Ortler Alps
Other nameItalian: Alpi dell'Ortles
German: Ortler-Alpen
Romansh: Alps da l'Ortler
HighestOrtler
Elevation3905 m
ParentSouthern Limestone Alps
Borders onSesvenna Alps · Livigno Alps · Adamello-Presanella Alps
CountryItaly · Switzerland
Range coordinates46°27′N 10°37′E
Coordinates46°30′32″N 10°32′42″E

The Ortler Alps (Italian: Alpi dell'Ortles; German: Ortler-Alpen; Romansh: Alps da l'Ortler[1]) are a mountain range of the Southern Limestone Alps mountain group in the Central Eastern Alps, in Italy and Switzerland.

Geography

The Ortler Alps are separated from:

  1. the Sesvenna Alps in the north by the Ofen Pass and the Val Müstair
  2. the Livigno Alps in the southwest by the Passo di Fraéle and the Adda valley (Valtellina)
  3. the Adamello-Presanella Alps in the south by the Tonale Pass
  4. the Ötztal Alps in the north-east by the upper Adige valley (Vinschgau).

The part west of the Gavia Pass is also called Sobretta-Gavia Group.

The Ortler Alps are drained by the rivers Adda, Oglio, Adige and its tributary Noce.

Peaks

The main peaks of the Ortler Alps are:

Peak (Italian)(German)(Romansh)metresfeet
OrtlesOrtler3,90512,811
Gran ZebrùKönigspitze3,85712,655
Monte CevedaleZufallspitze3,77412,382
Monte Zebrù3,73512,254
Palón della Mare3,70512,156
Punta San Matteo3,69212,113
Monte Vioz3,64511,959
Punta ThurwieserThurwieserspitze3,64111,946
Pizzo Tresero3,60211,818
Gran Coni di GhiaccioGroßer Eiskogel3,54711, 637
Cima VertanaVertainspitze3,54111,618
Punta dello ScudoSchildspitze3,46111,355
Punta delle BàiteTuckettspitze3,45811,346
Cima SternaiHintere Eggenspitze3,44311,296
GioverettoZufrittspitze3,43911,283
Cima VeneziaVeneziaspitze3,38411,103
Croda di CenglesTschenglser Hochwand3,37811,083
Monte Confinale3,37011,057
Corno dei Tre Signori3,36011,024
Punta Beltovo di DentroHintere Schöntaufspitze3,32510,909
Monte Sobretta3,29610,814
Orecchia di LepreHasenöhrl3,25710,686
Monte Gavia3,22310,574
Cima la CasinaPiz Murtaröl3,18010,430
Monte CornacciaPiz Tea Fondada3,14410,315
Piz Schumbraida3,12510,253
Piz Umbrail3,0339,951
Punta RosaRötlspitzPiz Cotschen3,0269,928
FurkelsptizPiz Costainas3,0049,856
SchafbergPiz Daint2,9689,738
Piz Turettas2,9639,721
Piz Dora2,9519,682
SchafbergPiz Minschuns2,9349,626
Monte Forcola2,9069,534
Piz Lad2,8829,455
Cima GaribaldiDreisprachenspitzePiz da las Trais Linguas2,8439,327
Monte CavallaccioPiz Chavalatsch2,7639,065
Cima del Serraglio2,6858,809
Munt Buffalora2,6308,630
Munt la Schera2,5878,488
Monte Padrio2,1537,064

Mountain passes

The main mountain passes of the Ortler Alps are:

Mountain passlocationtypeelevation
mft
HochjochSulden to the Zebrù valleysnow353611,602
Vioz PassSanta Caterina Valfurva to Peiosnow333710,949
KönigsjochSulden to Santa Caterinasnow329510,811
Cevedale PassSanta Caterina to Martellsnow327110,732
Eissee PassSulden to Martellsnow313310,279
Passo del ZebruSanta Caterina to the Zebrù valleysnow30259925
SallentjochMartell to Bagni di Rabbisnow30219913
Sforzellina PassSanta Caterina to Peiosnow30059859
TabarettascharteSulden to Trafoifootpath28839459
Stelvio Pass/StilfserjochTrafoi to Bormioroad27609055
Gavia PassSanta Caterina to Ponte di Legnoroad26378651
Umbrail PassVal Müstair to Bormioroad25018205
Giufplan PassOfen road to Val Fraélefootpath23547723
Dossradond PassVal Müstair to Val Fraélefootpath22407349
Ofen PassZernez to Val Müstairroad21497051
VigiljochLanasnow17435718

History

The Ortler Alps were part of the Italian front during World War I. In this area, the Austro-Hungarians and the Italians dug in during a trench war fought at altitudes above 3,000 m (10,000 ft) for most of the war. Some trenches are still visible today, and war relics continue to be found in the area.

References

  1. ^ "Il salvament aviatic sur ils cunfins or vegn simplifitgà" (in Romansh). gr.ch. Canton of Grisons. 1998-04-14. Retrieved 2020-09-16. da l'Ortler