Edmonton Strathcona
ProvinceAlberta
Fed-statusactive
Fed-district-number48019
Fed-created1952
Fed-election-first1953
Fed-election-last2025
Fed-repHeather McPherson
Fed-rep-partyNDP
Demo-pop-ref[1]
Demo-area-ref[2]
Demo-census-date2016
Demo-pop106066
Demo-electors77,285
Demo-electors-date2019
Demo-area80
Demo-cdDivision No. 11
Demo-csdEdmonton (part)

Edmonton Strathcona (formerly known as Edmonton—Strathcona) is a federal electoral district in Alberta, Canada, that has been represented in the House of Commons of Canada since 1953. It spans the south-central part of the city of Edmonton. In the periods from 2008 to 2015 and 2019 to 2021, during the 40th, 41st, and 43rd Canadian Parliaments, Edmonton Strathcona was the only federal riding in Alberta not represented by the Conservative Party.

Geography

Edmonton Strathcona encompasses the neighbourhoods of Allendale, Argyll, Avonmore, Belgravia, Bonnie Doon, Capilano, Cloverdale, Empire Park, Forest Heights, Fulton Place, Garneau, Gold Bar, Grandview Heights, Hazeldean, Holyrood, Idylwylde, Kenilworth, King Edward Park, Lansdowne, Lendrum Place, Malmo Plains, McKernan, Ottewell, Parkallen, Pleasantview, Queen Alexandra Park, Ritchie, Riverdale, Strathcona, Strathearn, Terrace Heights, and Windsor Park.

The riding contains the historic district of Old Strathcona, the University of Alberta, the University of Alberta Campus Saint-Jean and the Mackenzie Health Sciences Centre.

It borders on the federal ridings of Edmonton Centre, Edmonton Griesbach, Sherwood Park—Fort Saskatchewan, Edmonton Southeast, Edmonton Gateway and Edmonton Riverbend.

This district is bounded:[3]

  • On the north by the North Saskatchewan River (except for a jog that goes around the neighbourhood of Riverdale, which is north of the river).
  • On the west by the Whitemud Creek from the North Saskatchewan River to Whitemud Drive.
  • On the south by Whitemud Drive, from Whitemud Creek to the City Limits.
  • On the east by Edmonton's City Limits.

Political geography

As evidenced by the 2008 and 2011 elections, this riding is heavily polarized between more urban New Democratic Party (NDP) voters concentrated in the northwest of the riding and suburban Conservative voters concentrated in the south and east.

The NDP picked up this seat in 2008 for the first time in its history, when Edmonton lawyer Linda Duncan defeated Tory incumbent Rahim Jaffer, thanks to a consolidation of non-Conservative votes. They have retained the riding since and it has established itself as clearly the most left-leaning riding in Alberta. Since the 2021 federal election, Edmonton-Strathcona has been the safest NDP seat in all of Canada.

Demographics

According to the 2011 Canadian census; 2013 representation[4][5]

Languages: 77.3% English, 3.8% French, 3.5% Chinese, 2.5% German, 1.5% Ukrainian, 1.3% Spanish, 1.3% Tagalog
Religions: 52.8% Christian (22.1% Catholic, 5.6% United Church, 3.5% Lutheran, 3.5% Anglican, 2.2% Baptist, 2.0% Christian Orthodox, 1.1% Pentecostal, 13.0% Other), 2.5% Muslim, 1.2% Hindu, 1.1% Buddhist, 40.6% No religion
Median income (2010): $35,026
Average income (2010): $46,710

Panethnic groups in Edmonton Strathcona (2011−2021)
Panethnic
group
2021[6]2016[7]2011[8]
Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%
European[a]71,69071.24%75,83573.84%79,70579.24%
East Asian[b]6,8956.85%7,2407.05%5,5655.53%
Indigenous6,3056.27%5,4055.26%4,3204.29%
South Asian4,8554.82%4,1504.04%2,8252.81%
Southeast Asian[c]3,6153.59%3,6553.56%2,9252.91%
African2,4102.39%2,3352.27%1,5051.5%
Middle Eastern[d]2,1802.17%1,9551.9%1,8401.83%
Latin American1,5001.49%1,3851.35%1,1851.18%
Other/Multiracial[e]1,1901.18%7350.72%7300.73%
Total responses100,63598.48%102,69596.82%100,58597.48%
Total population102,188100%106,066100%103,183100%
Notes: Totals greater than 100% due to multiple origin responses.
Demographics based on 2012 Canadian federal electoral redistribution riding boundaries.

History

The Strathcona riding dates back to Territorial times (see Strathcona (federal electoral district). It was represented by Liberal MPs, then a Liberal MP who after election became a Unionist, then became a Conservative), and a United Farmer of Alberta MP in that early incarnation. (This riding was abolished in 1924, and its area was split among the Edmonton East, Edmonton West and Vegreville ridings.)

The electoral district of Edmonton—Strathcona (later Edmonton Strathcona) was created in 1952 from Edmonton East and Edmonton West ridings.

Edmonton—Strathcona gained territory from Edmonton East and was renamed "Edmonton Strathcona" during the 2012 electoral redistribution.

Members of Parliament

This riding has elected the following members of the House of Commons:

Current member of Parliament

The current member of Parliament is Heather McPherson of the New Democratic Party who was first elected in the 2019 federal election and re-elected in the 2021 federal election. Winning 61% of the district vote in 2021, McPherson holds the largest margin of victory among elected NDP MPs in the 44th parliament.

Election results

Edmonton Strathcona (2013–present)

2021 federal election redistributed results[9]
PartyVote%
 New Democratic32,55657.95
 Conservative15,04026.77
 Liberal5,0689.02
 People's2,5394.52
 Green7011.25
 Others2730.49
2011 federal election redistributed results[10]
PartyVote%
 New Democratic26,75353.71
 Conservative20,08440.32
 Liberal1,4222.85
 Green1,1652.34
 Others3840.77

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Statistic includes all persons that did not make up part of a visible minority or an indigenous identity.
  2. ^ Statistic includes total responses of "Chinese", "Korean", and "Japanese" under visible minority section on census.
  3. ^ Statistic includes total responses of "Filipino" and "Southeast Asian" under visible minority section on census.
  4. ^ Statistic includes total responses of "West Asian" and "Arab" under visible minority section on census.
  5. ^ Statistic includes total responses of "Visible minority, n.i.e." and "Multiple visible minorities" under visible minority section on census.

References

  1. ^ Statistics Canada: 2011
  2. ^ Statistics Canada: 2011
  3. ^ "History of Federal Ridings since 1867". Parliament of Canada. Retrieved 27 March 2011.
  4. ^ "2011 Census Profile". February 8, 2012.
  5. ^ "Statistics Canada: 2011 National Household Survey Profile". May 8, 2013.
  6. ^ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2022-10-26). "Census Profile, 2021 Census of Population". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2023-04-01.
  7. ^ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2021-10-27). "Census Profile, 2016 Census". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2023-04-01.
  8. ^ Government of Canada, Statistics Canada (2015-11-27). "NHS Profile". www12.statcan.gc.ca. Retrieved 2023-04-01.
  9. ^ "Transposition of Votes from the 44th General Election to the 2023 Representation Orders". Elections Canada. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
  10. ^ Pundits' Guide to Canadian Elections