This is an incomplete list of notable drivers that have made at least one start in Champ Car racing. Drivers are listed under only one era, even if their careers spanned more than one.

Drivers

AAA era (1902–1955)

NameNationSeasonsChampionship
titles
Races
(Starts)
PolesWinsPodiumsPoints
George AbellUnited States1927010005
Art AdairUnited States1939010000
Bert AdamsUnited States191101 (0)0000
F. L. AdamsUnited States191301 (0)0000
George AdamsUnited States191605 (3)00055
Joe AdasUnited States195001 (0)0000
Walt AdaerUnited States1946-1950041 (33)05181230
Fred AgabashianUnited States1947-1955028 (25)2112065.7
Frank AganUnited States1911010000
Emil AgarzUnited States191602 (1)0000
A. C. AikenUnited States193201 (0)0000
George AinsleeUnited States1912010000
Johnny AitkenUnited States1909-1911, 1915-1916024 (23)18124155
Pietro AlbertiUnited States1939010000
Bill AlbertsonUnited States1922, 1928-193004 (2)00080
Bill AldridgeUnited States191501 (0)0000
H. F. AlexanderUnited States191901 (0)0000
W. AlexanderUnited States1913010000
George ArmstrongUnited States1909010000
Billy ArnoldUnited States1928-19321
(1930)
174341203.5
Charlie ArnoldUnited States190902010135
Henry BanksUnited States1935-19541 (1950)58 (43)1194019.1
Charles BasleUnited States1909-1911, 1921010 (9)00070
Fred BelcherUnited States1909-19110400060
Harry BellUnited States1909010000
Erwin BergdollUnited States1909, 1911-1915011 (8)014980
Louis BergdollUnited States1909010000
Maurice BerninFrance1905010011
Tony BettenhausenUnited States1941-19551 (1951)79 (68)1219257286.3
Fred BetzUnited States1909, 1911021010
Charles BigelowUnited States1909, 191106 (4)211215
David BonneyUnited States19090100090
William BourqueCanada190902001420
George BradbeerUnited States1909010000
B. BreigUnited States1909010000
Harold BrinkerUnited States1909, 191702 (1)001320
Jimmy BryanUnited States1951-19551 (1954)38 (35)112195171.4
Bob BurmanUnited States1909-1916047 (41)06153310
Charles BurmanUnited States1905010114
Bob CareyUnited States19321 (1932)6123815
Emanuel CedrinoItaly1905020024
Arthur ChevroletUnited States1909010000
Gaston ChevroletUnited States1916-19201 (1920)20 (15)0472202
Walter ChristieUnited States190501 (0)0000
Carl ChristensenUnited States1909010000
Sam ChristophersonUnited States190903102140
Jap ClemensUnited States1909-191005 (4)002320
Harry CobeUnited States1909, 19110400040
Ralph CoburnUnited States190501 (0)0000
John CoffeyUnited States1909021000
Harry CohenUnited States1909-19100300295
Earl CooperUnited States1911-19273 (1913, 1915, 1917)94 (89)5213913785
Thomas CostelloUnited States1909, 191203002180
Howard CoveyUnited States190902011100
J. A. CrowellUnited States190501 (0)0000
Bill CummingsUnited States1930-19381 (1934)36 (35)106153397.9
George DadeUnited States1909010000
Harry DavisUnited States1909010000
H. A. De VauxFrance190901 (0)0000
Tobin DeHymelUnited States1909-191003 (2)00025
Al DenisonUnited States190902 (1)0000
Ralph DePalmaUnited States1909-19332 (1912, 1914)117 (100)9253711875
Pete DePaoloUnited States1922-1931, 19342 (1925, 1927)62 (55)510216480
George DeWittUnited States190904 (2)001110
Bert DingleyUnited States1909-1912, 1914019 (17)13101938
Louis DisbrowUnited States1909-1915020 (19)0481730
Martin DooleyUnited States1909010000
Joe DowneyUnited States190902 (1)0000
Robert DrachUnited States1909-19100410020
George DraperUnited States190501 (0)0000
Harmon DrogeUnited States19090100160
Chris DundeeUnited States1909010000
Frank DurbinUnited States1905010011
Fred EllisUnited States1909-191105 (4)0000
C. A. EnglebeckUnited States19090100070
Jack FinchUnited States19090100160
Jack FlemingUnited States1909-191105013840
Harry FletcherUnited States190501 (0)0000
Martin FletcherUnited States19090100090
James FloridaUnited States19090200080
Frank FreeUnited States19090200180
Frank GelnawUnited States1909-191108 (6)011450
Elmer GeraldUnited States190901 (0)0000
