Medallion Shield
Pixels140px
SportRugby union
Founded1910
Teams38 (season 2013-14)
ChampionWallace High School
Champ season2025-26
Most champsRoyal Belfast Academical Institution 37 Won Outright
WebsiteUlster Rugby
Danske Bank Schools Cup
Related compsUlster Schools Cup

The Medallion Shield is an annual rugby union competition involving schools affiliated to the Ulster Branch of the Irish Rugby Football Union. The competition is open to all schools within Ulster, but only schools from within Northern Ireland currently enter, with no entries from schools situated in the three Ulster counties within the Republic of Ireland.

The competition has been contested continuously since its inception in 1910 and, in that time, fourteen different schools have secured at least a shared win of the shield. Teams entering the Medallion Shield are composed of boys who are under 15 years of age at the start of the school year. Entry in 2012-13 stood at 38 schools.

Royal Belfast Academical Institution have won the most titles, having 37 Won Outright titles and 3 shared.

The 2024 competition resulted in a final between Sullivan Upper and Royal Belfast Academical Institution with RBAI winning 36–10.RBAI have now won the competition 37 times outright and shared it 3 times.

Foundation and growth

It was reported in 1909 that discussions had taken place between Belfast Royal Academy, Campbell College, Methodist College and Royal Belfast Academical Institution about setting up a rugby junior competition for pupils with an age qualification given as under fifteen years of age on 1 November.[1] The success of the Leinster Schools Junior Cup which had started that year had prompted these discussions. Henry McIntosh, the Headmaster of Methodist College and respected rugby coach, was the main driving force behind the idea.[citation needed]

In 1910 Methodist College and Royal Belfast Academical Institution proceeded with the competition and for the first five years only these two schools competed.[2] The third school to join was Royal School Dungannon in 1915.[3] Bangor Grammar School entered for the first time in 1916, with Ballymena Academy and Coleraine Academical Institution following in 1917.[4]

In 1977 the organising committee of Belfast Royal Academy, Methodist College Belfast, Royal Belfast Academical Institution and Royal School Dungannon ceded control of the competition to the Ulster Branch of the Irish Rugby Football Union.[citation needed]

Trophy

Initially without a trophy, a medal was presented to the winning captain at the conclusion of the second final in 1911.[5] The original Medallion Shield was presented by the Governors of Methodist College with the medal mounted on the shield. When the original shield was filled with the names of winners, the Governors also provided a replacement shield. The original shield is on exhibit and can be viewed at the Methodist College Heritage Centre.[6]

Venue of finals

All finals since 1973 had been played at Ravenhill. In 2014 the final was staged at the Queen's University Arena because of the ongoing development work at Ravenhill. Prior to 1973, the most commonly used venues were the North of Ireland grounds on the Ormeau Road in Belfast and the former Royal Belfast Academical Institution grounds at Orangefield, Belfast.

Future international players

Over the years a selection of players who went on to win international caps appeared in the Medallion Shield final. One future international appeared in the first ever final in 1910 with James B O'Neill a member of the victorious Methodist College team.[2] He would win one cap for Ireland in 1920.[7]

Further examples of future international players include:

Format

Until 2004 the Medallion Shield was competed for through an open draw, and since then a seeding system has been employed to determine the point at which a school enters the competition.[10]

A Medallion Plate competition for first round losers was introduced in 1986.[citation needed]

The competition took on a new format in 2005 with further minor changes made since.[10] Each team is assigned to a seeding group which determines the stage at which that team joins the competition. Each stage is run on a single tie knock-out basis, with replays for drawn games when necessary.

The structure since the 2009–10 season is as follows:

  • Stage 1. Weakest twelve teams enter for round 1. If necessary, a preliminary round will be played to establish these twelve teams. The six winners progress to round 2. The losers enter the Medallion Trophy together with the losers of the round 2 fixtures. The matches are determined by an open draw.
  • Stage 2. A further ten teams enter together with the six winners from round 1. The matches in round 2 are determined by an open draw. The eight winners progress to round 3. The eight losers join the six losers from round 1 and any preliminary round losers and compete for the Medallion Trophy.
  • Stage 3. A further eight teams enter together with the eight winners from round 2. The matches in round 3 are determined by an open draw. The eight winners progress to round 4. The eight losers contest for the Medallion Bowl.
  • Stage 4. The top eight seeded teams join the remaining eight winners from round 3. The matches in round 4 are determined by an open draw. The winners proceed to the quarter-finals, semi finals and final. The eight losers in round 4 play for the Medallion Plate.

