2nd constituency of Allier
Caption 2Allier in France
Member-typeDeputy
MemberJorys Bovet
Member-partyRN
DepartmentAllier
CantonCommentry, Domérat-Montluçon Nord-Ouest, Huriel, Marcillat-en-Combraille, Montluçon Est, Montluçon Nord-Est, Montluçon Ouest, Montluçon Sud

The 2nd constituency of Allier is a French legislative constituency in the Allier département.

Members elected

ElectionMemberParty
1958Pierre BourgeoisFrench Section of the Workers' International
1962Jean Nègre
1967
1968Henri VédrinesFrench Communist Party
1973Maurice BrunMiscellaneous left
1978Pierre GoldbergFrench Communist Party
1981Albert ChaubardSocialist Party
1986Proportional representation - no election by constituency
1988Pierre GoldbergFrench Communist Party
1993Jean GravierUnion for French Democracy
1997Pierre GoldbergFrench Communist Party
2002
2007Bernard LesterlinSocialist Party
2012
2017Laurence Vanceunebrock-MialonLa République En Marche!
2022Jorys BovetNational Rally
2024

Election results

2024

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Jorys BovetRN17,81034.33+15.1922,99043.27
Louise HeritierLFINFP12,48224.06+2.2214,61827.51
Romain LefebvreLR10,20419.67+8.4815,52629.22
Laurence VanceunebrockMoDemENS6,52412.57-4.45
Nicolas RousseauxEXD3,5486.84N/A
Bernard LebelLO8021.55+0.64
Alice GonçalvesREC5110.98-2.92
Valid votes59,10096.48-0.4653,13496.53
Blank votes1,1851.93-0.131,2772.32
Null votes9741.59+0.596311.15
Turnout61,25969.18+18.3255,04268.91
Abstentions27,28830.82-18.3224,83231.09
Registered voters88,54779,874
Source: Ministry of the Interior,[1] Le Monde[2][3]
ResultNR HOLD

2022

|- | colspan="8" bgcolor="#E9E9E9"| |-

* Pozzoli ran as a dissident member of PS, without the support of the NUPES alliance.

** Triki ran as a dissident member of Horizons, without the support of the Ensemble Citoyens alliance.

2017

CandidateLabelFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Laurence Vanceunebrock-MialonREM10,82726.1117,39652.05
Daniel DugléryLR9,51122.9316,02747.95
Sylvain BourdierFI7,51018.11
Nicolas BrienPS4,72511.39
Élisabeth CamusFN4,1459.99
Philippe BuvatECO1,3253.19
Jean-Marie GuillauminECO7861.90
Jean DemasseDLF7071.70
Philippe ChatelDIV4951.19
Gilles RocheEXG3960.95
Dominique SéguierDVD2890.70
Jean-Pierre FournierDVD2810.68
Franck PicardEXD2070.50
Céline DommangetDIV1990.48
Thierry RichardDIV700.17
Votes41,473100.0033,423100.00
Valid votes41,47396.8033,42385.21
Blank votes9112.133,7119.46
Null votes4581.072,0925.33
Turnout42,84250.6539,22646.38
Abstentions41,74249.3545,34953.62
Registered voters84,58484,575
Source: Ministry of the Interior

2012

|- style="background-color:#E9E9E9;text-align:center;" ! colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | Candidate ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | Party ! colspan="2" | 1st round ! colspan="2" | 2nd round |- style="background-color:#E9E9E9;text-align:center;" ! width="75" | Votes ! width="30" | % ! width="75" | Votes ! width="30" | % |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Bernard Lesterlin | style="text-align:left;" | Socialist Party | PS | 18,828 | 36.51% | 30,459 | 59.24% |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Daniel Duglery | style="text-align:left;" | Union for a Popular Movement | UMP | 15,980 | 30.99% | 20,956 | 40.76% |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Luc Bourduge | style="text-align:left;" | Left Front | FG | 8,342 | 16.18% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Pascal Courty | style="text-align:left;" | National Front | FN | 5,181 | 10.05% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Marie Couval | style="text-align:left;" | Europe Ecology – The Greens | EELV | 1,069 | 2.07% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Bernard Taillandier | style="text-align:left;" | Miscellaneous Right | DVD | 811 | 1.57% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Jean-Marie Guillaumin | style="text-align:left;" | Europe Ecology – The Greens | EELV | 507 | 0.98% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | René Casilla | style="text-align:left;" | Far Left | ExG | 390 | 0.76% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Véronique Dreyfus | style="text-align:left;" | Far Left | ExG | 336 | 0.65% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Jean-Paul Moret | style="text-align:left;" | Far Left | ExG | 121 | 0.23% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | colspan="8" style="background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- style="font-weight:bold" | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Total | 51,565 | 100% | 51,415 | 100% |- | colspan="8" style="background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Registered voters | 86,739 | style="color:inherit;background-color:#E9E9E9;"| | 86,702 | style="color:inherit;background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Blank/Void ballots | 1,075 | 1.24% | 2,063 | 2.38% |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Turnout | 52,640 | 60.69% | 53,478 | 61.68% |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Abstentions | 34,099 | 39.31% | 33,224 | 38.32% |- | colspan="8" style="background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- style="font-weight:bold" | colspan="6" style="text-align:left;" | Result | colspan="2" style="background-color:" | PS hold |}

