Agriculture and farming

The main crops in the area are wheat, barley, corn (maize), potatoes, grapes, apple, pomegranate, almond, apricot, plum and peach which are grown in the valleys. Sheep and goats are also herded.[20]

Notable people

See also

References

  1. ^ "National Dialing Codes". PTCL. Archived from the original on 9 November 2015. Retrieved 8 February 2022.
  2. ^ PCO 2000, p. 1.
  3. ^ "Home - Government of Balochistan". balochistan.gov.pk. Archived from the original on 2016-06-02. Retrieved 2016-05-14.
  4. ^ "TABLE 1 : AREA, POPULATION BY SEX, SEX RATIO, POPULATION DENSITY, URBAN POPULATION, HOUSEHOLD SIZE AND ANNUAL GROWTH RATE, CENSUS-2023, BALOCHISTAN"
  5. ^ "LITERACY RATE, ENROLMENT AND OUT OF SCHOOL POPULATION BY SEX AND RURAL/URBAN, CENSUS-2023, BALOCHISTAN"
  6. ^ "Population by administrative units 1951-1998". Pakistan Bureau of Statistics
  7. ^ "7th Population and Housing Census - Detailed Results: Table 1". Pakistan Bureau of Statistics
  8. ^ "7th Population and Housing Census - Detailed Results: Table 12". Pakistan Bureau of Statistics
  9. ^ "7th Population and Housing Census: Population by Mother Tongue, Sex and Rural/Urban". Pakistan Bureau of Statistics
  10. ^ "7th Population and Housing Census - Detailed Results: Table 9". www.pbscensus.gov.pk. Pakistan Bureau of Statistics
  11. ^ "7th Population and Housing Census: Population by Mother Tongue, Sex and Rural/Urban". Pakistan Bureau of Statistics
  12. ^ "CENSUS OF INDIA, 1941 VOLUME XIV BALUCHISTAN". Retrieved 27 January 2023.
  13. ^ "Final Results (Census-2017)". Retrieved 27 January 2023.
  14. ^ "District Wise Results / Tables (Census - 2017) TABLE 9 - POPULATION BY SEX, RELIGION AND RURAL/URBAN". Retrieved 27 January 2023.
  15. ^ "Census of India 1901. Vol. 5A, Baluchistan. Pt. 2, Imperial tables.". 1901. p. 5. JSTOR saoa.crl.25352844. Retrieved 8 September 2024.
  16. ^ "Census of India 1911. Vol. 4, Baluchistan : pt. 1, Report; pt. 2, Tables.". 1911. p. 11. JSTOR saoa.crl.25393764. Retrieved 8 September 2024.
  17. ^ "Census of India 1921. Vol. 4, Baluchistan : part I, Report; part II, Tables.". 1921. p. 165. JSTOR saoa.crl.25394124. Retrieved 8 September 2024.
  18. ^ "Census of India 1931. Vol. 4, Baluchistan. Pts. 1 & 2, Report [and] Imperial and provincial tables.". 1931. p. 390. JSTOR saoa.crl.25797115. Retrieved 8 September 2024.
  19. ^ "Census of India, 1941. Vol. 14, Baluchistan". 1941. p. 17. JSTOR saoa.crl.28215993. Retrieved 8 September 2024.
  20. ^ "Pishin | Pakistan". Encyclopædia Britannica

Bibliography

  • 1998 District census report of Pishin. Vol. 113. Census publication. Islamabad: Population Census Organization, Statistics Division, Government of Pakistan. 2000.