Joe Graboski
PositionPower forward / center
Height6 ft
Height in7
Weight lb195
Number15, 9, 29, 23, 44
Birth dateJanuary 15, 1930
Birth placeChicago, Illinois, U.S.
Death dateJuly 2, 1998 (aged 68)
Death placeColumbus, Ohio, U.S.
High schoolTuley (Chicago, Illinois)
Career start1948
Career end1967
Years 11948–
Team 1Chicago Stags
Years 21950–1951
Team 2Kansas City Hi-Spots
Years 31951
Team 3Louisville Alumnites
Years 4–
Team 4Indianapolis Olympians
Years 5–
Team 5Philadelphia Warriors
Team 6St. Louis Hawks
Team 7Chicago Packers
Team 8Syracuse Nationals
Years 91962–1963
Team 9Camden Bullets
Years 101966–1967
Team 10Asbury Park Boardwalkers
Highlights
Stats leagueNBA
Stat1labelPoints
Stat1value9,280
Stat2labelRebounds
Stat2value5,999
Stat3labelAssists
Stat3value1,502

Joseph William Graboski (January 15, 1930 – July 2, 1998) was an American professional basketball player. He spent 13 seasons in the National Basketball Association (NBA). He was the third player to enter the NBA without having played in college: (Tony Kappen and Connie Simmons being the first two prep-to-pro players).[1] He was also the second player to play in the league while still being 18 years old. A star at Tuley High School in Chicago, the 6'7" power forward had previously played some basketball with the Illinois Tool Works while he was a high school junior and senior before he began his professional career with the hometown Chicago Stags, with whom he played from 1949 to 1950. He also played for the Indianapolis Olympians, Philadelphia Warriors, St. Louis Hawks, and Chicago Packers, and he left the NBA in 1962 with 9,398 career points and 6,104 career rebounds.

BAA/NBA career statistics

Regular season

YearTeamGPMPGFG%FT%RPGAPGPPG
1948–49Chicago45–.344.357–.42.8
Chicago57–.304.596–.63.6
Indianapolis6637.0.387.6679.92.013.7
Indianapolis6940.1.340.68210.02.313.0
Philadelphia7138.9.354.6749.42.313.3
Philadelphia7035.9.340.6869.12.613.6
†Philadelphia7233.0.369.7068.92.614.4
Philadelphia7234.7.349.7838.51.914.3
Philadelphia7228.8.335.7497.91.712.6
Philadelphia7234.5.353.75010.42.114.7
Philadelphia7317.4.372.7534.91.57.7
Philadelphia6814.9.333.6943.91.16.8
St. Louis / Chicago / Syracuse3812.3.348.6004.1.75.1
Career84530.5.352.7008.11.811.0

Playoffs

YearTeamGPMPGFG%FT%RPGAPGPPG
1949Chicago1–.000.000–.0.0
1950Chicago1–.000.000–.0.0
1952Indianapolis248.0.396.53311.51.523.0
1953Indianapolis238.0.500.7508.0.017.0
1956†Philadelphia1031.3.344.7439.42.713.2
1957Philadelphia245.5.325.81811.02.017.5
1958Philadelphia831.5.290.78310.33.812.3
1960Philadelphia914.3.293.7783.31.04.6
1961Philadelphia11.0.000.000.0.0.0
1962Syracuse46.0.1431.0001.0.0.8
Career4025.8.328.7357.11.89.7

References

  1. ^ "High School Players to enter NBA". Archived from the original on 2013-05-12. Retrieved 2008-05-20.