Performance by school

(Table incomplete; one finalist missing - 1934)

Performance table
SchoolTitlesShared titlesRunners-upTotal finalsLast titleLast final
Royal Belfast Academical Institution383165720252025
Methodist College Belfast363205920192019
Coleraine Academical Institution8112212000†2000
Campbell College5151020222022
Belfast Royal Academy42101619791994
Royal School Dungannon30101319941994
Regent House, Newtownards305819982008
Bangor Grammar School304719851986
Ballymena Academy2271120182022
Sullivan Upper School202320112026
Rainey Endowed School102319771993
Ballyclare High School100119901990
The Royal School, Armagh100120172017
Wallace High School114620262026
Annadale Grammar School‡03141967†1967
Belfast Boys' Model School0011N/A1964
Belfast High School0011N/A1980
Foyle College0011N/A1939
Larne Grammar School0011N/A1955
Limavady Grammar School0011N/A2011
Friends' School Lisburn0022N/A2025

† denotes a shared win
‡ Annadale Grammar School became Wellington College in a merger in 1990.

Finals

1910s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1910NIFC OrmeauMethodist College110Royal Belfast Academical Institution[2]
1911NIFC OrmeauRoyal Belfast Academical Institution320Methodist College[5]
1912NIFC OrmeauRoyal Belfast Academical Institution65Methodist College[11]
1913NIFC OrmeauRoyal Belfast Academical Institution153Methodist College[12]
1914NIFC OrmeauMethodist College109Royal Belfast Academical Institution[13]
1915NIFC OrmeauRoyal Belfast Academical Institution255Methodist College[14]
1916NIFC OrmeauRoyal Belfast Academical Institution420Methodist College[15]
1917NIFC OrmeauRoyal Belfast Academical Institution270Royal School Dungannon[8]
1918Royal School Dungannon163Methodist College
1919Royal School Dungannon80Methodist College

1920s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1920Royal Belfast Academical Institution290Royal School Dungannon
1921Royal Belfast Academical Institution423Royal School Dungannon[16]
1922Royal Belfast Academical Institution260Methodist College[17]
1923Royal Belfast Academical Institution160Royal School Dungannon[18]
1924Methodist College30Royal School Dungannon[19]
1925Royal Belfast Academical Institution200Royal School Dungannon[20]
1926Royal Belfast Academical Institution140Methodist College[21]
1927Methodist College30Ballymena Academy[22]
1928Methodist College250Bangor Grammar School[23]
1929Methodist College123Royal School Dungannon[24]

1930s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1930Royal Belfast Academical Institution320Bangor Grammar School[25]
1931Royal Belfast Academical Institution120Methodist College[26][27]
1932Methodist College153Royal Belfast Academical Institution[28]
1933Royal Belfast Academical Institution280Royal School Dungannon[29]
1934Methodist College
1935Coleraine Academical Institution100Royal Belfast Academical Institution[30]
1936Bangor Grammar School53Methodist College[31]
1937ColeraineColeraine Academical Institution83Methodist College[32]
1938Coleraine Academical Institution270Royal School Dungannon[33]
1939Royal Belfast Academical Institution110Foyle College[34]

1940s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1940Methodist College90Coleraine Academical Institution[35]
1941Methodist College80Royal Belfast Academical Institution
1942RBAI OrangefieldRoyal Belfast Academical Institution60Coleraine Academical Institution[36]
1943Royal Belfast Academical Institution253Coleraine Academical Institution
1944BallymenaColeraine Academical Institution60Methodist College Belfast[37]
1945Methodist College60Royal Belfast Academical Institution
1946Methodist College90Royal Belfast Academical Institution
1947RBAI OrangefieldMethodist College63Royal Belfast Academical Institution[38]
1948Methodist College83Coleraine Academical Institution
1949Methodist College63Coleraine Academical Institution[39]

