Lead Japan Cup 2025
Date1 – 2 March 2025
Websitehttps://www.jma-climbing.org/competition/2025/ljc/
VenueDMG MORI Arena
LocationIga, Mie, Japan
GoldSorato Anraku / Ai Mori
SilverNeo Suzuki / Mei Kotake
BronzeShion Omata / Natsumi Oda
PrevLJC 2024
NextLJC 2026

The 2025 Lead Japan Cup was the 38th edition of the annual competition lead climbing event organised by the Japan Mountaineering and Sport Climbing Association (JMSCA), held in DMG MORI Arena, Mie.[1]

LJC is the sole selection event for Japan's national lead team.[2] Athletes who place highly at the LJC are eligible to compete in the Lead World Cups, subject to JMSCA's prevailing selection criteria.[3] LJC 2025 was the first domestic lead competition of the 2025 season. 54 men and 53 women competed, with Sorato Anraku and Ai Mori winning the men's and women's titles respectively.[4]

Finals

Men

The men's lead finals took place on 2 March 2025.[5][6]

RankNameFinal
1Sorato Anraku42+
2Neo Suzuki37
3Shion Omata35+
4Hiroto Shimizu34+
5Masahiro Higuchi31+
6Satone Yoshida27+
7Ao Yurikusa27+
8Taisei Homma24+

Women

The women's lead finals took place on 2 March 2025.[7][8]

RankNameFinal
1Ai MoriTOP
2Mei Kotake42+
3Natsumi Oda33
4Mashiro Kuzuu32+
5Miho Nonaka32+
6Natsuki Tanii22+
7Ryu Nakagawa21+
8Natsumi Hirano21+

Semifinals

Men

The men's lead semifinals took place on 2 March 2025.[9][10]

RankNameSemifinalNotes
1Sorato AnrakuTOPQ
2Taisei Homma44+Q
3Neo Suzuki40+Q
4Satone Yoshida40+Q
5Ao Yurikusa40+Q
6Shion Omata36+Q
7Hiroto Shimizu36+Q
8Masahiro Higuchi36+Q
9Tomoa Narasaki35+
10Hareru Nagamori35+
11Yuta Imaizumi35+
12Shuta Tanaka35+
13Yuji Fujiwaki35+
14Kisato Wada34+
15Genbu Uehara33+
16Mototaka Ishizu32
17Manato Kurashiki32
18Zento Murashita31
19Hiroto Nishio31
20Taito Nakagami31
21Yusuke Sugimoto30+
22Kaya Otaka30
23Haru Funaki29
24Satoki Tanaka28+
25Ryohei Kameyama28
26Kokoro Fujii27
27Rei Sasaki1+

Women

The women's lead semifinals took place on 2 March 2025.[11][12]

RankNameSemifinalNotes
1Ai MoriTOPQ
2Mei Kotake35+Q
3Natsumi Oda35Q
4Mashiro Kuzuu32+Q
5Ryu Nakagawa32Q
6Miho Nonaka31+Q
7Natsuki Tanii30Q
8Natsumi Hirano30Q
9Mai Kobayashi30
10Kohana Mugishima30
11Sana Ogura30
12Tomona Takao29+
13Moka Mochizuki29+
14Risa Ota29+
15Hana Koike28+
16Nonoha Kume28+
17Miku Ishii28+
18Manami Yama28+
19Kaho Murakoshi28+
20Nanako Kura26+
21Kaho Yamane25+
22Sawa Kakizaki25+
23Yuno Harigae25+
24Towako Nakata23+
25Mitsu Yamada21+
26Kiki Matsuda20+
27Ichika Osawa19+

Qualifications

Men

The men's lead qualifications took place on 1 March 2025.[13][14]