2007

|- style="background-color:#E9E9E9;text-align:center;" ! colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | Candidate ! rowspan="2" colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | Party ! colspan="2" | 1st round ! colspan="2" | 2nd round |- style="background-color:#E9E9E9;text-align:center;" ! width="75" | Votes ! width="30" | % ! width="75" | Votes ! width="30" | % |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Bernard Lesterlin | style="text-align:left;" | Socialist Party | PS | 10,481 | 25.46% | 23,278 | 53.59% |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Daniel Duglery | style="text-align:left;" | Union for a Popular Movement | UMP | 16,837 | 40.91% | 20,160 | 46.41% |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Mireille Schurch | style="text-align:left;" | Communist | COM | 8,091 | 19.66% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Pierre-Antoine Legoutiere | style="text-align:left;" | Democratic Movement | MoDem | 1,752 | 4.26% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Agnés Falcon | style="text-align:left;" | National Front | FN | 965 | 2.34% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Claudy Aubert-Dasse | style="text-align:left;" | The Greens | VEC | 587 | 1.43% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Christian Nguyen | style="text-align:left;" | Far Left | EXG | 516 | 1.25% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Michel Albert | style="text-align:left;" | Hunting, Fishing, Nature, Traditions | CPNT | 368 | 0.89% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Véronique Dreyfus | style="text-align:left;" | Far Left | EXG | 346 | 0.84% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Michel Raynaud | style="text-align:left;" | Far Left | EXG | 325 | 0.79% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Marie-Thérèse Nicod | style="text-align:left;" | Movement for France | MPF | 310 | 0.75% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Monique Cornet | style="text-align:left;" | Ecologist | ECO | 308 | 0.75% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Jean-Paul Moret | style="text-align:left;" | Far Left | EXG | 138 | 0.34% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Vensa Lazarevic | style="text-align:left;" | Divers | DIV | 135 | 0.33% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | style="color:inherit;background-color:" | | style="text-align:left;" | Georges Vitti | style="text-align:left;" | Divers | DIV | 0 | 0.00% | colspan="2" style="text-align:left;" | |- | colspan="8" style="background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- style="font-weight:bold" | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Total | 41,159 | 100% | 44,644 | 100% |- | colspan="8" style="background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Registered voters | 66,362 | style="color:inherit;background-color:#E9E9E9;"| | 66,360 | style="color:inherit;background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Blank/Void ballots | 951 | 2.26% | 1,206 | 2.70% |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Turnout | 42,110 | 63.45% | 44,644 | 67.28% |- | colspan="4" style="text-align:left;" | Abstentions | 24,252 | 36.55% | 21,716 | 32.72% |- | colspan="8" style="background-color:#E9E9E9;"| |- style="font-weight:bold" | colspan="6" style="text-align:left;" | Result | colspan="2" style="background-color:" | PS GAIN |}

2002

|- | colspan="8" bgcolor="#E9E9E9"| |-

1988

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Pierre GoldbergPCF17,25748.54+1.9826,87356.23
Jean GravierUDFURC13,85329.88+12.0520,92043.77+13.76
Albert ChaubardPS13,00528.05-16.36
WITHDREW
Charles Mac ClenihanFN2,2544.86
Valid votes46,36997.64-1.0447,79394.87+0.88
Blank or Null votes1,1222.36+1.042,5855.13-0.88
Turnout47,49168.30-6.6850,37872.32-1.76
Abstentions22,04031.70+6.6819,27827.68+1.76
Registered voters69,53169,656
ResultPCF GAIN

1981

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Albert ChaubardPS23,32644.41+26.4334,59069.99
Pierre Goldberg (incumbent)PCF18,51035.24-4.01
WITHDREW
Guy RossiUDFPR9,36217.8314,83030.01
Roger GozardEco8761.67
Michelle LouxLO4450.85-1.18
Valid votes52,51998.68+0.4249,42093.99-3.17
Blank or Null votes7021.32-0.423,1616.01+3.17
Turnout53,22174.98-11.2152,58174.08-13.44
Abstentions17,76225.02+11.2118,40025.92+13.44
Registered voters70,98370,981
ResultPS GAIN