1950s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1950Coleraine Academical Institution30Methodist College[40][41]
1951Ballymena Academy &
Royal Belfast Academical Institution
33TROPHY SHAREDReplay - Game 1: 0-0[42][43]
1952Royal Belfast Academical Institution30Methodist College
1953Royal Belfast Academical InstitutionMethodist College
1954Annadale Grammar School &
Methodist College
TROPHY SHARED
1955Royal Belfast Academical Institution143Larne Grammar School[44]
1956Royal Belfast Academical Institution30Belfast Royal AcademyReplay - Game 1: 3-3
1957Methodist College30Royal Belfast Academical Institution
1958Royal Belfast Academical Institution140Belfast Royal Academy[45][46]
1959Royal Belfast Academical Institution53Coleraine Academical Institution[47]

1960s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1960Annadale Grammar School &
Royal Belfast Academical Institution
00TROPHY SHARED
1961Royal Belfast Academical Institution60Annadale Grammar School[48]
1962Methodist College80Belfast Royal Academy[49]
1963Coleraine Academical Institution80Ballymena Academy[50]
1964Methodist College30Belfast Boys' Model School[51][52]
1965Belfast Royal Academy90Royal Belfast Academical Institution[53]
1966Bangor Grammar School53Rainey Endowed School
1967Annadale Grammar School &
Belfast Royal Academy
00TROPHY SHARED[54]
1968Belfast Royal Academy93Coleraine Academical Institution
1969Ballymena Academy &
Belfast Royal Academy
55TROPHY SHARED[55]

1970s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1970BallyclareBallymena Academy96Methodist College
1971Methodist College83Regent House, Newtownards
1972Methodist College &
Royal Belfast Academical Institution
1414TROPHY SHARED
1973RavenhillMethodist College63Belfast Royal Academy[56]
1974RavenhillMethodist College164Royal Belfast Academical Institution[57]
1975Hyde Park MalluskColeraine Academical Institution74Regent House, Newtownards[58]
1976Regent House, Newtownards63Bangor Grammar School
1977Rainey Endowed School106Methodist College
1978Ballymena RFCBelfast Royal Academy73Coleraine Academical Institution
1979RavenhillBelfast Royal Academy94Royal Belfast Academical Institution

1980s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1980RavenhillRoyal Belfast Academical Institution150Belfast High School
1981RavenhillRoyal Belfast Academical Institution86Belfast Royal Academy
1982RavenhillRoyal Belfast Academical Institution143Campbell College
1983RavenhillMethodist College108Royal Belfast Academical Institution[59]
1984RavenhillCampbell College64Belfast Royal Academy[60]
1985RavenhillBangor Grammar School116Campbell College[61]
1986RavenhillMethodist College74Bangor Grammar School[62]
1987RavenhillRegent House, Newtownards113Belfast Royal Academy
1988RavenhillMethodist College30Coleraine Academical Institution
1989RavenhillColeraine Academical Institution103Belfast Royal Academy

1990s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
1990RavenhillBallyclare High School84Coleraine Academical Institution
1991RavenhillMethodist College200Royal School Dungannon
1992RavenhillRoyal Belfast Academical Institution303Belfast Royal Academy
1993RavenhillCampbell College1510Rainey Endowed School
1994RavenhillRoyal School Dungannon1713Belfast Royal Academy[63]
1995RavenhillMethodist College2111Campbell College[64]
1996RavenhillMethodist College126Royal Belfast Academical Institution[65]
1997RavenhillRoyal Belfast Academical Institution177Methodist College[66]
1998RavenhillRegent House, Newtownards2115Coleraine Academical Institution
1999RavenhillMethodist College1812Coleraine Academical Institution