Howard GillUnited States190902 (1)0000
Harry GrantUnited States1909-1915027 (23)2242170
Arthur GreinerUnited States1909-191107 (4)001290
Robert GreerUnited States19090100040
Joseph GrinnonUnited States1909011000
Al HallUnited States190901 (0)0000
Elbert J. HallUnited States1909010000
Howard HallUnited States1909, 1911020000
Ralph HamlinUnited States19090200030
Sam HanksUnited States1939-19551 (1953)59 (41)13144569.4
Harris HanshueUnited States1909010 (9)213900
Hugh HardingUnited States1909-191003001123
Harry HarknessUnited States191501 (0)0000
Charles HarrisUnited States1909010000
H. O. HarrisonUnited States190901 (0)0000
R. P. HarrisonUnited States1909010000
W. HarrisonUnited States190902 (1)0000
Ray HarrounUnited States1909-19111
(1910)
18 (17)0492510
Harry HartzUnited States1921-19271 (1926)76 (74)37398593
L. B. HarveyUnited States1909010000
Willie HauptUnited States1909, 1911, 1913-1915, 1919-1920013 (11)001155
E. O. HayesUnited States1909010000
Eddie HearneUnited States1909-19281
(1923)
113 (106)211438190
Victor HémeryFrance1911010000
William HilliardUnited States190501 (0)0000
Ted HornUnited States1934-19483 (1946, 1947, 1948)78 (72)7244910093
Charles HowardUnited States19090100015
Elmer HuberUnited States1909010000
Hughie HughesUnited Kingdom1909, 1911-1915037 (28)14122820
Guy IrwinUnited States1909010000
Webb JayUnited States1905040137
Bruce KeenUnited States1909, 191102012440
Tom KincadeUnited States1909-191008023695
C. O. KingUnited States1909, 191102 (1)1000
Earl KiserUnited States190501 (0)0000
Willie KnipperUnited States1909-1915010 (9)013575
Elmer KnoxUnited States1909, 19130310055
Bert LathamUnited States190901000140
Malin LeinauUnited States1909010000
Frank LescaultUnited States190901011400
W. C. LongstrethUnited States190901 (0)0000
Harry LordUnited States1909010000
Lee LorimerUnited States1909031000
Charles LundUnited States190901001210
Leigh LynchUnited States1909-191004 (3)013770
Herbert LytleUnited States1905, 1909-191109 (8)013312
Alvin MaisonvilleUnited States1909-19110310045
Morris MartinUnited States1909010000
E. Linn MathewsonUnited States190901 (0)0000
Joe MatsonUnited States1909-191207011535
Rex MaysUnited States1934-1941, 1946-19492
(1940, 1941)
61 (57)208115988.7
William McCullaUnited States1909010000
Clarence McKeagueUnited States1909, 19110200030
Eaton McMillanUnited States190901011600
L. G. MecklemUnited States1909010000
Charlie MerzUnited States1909-1913, 1916020 (18)13102390
Louis MeyerUnited States1926-19393 (1928, 1929, 1933)37 (33)08115503.9
Harry MichenerUnited States1909, 191102001170
Bert MillerUnited States190903 (1)10080
Major MillerUnited States190501 (0)0000
Tommy MiltonUnited States1916-19271 (1922)107 (102)5205011213
Ralph MulfordUnited States1910-1922, 1924, 19262 (1911, 1918)97 (87)219428228
Jimmy MurphyUnited States1919-19242 (1922, 1924)54 (52)717328495
Barney OldfieldUnited States1905, 1909-19181 (1905)57 (48)57163142
Johnnie ParsonsUnited States1948-19551 (1949)73 (55)111206266.2
Kelly PetilloUnited States1928, 1932-19411 (1935)27 (21)2441448
Dario RestaUnited Kingdom1915-1919, 1921, 19231 (1916)38 (34)310187583
Floyd RobertsUnited States1934-19391 (1938)11 (8)2131656.2
Montague RobertsUnited States1905, 190904 (1)0012
George RobertsonUnited States1909-19101 (1909)6 (5)0241570
Mauri RoseUnited States1932-1941, 1946-19511 (1936)41 (36)16145918
Paul SartoriItaly190502 (0)0000
Louis SchneiderUnited States1927-19331 (1931)22 (17)012712.5
Wilbur ShawUnited States1927-19412 (1937, 1939)43 (38)16126442
Lewis StrangUnited States1909-1911013 (12)212580
Chuck StevensonUnited States1949-19541 (1952)47 (42)34124468.5
Bob SweikertUnited States1950-19551 (1955)41 (34)64133680
Guy VaughanUnited States190503 (2)0125
Bill VukovichUnited States1950-1955030 (22)3462881.8
Howdy WilcoxUnited States1910-1916, 1919-19231 (1919)41 (36)34103203
Frank WridgewayUnited States1905010011
Dan WurgisUnited States190505 (4)0036