RankNameQualificationNotes
Route ARoute BPoints
ScoreRankScoreRank
1Sorato AnrakuTOP127+11.41Q
2Tomoa Narasaki38+227+12.00Q
3Neo Suzuki37+327+13.16Q
4Taisei Homma37+326+45.00Q
Satone Yoshida37+326+45.00Q
6Ao Yurikusa35+826+46.71Q
7Kokoro Fujii37+32396.89Q
8Zento Murashita37+321+1810.12Q
9Rei Sasaki33+1223911.11Q
10Kisato Wada35+822+1111.22Q
11Hareru Nagamori34+1122+1112.41Q
12Yuta Imaizumi26+2425+713.36Q
13Shion Omata33+1222+1113.49Q
14Yusuke Sugimoto32+1522+1114.73Q
15Ryohei Kameyama25+2823+815.10Q
16Mototaka Ishizu25+8212415.44Q
17Satoki Tanaka301822+1115.87Q
18Hiroto Shimizu32+1521+1817.83Q
19Hiroto Nishio25+2822+1119.97Q
20Haru Funaki27+1921+1820.75Q
Masahiro Higuchi27+1921+1820.75Q
22Manato Kurashiki3217212421.22Q
23Genbu Uehara33+12163722.80Q
24Yuji Fujiwaki233822+1123.22Q
25Taito Nakagami27+19212423.59Q
Kaya Otaka27+19212423.59Q
Shuta Tanaka27+19212423.59Q
28Hidemasa Nishida26+24212426.00
29Kento Yamaguchi26+2419+3128.12
30Ryota Toda26+2418+3329.01
31Shuma Yamane24+31193231.50
32Kaede Fujita204821+1831.53
33Ryoei Nukui16+5021+1832.33
34Rikuto Inohana2530163734.64
35Rikuto Nobuchika23+32173534.75
36Akira Tsunoda23+3216+3635.24
37Akira Shimizu23+32163737.15
38Tatsuhiro Yoshioka21+40183438.46
39Kosei Aoyama23+3215+4439.18
40Shuto Matsusawa2338163739.24
41Riku Ishihara23+3214+4640.05
42Yura Yamaguchi1653203040.06
43Rui Funakoshi21+40163741.71
Keisetsu Onishi21+40163741.71
Tomoaki Takata21+40163741.71
46Ryotaro Nakajima23+3211+5242.56
47Ryotaro Nakajima21+4015+4444.00
48Hiroki Kawakami21+40144846.17
49Sakuya Ishiguro21+4013+5147.10
50Haruyoshi Morimoto204814+4647.49
51Kaede Koga21+4085448.47
52Taisei Funaki16+50144849.99
53Rinze Masuda1653144851.20
54Yamato Suzuki16+5011+5251.74

Women

The women's lead qualifications took place on 1 March 2025.[15][16]