2000s

YearVenueWinnerRunner-upNotes
2000RavenhillMethodist College &
Coleraine Academical Institution
1818TROPHY SHARED
2001RavenhillMethodist College1510Ballymena Academy
2002RavenhillSullivan Upper School108Regent House, Newtownards[67]
2003RavenhillMethodist College213Wallace High School, Lisburn[68]
2004RavenhillRoyal Belfast Academical Institution116Methodist College[69]
2005RavenhillMethodist College1815Royal Belfast Academical Institution[10]
2006RavenhillMethodist College259Ballymena Academy[70]
2007RavenhillMethodist College1510Regent House, Newtownards[71]
2008RavenhillRoyal Belfast Academical Institution2221Regent House, Newtownards[72]
2009RavenhillMethodist College1210Campbell College[73]

2010s

YearLocationWinnerRunner-upNotes
2010RavenhillCampbell College &
Wallace High School
1010TROPHY SHARED[74]
2011RavenhillSullivan Upper School170Limavady Grammar School[75]
2012RavenhillMethodist College Belfast107Wallace High School
2013RavenhillCampbell College170Wallace High School[76]
2014Queen's UniversityRoyal Belfast Academical Institution1210Ballymena Academy[77]
2015Ravenhill StadiumRoyal Belfast Academical Institution135Wallace High School[78]
2016Ravenhill StadiumRoyal Belfast Academical Institution228Wallace High School
2017Ravenhill StadiumThe Royal School, Armagh106Friends' School, Lisburn[79]
2018Ravenhill StadiumBallymena Academy108Campbell College[80]
2019Ravenhill StadiumMethodist College1712Ballymena Academy[81]

2020s

YearLocationWinnerRunner-upNotes
2020Ravenhill StadiumCampbell College2015Royal Belfast Academical Institution
2021Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2022Upper MaloneCampbell College235Ballymena Academy[82]
2023Ravenhill StadiumRoyal Belfast Academical Institution107Ballymena Academy[83]
2024Ravenhill StadiumRoyal Belfast Academical Institution3610Sullivan Upper School[84]
2025Ravenhill StadiumRoyal Belfast Academical Institution387Friends' School Lisburn[85]
2026Ravenhill StadiumWallace High School1917Sullivan Upper School

Medallion Plate

1980s

1990s

2000s

2010s

2020s

Medallion Bowl

YearWinnerRunner-upNotes
2026Belfast Royal Academy22-12Friends' School, Lisburn
2025Royal School, Armagh14-3Enniskillen Royal Grammar School
2024Rainey Endowed School22-21Portadown College
2023Coleraine Grammar School52-12Antrim Grammar School
2022Banbridge Academy19-10Limavady Grammar School
2021Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2020Down High School13-6Ballyclare High School
2019Omagh Academy17-11Down High School
2018Bangor Grammar School39-14Limavady Grammar School
2017Enniskillen Royal Grammar School31-3Down High School
2016Dalriada School13-10Bangor Grammar School
2015Coleraine Academical Institution7-3Grosvenor Grammar School[104]
2014Bangor Grammar School37-7Belfast High School
2013Grosvenor Grammar School17-10Carrickfergus Grammar School[102]
2012Carrickfergus Grammar School14-7Rainey Endowed School
2011Rainey Endowed School27-7Grosvenor Grammar School[105]
2010Ballymena Academy3-0Sullivan Upper School
2009Dalriada School19-17Grosvenor Grammar School[106]
2008Banbridge Academy17-8Belfast High School[107]
2007Omagh Academy5-0Bangor Grammar School[108]
2006Omagh Academy13-0Rainey Endowed School
2005Limavady Grammar20-7Foyle College

Wins by School

Medallion Bowl
SchoolWinsRunner-UpLast Won
Omagh Academy32019
Bangor Grammar School222018
Rainey Endowed School222024
Banbridge Academy22022
Coleraine Grammar School†[109]22023
Dalriada School22016
Grosvenor Grammar School132013
Limavady Grammar122005
Down High School122020
Carrickfergus Grammar School112012
Enniskillen Royal Grammar School112017
Ballymena Academy12010
Royal School, Armagh12025
Belfast High School2
Antrim Grammar School1
Ballyclare High School1
Foyle College1
Portadown College1
Sullivan Upper School1