USAC era (1956–1978)

NameNationSeasonsChampionship
titles
Races
(Starts)
PolesWinsPodiumsPoints
Jay AbneyUnited States195601 (0)0000
Carl AdamsUnited States197001 (0)0000
Jim AdamsUnited States196601 (0)0000
Tony AdamowiczUnited States195603 (0)0000
Fred AgabashianUnited States1956-195804 (3)00050
Gary AllbritainUnited States197603 (0)0000
Wally Dallenbach Sr.United States1965-19780184 (166)152620921
Mark DonohueUnited States1968-1973032 (29)4375200
A. J. FoytUnited States1957-19786
(1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1975)
281 (262)475610240689
Janet GuthrieUnited States1976-1978012 (8)0000
Parnelli JonesUnited States1960-1967, 1972067 (59)126176783
Gordon JohncockUnited States1964-19781
(1976)
200 (187)15196028610
Joe LeonardUnited States1964-19752
(1971, 1972)
110 (98)261913838
Roger McCluskeyUnited States1964-19751
(1973)
247 (223)342920437
Jim RathmannUnited States1956-1963033 (26)1364684.8
Eddie SachsUnited States1956-1964076 (61)48196307
Bobby UnserUnited States1956-19782
(1968, 1974)
230 (220)37246238049
Rodger WardUnited States1956-19662
(1959, 1962)
118 (109)11244515600

CART era (1979–2003)