1978

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Pierre GoldbergPCF23,36539.25+3.0432,91255.12+5.96
Maurice BrunDVD15,84426.62-9.9626,80144.88-5.96
Albert ChaubardPS10,70217.98+3.23
WITHDREW
Jean-Pierre GoulemotRPR8,40514.12
Michelle LouxLO1,2082.03-0.39
Valid votes59,52498.26+0.0759,71397.16-0.63
Blank or Null votes1,0561.74-0.081,7462.84+0.63
Turnout60,58086.19+4.0161,45987.52+3.25
Abstentions9,70613.81-4.018,76512.48-3.25
Registered voters70,28670,224
ResultPCF GAIN

1973

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Henri Védrines (incumbent)PCF18,88536.21-0.0426,18449.16-1.55
Maurice BrunDVD17,70333.9427,08050.84
Marie-Thérèse EyquemPSUGSD7,69614.75
WITHDREW
André BodeauRIURP6,61312.68+0.47
WITHDREW
Michelle LouxLO1,2632.42
Valid votes52,16098.19-0.2353,26497.79+2.65
Blank or Null votes9611.81+0.231,2042.21-2.65
Turnout53,12182.18-0.8154,46884.27+4.93
Abstentions11,51817.8210,16815.73
Registered voters64,63964,636
ResultDVD GAIN

1968

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Henri VédrinesPCF18,87436.25-1.3724,40050.71
Jean Nègre (incumbent)SFIOFGDS15,53829.85-9.70
WITHDREW
Marc BerthonUDRURP11,29221.6923,71249.29
Robert FerrandRI6,35812.21
Valid votes52,06298.42+0.8848,11295.14-0.41
Blank or Null votes8371.58-0.882,4574.86+0.41
Turnout52,89982.99+0.9250,56979.34+2.86
Abstentions10,84317.01-0.9213,16520.66-2.86
Registered voters63,74263,734
ResultPCF GAIN

1967

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Jean Nègre (incumbent)SFIOFGDS20,33139.55+1.2633,43271.24-1.69
Henri VédrinesPCF19,34237.62+2.10
WITHDREW
Hector RollandUDVE11,73622.8313,49728.76
Valid votes51,40997.54-0.2346,92995.55+0.99
Blank or Null votes1,2952.46+0.232,1844.45-0.99
Turnout52,70482.07+11.8049,11376.48+9.01
Abstentions11,51417.93-11.8015,10123.52-9.01
Registered voters64,21864,214
ResultSFIO HOLD

1962

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Jean NègreSFIO16,37738.29+11.6128,96172.93+23.80
Henri VédrinesPCF15,19335.52+2.81
WITHDREW
Marcel SoroguèreUNR-UDT8,87620.7510,74827.07
Pierre Bourgeois (incumbent)SFIO2,3235.43-21.25
WITHDREW
Valid votes42,76997.77+0.4139,70994.56-2.50
Blank or Null votes9752.23-0.412,2845.44+2.50
Turnout43,74470.27-4.0541,99367.47-6.73
Abstentions18,50629.73+4.0520,24732.53+6.73
Registered voters62,25062,241
ResultSFIO HOLD

1958

CandidatePartyAllianceFirst roundSecond round
Votes%+/–Votes%+/–
Henri VédrinesPCF14,67132.7117,12838.38
Pierre BourgeoisSFIO11,96526.6821,92749.13
Pierre BargyMRP7,02315.66
WITHDREW
Paul JourdainRadsoc6,53614.57
WITHDREW
Henri BouchardonCNIP2,5235.635,57712.50
Pierre LauxeroisUFD2,1274.74
Valid votes44,84597.3644,63297.06
Blank or Null votes1,2162.641,3522.94
Turnout46,06174.3245,98474.20
Abstentions151,91725.6815,98525.80
Registered voters61,97861,969
ResultSFIO GAIN

References

  1. ^ "Publication des candidatures et des résultats aux élections - Législatives 2024". Ministry of Interior. Retrieved 23 June 2024.
  2. ^ "Découvrez la liste des candidats aux élections législatives 2024 dans votre circonscription". Le Monde. 19 June 2024. Retrieved 22 June 2023.
  3. ^ "Map of the results of the first round of the legislative elections 2024". Le Monde. 30 June 2024. Retrieved 30 June 2024.

Sources