Medallion Trophy

YearWinnerRunner-upNotes
2026Cambridge House Grammar School24-14Belfast High School
2025Belfast High School31-7Banbridge Academy
2024Banbridge Academy24-21Belfast High School
2023Banbridge Academy12-12Enniskillen Royal Grammar School
2022Dromore High24-12Omagh Academy
2021Competition cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2020Cambridge House Grammar School10-8Banbridge Academy
2019Enniskillen Royal Grammar School15-5Foyle College
2018Larne Grammar School22-15Carrickfergus Grammar School
2017Ballyclare Secondary School12-10Grosvenor Grammar School
2016Foyle College16-12Cambridge House Grammar School
2015Omagh Academy22-0Strabane Academy[110]
2014Larne Grammar School3-3Rainey Endowed School[111]
2013Lurgan College8-0Dalriada School[112]
2012Wellington College Belfast17-8Grosvenor Grammar School
2011Dalriada School12-0Foyle and Londonderry College[113]
2010Foyle and Londonderry College38-7Dalriada School
2009Limavady Grammar School28-3Downshire School
2008Larne Grammar School13-12Downshire School[114]
2007Lisneal College22-17Downshire School[115]
2006Craigavon Senior High School13-8Friends School Lisburn[70]
2005Portora Royal School13-8Belfast High School