RankNameQualificationNotes
Route ARoute BPoints
ScoreRankScoreRank
1Ai MoriTOP1TOP11.22Q
2Hana Koike40+2TOP11.73Q
3Tomona Takao39+342+33.24Q
4Mei Kotake35442+33.97Q
5Natsuki Tanii35434+54.74Q
6Natsumi Oda34+632+87.21Q
7Miho Nonaka33+833+68.06Q
Natsumi Hirano33+833+68.06Q
9Moka Mochizuki34+630+108.65Q
10Ryu Nakagawa33+83199.49Q
11Risa Ota33+830+1010.72Q
12Mai Kobayashi31+1430+1012.69Q
13Mashiro Kuzuu33+828+1613.42Q
14Nonoha Kume30+15301414.73Q
15Miku Ishii30+15291515.25Q
16Kaho Yamane27+2130+1015.54Q
17Sawa Kakizaki28+1728+1618.25Q
18Manami Yama25+2428+1620.78Q
19Kaho Murakoshi28+1727+2121.07Q
20Kiki Matsuda22+2628+1622.25Q
21Nanako Kura26+2227+2122.98Q
22Towako Nakata262327+2123.49Q
23Mitsu Yamada28+1726+2823.75Q
24Kohana Mugishima213128+1623.81Q
25Yuno Harigae28+17263425.26Q
26Ichika Osawa22+2627+2125.69Q
Sana Ogura22+2627+2125.69Q
28Miu Kakizaki32+1314+5025.87
29Kiho Nanba21+3027+2126.83
30Sora Ito252526+2827.61
31Ayane Kashiwa22+2626+2828.96
32Ai Takeuchi204227+2131.75
33Suzu Matoba20+3326+2833.59
Michika Nagashima20+3326+2833.59
35Yuka Higuchi213125+3634.14
36Hanasa Takahashi20+3325+3637.00
Suzu Hasegawa20+3325+3637.00
38Ayaka Kaji20+3324+3937.99
39Koko Masuda18+4626+2838.46
40Misa Inoue20+3322+4239.65
41Sora Kaneki18+46263440.91
42Kotomi Yamanaka20+3320+4641.48
43Kazuki Hagiwara194423+4042.45
44Serina Koyama20+33154942.58
45Kokoro Takata20+3314+5043.65
46An Inagaki18+4623+4044.32
47Honoka Oda19+4320+4644.72
48Aori Fukumitsu18+4622+4245.40
49Kanna Fujimura194419+4846.22
50Kazune Kobayashi18+4621+4446.46
51Narumi Horita15+5321+4448.56
52Utano Akutsu18+4614+5049.98
53Kana Okawa165214+5051.75

References

  1. ^ "Lead Japan Cup 2025" (in Japanese). Japan Mountaineering and Sport Climbing Association. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  2. ^ "変わるクライミングW杯 男子リードの日本勢は12名→6名へ" (in Japanese). Japan Mountaineering and Sport Climbing Association. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  3. ^ "【リード】2025年スポーツクライミング国際大会派遣選手" (in Japanese). climbers-web.jp. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  4. ^ "Lead Japan Cup 2025 (LJC2025)" (in Japanese). result.jma-climbing.org. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  5. ^ "安楽宙斗が2025年のジャパンカップを連覇 国内リードは初V【リードジャパンカップ2025】" (in Japanese). climbers-web.jp. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  6. ^ "男子 / 総合成績 . リードジャパンカップ2025(LJC2025)" (in Japanese). JMSCA Result Admin. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  7. ^ "森秋彩が大会6連覇達成 決勝も完登で締めくくる【リードジャパンカップ2025】" (in Japanese). climbers-web.jp. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  8. ^ "女子 / 総合成績. リードジャパンカップ2025(LJC2025)" (in Japanese). JMSCA Result Admin. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  9. ^ "安楽宙斗が圧巻の完登劇 首位で決勝へ【リードジャパンカップ2025】" (in Japanese). climbers-web.jp. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  10. ^ "男子 / 準決勝 / 成績 . リードジャパンカップ2025(LJC2025)" (in Japanese). JMSCA Result Admin. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  11. ^ "森秋彩、ただ一人の完登で女子決勝に進出【リードジャパンカップ2025】" (in Japanese). climbers-web.jp. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  12. ^ "女子 / 準決勝 / 成績 . リードジャパンカップ2025(LJC2025)" (in Japanese). JMSCA Result Admin. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  13. ^ "安楽宙斗が首位発進 唯一の完登を記録【リードジャパンカップ2025】" (in Japanese). climbers-web.jp. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  14. ^ "男子 / 予選 / 成績 . リードジャパンカップ2025(LJC2025)" (in Japanese). JMSCA Result Admin. Retrieved February 5, 2026.
  15. ^ "森秋彩が6連覇へ好発進 2つの完登で単独首位【リードジャパンカップ2025】" (in Japanese). climbers-web.jp. Retrieved February 2, 2026.
  16. ^ "女子 / 予選 / 成績 . リードジャパンカップ2025(LJC2025)" (in Japanese). JMSCA Result Admin. Retrieved February 2, 2026.