NameNationSeasonsChampionship
titles
Races
(Starts)
PolesWinsPodiumsPoints
Kenny AchesonUnited Kingdom198403 (1)0000
Bobby AdkinsUnited States198101 (0)0000
Mark AldersonUnited States198201 (0)0000
Bill AlsupUnited States1979-1984065 (58)0031859
Jeff AndrettiUnited States1990-1994023 (21)00026
John AndrettiUnited States1987-199407301226
Michael AndrettiUnited States1983-20021
(1991)
3173242992488
Mario AndrettiUnited States1979-19941
(1984)
2082919632847
Éric BachelartBelgium1992-1993, 1995026 (24)00019
Tom BagleyUnited States1979-1980025 (24)0002002
Fabrizio BarbazzaItaly1987, 1989, 1992027 (25)00149
Alex BarronUnited States1998-2001036 (34)00016
Gary BettenhausenUnited States1979-1994, 1996053 (45)0021255
Tony Bettenhausen Jr.United States1979-19930128 (113)001280
Mark BlundellUnited Kingdom1996-2000080035219
Raul BoeselBrazil1985-19990172 (171)305730
Scott BraytonUnited States1981-19950152 (147)201306
Kenny BräckSweden2000-20020597513445
Phil CalivaUnited States1979-1984019 (10)000107
Patrick CarpentierCanada1997-20030128 (127)4417610
Dana CarterUnited States1979-198002 (0)0000
Pancho CarterUnited States1979-1992, 19940120 (116)1152697
Hélio CastronevesBrazil1998-20010797610354
Eddie CheeverUnited States1986, 1990-199508200470
Kevin CoganUnited States1981-1991, 19930117 (116)017448
Dale CoyneUnited States1984-1989, 1991067 (34)0003
Wally Dallenbach Jr.United States1987, 1990040003
Derek DalyIreland1982-1989067 (66)001147
Luis DiazMexico2002-2003020000
Scott DixonNew Zealand2001-2002039013195
Fredrik EkblomSweden1994-1996030000
Teo FabiItaly1983-1984, 1988-1990, 1992-19960119 (118)9512613
Juan Manuel Fangio IIArgentina1995-199703700020
Adrián FernándezMexico1993-200301803821878
Gil de FerranBrazil1995-20012
(2000, 2001)
12916734864
Christian FittipaldiBrazil1995-200201291220671
Emerson FittipaldiBrazil1984-19961
(1989)
196 (195)1622431508
Stan FoxUnited States1984-1995021 (13)00011
Dario FranchittiUnited Kingdom1997-20020114111032727
Tom FrantzUnited States1979-1982015 (9)000236
Chip GanassiUnited States1981-1986027 (25)00390
Josele GarzaMexico1980-1987091 (88)001274
Spike GehlhausenUnited States1979-1988039 (31)0031067
Memo GidleyUnited States1999-200103600389
Scott GoodyearCanada1987-1996098 (97)226340
Robby GordonUnited States1992-19990108 (106)429393
Marco GrecoBrazil1993-1996046 (40)0007
Mike GroffUnited States1990-1996060 (54)00069
Carlos GuerreroMexico1995-19960170002
Roberto GuerreroColombia1984-19950123 (118)628390
Maurício GugelminBrazil1993-20010148 (147)419453
Janet GuthrieUnited States1979-198003 (1)0000
Bob HarkeyUnited States1979-1980, 1982-198307 (1)0000
Scott HarringtonUnited States198903 (1)0000
Hurley HaywoodUnited States1979-198207 (5)00026
Richie HearnUnited States1996-199905900086
Bill HendersonUnited States1979-198201 (0)0000
Bryan HertaUnited States1994-2001, 20030122 (121)7210436
Cliff HuculCanada1979-19810600090
Stefan JohanssonSweden1992-1996074004250
Gordon JohncockUnited States1979-1985, 1987-1992078 (73)55154194
Parker JohnstoneUnited States1994-1997047 (45)10175
Davy JonesUnited States1987, 1989, 1993-1995017 (16)00011
P. J. JonesUnited States1996-1999059 (58)00148
Michel JourdainMexico1980-198103 (2)0006
Michel Jourdain Jr.Mexico1996-20030139 (138)127361
Tony KanaanBrazil1996-2003095 (93)416393
Sheldon KinserUnited States1979-1980, 1982014 (12)000697
Steve KrisiloffUnited States1979, 1981, 1983-1984017 (14)000297
Jeff KrosnoffUnited States19960110000
Lee KunzmanUnited States1979-1980, 1983013 (9)001635
Eddie LawsonUnited States199601100026
Buddy LazierUnited States1989-1996073 (55)00017
JJ LehtoFinland199801900025
Al LoquastoUnited States1979-1980, 1982-1984011 (6)00175
Arie LuyendykNetherlands1984-1995, 19970146 (143)1313625
Jan MagnussenDenmark1996, 199901100013
Nigel MansellUnited Kingdom1993-19941
(1993)
32 (31)10513279
Darren ManningUnited Kingdom2002-2003019001107
Tarso MarquesBrazil1999-2000024 (23)00015
John MartinUnited States1979-198008 (6)00056
Hiro MatsushitaJapan1990-19980124 (117)00037
Jim McElreathUnited States1979-1984019 (13)000249
Graham McRaeNew Zealand1983-1984, 198706 (2)0000
Casey MearsUnited States2000-20010500019
Rick MearsUnited States1979-19923
(1979, 1981, 1982)
180 (179)3926688642
Roger MearsUnited States1979-1984033 (29)000418
Tiago MonteiroPortugal2003018 (17)00029
Juan Pablo MontoyaColombia1999-20001
(1999)
40141013338
Greg MooreCanada1996-20000725518433
Roberto MorenoBrazil1985-1986, 1994-2001, 20030121 (119)2212429
Shinji NakanoJapan2000-2002057 (56)00066
Danny OngaisUnited States1979-1980, 1982-1987059 (52)0032155
Max PapisItaly1996-20000115 (113)2311439
Johnny ParsonsUnited States1979-1995038 (25)00096
Scott PruettUnited States1988-1993, 1995-19990147 (145)5215687
Bobby RahalUnited States1982-19983
(1986, 1987, 1992)
266 (264)1724882320
Willy T. RibbsUnited States1984-1985, 1990-1994049 (46)00041
André RibeiroBrazil1995-1998069 (68)234172
Larry RiceUnited States1979-1980, 198208 (5)000105
Tim RichmondUnited States1979-1980010 (8)000321
Gonzalo RodríguezUruguay199902 (1)0001
Johnny RutherfordUnited States1979-1992, 19941
(1980)
117 (107)810207243
Eliseo SalazarChile1995-1996021 (20)00021
Mika SaloFinland20030400126
Vern SchuppanAustralia1979-1982022 (19)0001277
Billy ScottUnited States197902 (1)00020
Dick SimonUnited States1979-1988, 1995090 (78)000295
Tom SnevaUnited States1979-19920130 (127)410284977
George SniderUnited States1979-1983, 1985-1990, 1992015 (12)00030
Danny SullivanUnited States1982, 1984-1993, 19951
(1988)
172 (170)1917401156
Lyn St. JamesUnited States1992-1995012 (11)0002
Toranosuke TakagiJapan2001-2002039 (38)00081
Paul TracyCanada1991-20031
(2003)
212 (209)1926591426
Al UnserUnited States1979-19942
(1983, 1985)
117 (113)44273923
Al Unser Jr.United States1982-20032
(1990, 1994)
275 (273)731802253
Bobby UnserUnited States1979-1981037 (36)1410207633
Jimmy VasserUnited States1992-20031
(1996)
205 (204)810301137
Jacques VilleneuveCanada1994-19951
(1995)
336510266
Bill Vukovich IIUnited States1979-1984016 (13)000104
Desiré WilsonSouth Africa1983-1984, 1986014 (11)0003
Alex YoongMalaysia2003040004
Alessandro ZanardiItaly1996-1998, 20012
(1997, 1998)
67 (66)101528636