Sources

  1. ^ "New Public Schools Competition". Belfast Newsletter. 30 March 1909. p. 4.
  2. ^ "Rugby - Schools Junior Match". Belfast Newsletter. 16 March 1910. p. 4.
  3. ^ "Public Schools - "Under Fifteen" Match". Belfast Newsletter. 19 March 1915. p. 3.
  4. ^ "Final of the Under Fifteen (Medallion) Match". Belfast Newsletter. 29 March 1917. p. 2.
  5. ^ "Methodist College v R.A.Institution for boys under 15 years of age". Belfast Newsletter. 24 March 1911. p. 4.
  6. ^ "MCB Rugby at Methody contains picture of original and current Shield". Archived from the original on 22 March 2007. Retrieved 26 April 2007.
  7. ^ "James O'Neill - Ireland". ESPN Scrum. Retrieved 28 April 2011.
  8. ^ "Schools "Medallion" Competition". Belfast Newsletter. 2 April 1917. p. 2.
  9. ^ "Arthur Douglas - Ireland". ESPN Scrum. Retrieved 28 April 2011.
  10. ^ "Medallion Shield". BBC Sport. 25 January 2005. Retrieved 31 May 2007.
  11. ^ "Schools' Annual Medal Match". Belfast Newsletter. 13 March 1912. p. 3.
  12. ^ "R.A. Institution v Methodist College (under 15)". Belfast Newsletter. 13 March 1913. p. 4.
  13. ^ ""Under Fifteen" Medallion Match". Belfast Newsletter. 26 March 1914. p. 3.
  14. ^ "Victory for the Academicals". Belfast Newsletter. 29 March 1915. p. 3.
  15. ^ "Under Fifteen Medallion". Belfast Newsletter. 3 April 1916. p. 2.
  16. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 23 March 1921. p. 2.
  17. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 3 April 1922. p. 9.
  18. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 22 March 1923. p. 2.
  19. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 28 March 1924. p. 2.
  20. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 2 April 1925. p. 5.
  21. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 30 March 1926. p. 11.
  22. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 31 March 1927. p. 2.
  23. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 22 March 1928. p. 14.
  24. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 25 March 1929. p. 3.
  25. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 24 March 1930. p. 3.
  26. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 23 March 1931. p. 4.
  27. ^ Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 23 March 1931. p. 5.
  28. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 23 March 1932. p. 8 & 13.
  29. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 27 March 1933. p. 4.
  30. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 1 April 1935. p. 3.
  31. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 25 March 1936. p. 14.
  32. ^ "Medallion Shield Final". Northern Whig. 24 March 1937. p. 2.
  33. ^ Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 18 March 1938. p. 11.
  34. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 1 April 1939. p. 3.
  35. ^ Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 21 March 1940. p. 3.
  36. ^ "Two high scoring rugby matches". Belfast Newsletter. 23 March 1942. p. 2.
  37. ^ "Rugby Football". Belfast Newsletter. 16 March 1944. p. 4.
  38. ^ "Medallion Shield Final". Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 28 April 1947. p. 5.
  39. ^ Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 24 March 1949. p. 3.
  40. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 27 March 1950. p. 8.
  41. ^ Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 27 March 1950. p. 2.
  42. ^ Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 17 March 1951. p. 2.
  43. ^ Northern Whig & Belfast Post. 21 March 1951. p. 2.
  44. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 28 March 1955. p. 3.
  45. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 24 March 1958. p. 7.
  46. ^ Ireland's Saturday Night. 22 March 1958. p. 7.
  47. ^ Coleraine Chronicle. 21 March 1959. p. 2.
  48. ^ Ireland's Saturday Night. 18 March 1961. p. 10.
  49. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 21 March 1962. p. 8.
  50. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 28 March 1963. p. 12.
  51. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 23 March 1964. p. 14.
  52. ^ Ireland's Saturday Night. 21 March 1964. p. 9.
  53. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 18 March 1965. p. 12.
  54. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 24 March 1967. p. 16.
  55. ^ Ballymena Observer. 27 March 1969. p. 8.
  56. ^ "MCB 6-3 BRA". Belfast Newsletter. 26 March 1973. p. 11.
  57. ^ "Another trophy for Methody". Belfast Newsletter. 25 March 1974. p. 10.
  58. ^ "Medallion". Belfast Newsletter. 17 March 1975. p. 10.
  59. ^ "What a finish as Methody win Shield". Belfast Newsletter. 14 March 1983. p. 11.
  60. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 27 March 1984. p. 14.
  61. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 25 March 1985. p. 18.
  62. ^ "Bangor's double double bid fails". Belfast Newsletter. 20 March 1986. p. 31.
  63. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 21 March 1994.
  64. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 24 March 1995. p. 26.
  65. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 25 March 1996. p. 27.
