Elkview, West Virginia
Coordinates38°26′16″N 81°28′55″W
CountryUnited States
StateWest Virginia
CountyKanawha
Named forElk River
Unit prefImperial
Area total4.6 km²
Area land4.4 km²
Area water0.2 km²
Area total1.8 sq mi
Area land1.7 sq mi
Area water0.1 sq mi
Elevation184 m
Elevation604 ft
Elevation max1,168 ft
Population total1116
Population as of2020
Pop est as of2024
Population est1125
ZIP code25071
Area code304, 681
FIPS code54-24748[1]
GNIS feature ID1554387[2]

Elkview is a census-designated place (CDP) in Kanawha County, West Virginia, United States. The population was 1,116 at the 2020 census.[3] It is named after the Elk River, which flows into the Kanawha River.

Interstate 79, the "Jennings Randolph Expressway", provides highway access to Elkview from exit 9. U.S. Route 119 also reaches Elkview. A shopping center was built off I-79, which includes a La Quinta Inns and Suites, Kroger, and several fast food restaurants. Hundreds of people were stranded at this shopping center during the 2016 West Virginia flood, as the bridge leading to it from the interstate was washed away.[4]

This small town is nestled between the larger town of Clendenin, and the municipality of Kanawha County, Charleston.

Geography

Elkview is located at 38°26′16″N 81°28′55″W (38.437810, -81.482007),[5] twelve miles east of Charleston.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the Elkview CDP has a total area of 1.8 square miles (4.6 km2), of which 1.7 square miles (4.4 km2) is land and 0.1 square mile (0.2 km2) (4.49%) is water.

Demographics

As of the census[1] of 2000, there were 1,182 people, 507 households, and 370 families residing in the community. The population density was 444.4 people per square mile (270.0/km2). There were 552 housing units at an average density of 325.7/sq mi (126.1/km2). The racial makeup of the community was 98.82% White, 0.25% Native American, 0.25% Asian, and 0.68% from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 0.51% of the population.

There were 507 households, out of which 27.2% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 58.2% were married couples living together, 12.4% had a female householder with no husband present, and 27.0% were non-families. 24.9% of all households were made up of individuals, and 12.4% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.33 and the average family size was 2.74.

The community's age distribution is 20.0% under the age of 18, 7.3% from 18 to 24, 26.6% from 25 to 44, 27.9% from 45 to 64, and 18.3% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 42 years. For every 100 females, there were 90.0 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 87.3 males.

The median income for a household in the community was $35,033, and the median income for a family was $37,467. Males had a median income of $31,462 versus $21,136 for females. The per capita income for the community was $15,057. About 11.5% of families and 13.7% of the population were below the poverty line, including 18.8% of those under age 18 and 21.3% of those age 65 or over.

Education

Herbert Hoover High School was named in honor of former U.S. President Herbert Hoover. It was located in Clendenin, a few miles north of Elkview, prior to its extensive flood damage in 2016. The original building was torn down, and in 2020 Kanawha County broke ground for the new building in Elkview.[6]

The following public schools serve the Elkview area.

Schools serving Elkview, West Virginia
SchoolGradesEnrollmentState ranking[7]
Herbert Hoover High School9–12783
  1. 17 of 114[8]
Elkview Middle School6–8613
  1. 68 of 284[9]
Elk Elementary CenterK–5491
  1. 145 of 540[10]

Notable people

References

  1. ^ "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved 2008-01-31.
  2. ^
  3. ^ "Census Bureau profile: Elkview CDP, West Virginia". United States Census Bureau. May 2023. Retrieved May 25, 2025.
  4. ^ "People at the Elkview Shopping Center can now retrieve their cars". WOWK. Archived from the original on 25 June 2016. Retrieved 25 June 2016.
  5. ^ "US Gazetteer files: 2010, 2000, and 1990". United States Census Bureau. 2011-02-12. Retrieved 2011-04-23.
  6. ^ "Herbert Hoover High School Breaks Ground in Elkview". WOWK-TV. 22 January 2020. Retrieved December 12, 2020.
  7. ^ "SchoolDigger: West Virginia School Rankings". SchoolDigger.com. Retrieved August 19, 2025.
  8. ^ https://www.usnews.com/education/best-high-schools/west-virginia/rankings
  9. ^ https://www.usnews.com/education/k12/middle-schools/west-virginia
  10. ^ https://www.usnews.com/education/k12/elementary-schools/west-virginia
  11. ^ "Former Herbert Hoover, Marshall star Corey Bird called up by Miami Marlins"
  12. ^ "William S. Tudor". Greensboro News & Record. 1986-01-09. p. C4. Retrieved 2024-11-04. – via Newspapers.com