CCWS (Champ Car World Series) era (2004–2007)

NameNationSeasonsChampionship
titles
Races
(Starts)
PolesWinsPodiumsPoints
A. J. AllmendingerUnited States2004-20060402514741
Sébastien BourdaisFrance2004-20074
(2004, 2005, 2006, 2007)
552728371468
Ronnie BremerDenmark2005012000139
Juan CáceresUruguay2006010006
Dan ClarkeUnited Kingdom2006-2007028 (27)103304
Cristiano da MattaBrazil2006-2007022012273
Ryan DalzielUnited Kingdom2005, 2007012000129
Mario DomínguezMexico2004-2007050107722
Robert DoornbosNetherlands2007014026268
Alex FiggeUnited States2007014 (13)00095
Timo GlockGermany2005013001202
Tristan GommendyFrance2007012 (11)100140
Mário HaberfeldBrazil2004014000157
Matt HallidayNew Zealand20070300018
Jan HeylenBelgium2006-2007023001244
Ryan Hunter-ReayUnited States2004-2005025111309
Neel JaniSwitzerland2007014003231
Bruno JunqueiraBrazil2004-20070452318852
Tõnis KasemetsEstonia20060500034
Rodolfo LavinMexico2004-2005020001228
Katherine LeggeUnited Kingdom2006-2007028000241
Marcus MarshallAustralia2005012000104
Gastón MazzacaneArgentina2004010 (9)00073
Michael McDowellUnited States20050200019
Simon PagenaudFrance2004014000232
Nicky PastorelliNetherlands20060900073
Nelson PhilippeFrance2004-2007041013465
Antônio PizzoniaBrazil20060400043
Will PowerAustralia2005-2007030537492
Graham RahalUnited States2007014004243
Andrew RangerCanada2005-2006027001340
Buddy RiceUnited States20060100011
Oriol ServiàSpain2004-20070541112921
Guy SmithUnited Kingdom20040700053
Ricardo SperaficoBrazil200501300092
Alex TaglianiCanada2004-2007056 (55)016835
Paul TracyCanada2004-2007053 (52)6516880
Michael ValianteCanada2004-20050200017
Jimmy VasserUnited States2004-2006029003425
Justin WilsonUnited Kingdom2004-2006054 (53)74151032
Björn WirdheimSweden2005011000115
Andreas WirthGermany20060200019
Charles Zwolsman Jr.Netherlands2005-2006015000170

See also

  • List of IndyCar Series drivers