  66. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 24 March 1997. p. 24.
  67. ^ "2002 Medallion Shield". BBC Sport. 22 March 2002. Retrieved 31 May 2007.
  68. ^ "Methody deny Wallace in Shield". BBC Sport. 20 March 2003. Retrieved 31 May 2007.
  69. ^ "2004 Medallion Shield". BBC Sport. 26 January 2004. Retrieved 31 May 2007.
  70. ^ "Medallion Shield 2006". BBC Sport. 19 January 2006. Retrieved 31 May 2007.
  71. ^ "Methody Defeat Regent House in the Medallion Shield Final". Ulster Rugby. 13 March 2007. Archived from the original on 22 March 2012. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  72. ^ "RBAI snatch Medallion Shield victory". Belfast News Letter. 9 March 2008. Retrieved 11 March 2008.
  73. ^ "Methody seeing double". The Belfast Telegraph. 26 March 2009. Retrieved 2 May 2009.
  74. ^ "Delight for Wallace in Medallion Shield". Ulster Star. 25 March 2010. Retrieved 1 April 2010.
  75. ^ "Heartache for teenagers". Londonderry Sentinel. 23 March 2011. Retrieved 27 March 2011.
  76. ^ "Howard way ahead as Campbell lift Shield". The Belfast Telegraph. 13 March 2013. Retrieved 15 March 2013.
  77. ^ "RBAI edge close contest against Ballymena". Belfast News Letter. 11 March 2014. Retrieved 12 March 2014.
  78. ^ "Inst now targeting the double after retaining Medallion Shield". The Belfast Telegraph. 10 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  79. ^ Ulster Rugby
  80. ^ "Coach Johnston thrilled as McKay puts boot in to end Ballymena's long Medallion Shield wait". The Belfast Telegraph. 14 March 2018. Retrieved 11 April 2018.
  81. ^ News Letter
  82. ^ Ulster Rugby
  83. ^ Front Row Union
  84. ^ "Double dream still alive for RBAI after cruising to Medallion Shield victory over Sullivan Upper", Belfast Telegraph, 5 March 2024
  85. ^ Front Row Union
  86. ^ "It's Academy's Trophy". Ballymena Times. 10 April 1986. p. 39.
  87. ^ "Medallion win a thriller - and the Plate". Larne Times. 9 April 1987. p. 42.
  88. ^ "Royal School Medallion win Ravenhill final". Tyrone Courier. 15 March 1989. p. 47.
  89. ^ "Cup final disappointment for battling Boys' Secondary". Coleraine Chronicle. 17 March 1990. p. 40.
  90. ^ "High School hold on to lift Medallion Plate". Newtownabbey Times. 26 March 1992. p. 56.
  91. ^ Belfast Newsletter. 21 March 1997. p. 36.
  92. ^ "Medallion go down fighting in Ravenhill final". Larne Times. 26 March 1998. p. 63.
  93. ^ "Ballyclare take the honours at Ravenhill...". Newtownabbey Times. 25 March 1999. p. 62.
  94. ^ "Rainey come from behind to clinch Plate final". Northern Constitution. 1 April 2000. p. 29.
  95. ^ "2003 Medallion Shield". BBC Sport. 13 March 2003. Retrieved 1 April 2011.
  96. ^ "Medallion Plate Result 2003". Ulster Rugby. 21 March 2003. Archived from the original on 17 July 2011. Retrieved 11 March 2008.
  97. ^ "Renault Medallion Plate Result". Ulster Rugby. 10 March 2005. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  98. ^ "Northern Bank Ulster Schools' Round up Saturday 10th March 2007". Ulster Rugby. 12 March 2007. Archived from the original on 22 March 2012. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  99. ^ "Medallion side makes history". Banbridge Leader. 30 March 2010. Retrieved 1 April 2010.
  100. ^ "Northern Bank School Final Results from the Weekend". Ulster Rugby. 28 March 2011. Archived from the original on 22 March 2012. Retrieved 13 April 2011.
  101. ^ "Brave Dalriada lose out in final". Ballymoney Times. 29 March 2012. Retrieved 11 April 2012.
  102. ^ "Methody show class in final rout". The Belfast Telegraph. 14 March 2013. Retrieved 15 March 2013.
  103. ^ "Ballymena lift Schools' Bowl after Foster's try-saving heroics". The Belfast Telegraph. 12 March 2015. Retrieved 13 March 2015.
  104. ^ "Inst add silverware ahead of big Schools' Cup semi final". 3 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  105. ^ "Rainey claim Northern Bank Medallion Bowl". Northern Constitution. 30 March 2011. Retrieved 30 March 2011.[dead link]
  106. ^ "Stunning Dalriada win Medallion Bowl". Ballymoney & Moyle Times. 18 March 2009. Retrieved 21 March 2009.
  107. ^ "Northern Bank Medallion Bowl Final: Banbridge Academy Defeat Belfast HS". Ulster Rugby. 7 March 2008. Retrieved 11 March 2008.
  108. ^ "Omagh Academy Win The Northern Bank Medallion Bowl". Ulster Rugby. 22 March 2007. Archived from the original on 22 March 2012. Retrieved 25 April 2011.
  109. ^ Merged with Coleraine Academical Institution
  110. ^ "Omagh lads claim Medallion Trophy title after derby win". Tyrone Constitution. 5 March 2015. Retrieved 12 March 2015.
  111. ^ "Grammar share Medallion Trophy". 15 March 2014. Retrieved 17 March 2014.
  112. ^ "Medallion delight for College". Lurgan Mail. 22 March 2013. Retrieved 3 April 2013.
  113. ^ "Dalriada champions!". Ballymoney Chronicle. 31 March 2011. Archived from the original on 6 October 2011. Retrieved 31 March 2011.
  114. ^ "Larne Grammar School win Medallion Trophy". Ulster Rugby. 7 April 2008. Retrieved 17 April 2008.
  115. ^ "Medallion Trophy Result". Ulster Rugby. 14 March 2007. Archived from the original on 22 March 2012. Retrieved 25 April 2011.