2020 NHK Trophy
ComptypeGrand Prix
StartdateNovember 27
Enddate29
Skatingseason2020–21
LocationKadoma, Osaka
VenueOsaka Prefectural Kadoma Sports Center
(Towa Pharmaceutical Ractab Dome)
HostJapan Skating Federation
ChampionmenYuma Kagiyama
ChampionladiesKaori Sakamoto
ChampiondanceMisato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto
Previouscomp2019 NHK Trophy
Nextcomp2021 NHK Trophy
Previousgp2020 Rostelecom Cup

The 2020 NHK Trophy was the sixth event in the 2020–21 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating, a senior-level international invitational competition series. It was held at Osaka Prefectural Kadoma Sports Center (Towa Pharmaceutical Ractab Dome) in Osaka, Japan on November 27–29. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, and ice dance.

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, a large number of modifications were made to the Grand Prix structure. The competitors consisted only of skaters from the home country, skaters already training in the host nation, and skaters assigned to that event for geographic reasons.[1] As a result, there were no entrants for the pair skating segment of the competition.[2]

Entries

The International Skating Union announced the preliminary assignments on October 1, 2020.[3]

CountryMen[4]Ladies[5]Ice dance[6]
Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda
Yuma Kagiyama
Yuto Kishina
Kao Miura
Sena Miyake
Shun Sato
Mitsuki Sumoto
Keiji Tanaka
Kazuki Tomono
Sōta Yamamoto
Nozomu Yoshioka
Nana Araki
Wakaba Higuchi
Marin Honda
Tomoe Kawabata
Mana Kawabe
Rino Matsuike
Mai Mihara
Kaori Sakamoto
Chisato Uramatsu
Mako Yamashita
Yuhana Yokoi
Rikako Fukase / Eichu Cho
Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto
Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi
You Young

Changes to preliminary assignments

DisciplineWithdrewAddedNotesRef.
DateSkater(s)DateSkater(s)
Ladiescolspan=2October 19You Young[7]

Results

Men

Mitsuki Sumoto withdrew prior to the short program due to a fever.[8]

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Yuma Kagiyama275.87187.261188.61
2Kazuki Tomono226.62283.273143.69
3Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda217.56379.226138.34
4Keiji Tanaka215.52476.575138.95
5Shun Sato214.75772.044142.71
6Kao Miura210.53866.842143.69
7Yuto Kishina199.34574.448124.90
8Sōta Yamamoto190.19962.387127.81
9Sena Miyake185.50674.349111.16
10Nozomu Yoshioka164.701055.8810108.82
WDMitsuki Sumotocolspan=4

Ladies

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Kaori Sakamoto229.51175.601153.91
2Wakaba Higuchi200.98269.714131.27
3Rino Matsuike198.97465.742133.23
4Mai Mihara194.73763.413131.32
5Mako Yamashita186.13367.567118.57
6Mana Kawabe185.70663.626122.08
7You Young181.731255.565126.17
8Yuhana Yokoi176.49565.188111.31
9Marin Honda162.57958.3011104.27
10Tomoe Kawabata162.24859.8312102.41
11Nana Araki162.151057.4510104.70
12Chisato Uramatsu162.141156.459105.69

Ice dance

RankNameNationTotal pointsRDFD
1Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto179.05170.761108.29
2Rikako Fukase / Eichu Cho157.89363.46294.43
3Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi157.25264.15393.10

References

  1. ^ Associated Press (August 4, 2020). "Grand Prix figure skating series downsized to localized events". CBC
  2. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2020/21: Pairs". International Skating Union. Archived from the original on December 11, 2023. Retrieved October 1, 2020.
  3. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2020/21 assignments announced". International Skating Union. October 1, 2020. Archived from the original on October 24, 2020. Retrieved October 1, 2020.
  4. ^ "ISU GP NHK Trophy 2020: Men". International Skating Union. October 1, 2020.
  5. ^ "ISU GP NHK Trophy 2020: Ladies". International Skating Union. October 1, 2020.
  6. ^ "ISU GP NHK Trophy 2020: Ice Dance". International Skating Union. October 1, 2020.
  7. ^ "ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating 2020/21: Ladies". International Skating Union. October 19, 2020. Archived from the original on December 4, 2023. Retrieved October 19, 2020.
  8. ^ "男子の須本光希が体調不良でNHK杯を棄権" [Men's Mitsuki Sumoto withdraws from NHK Trophy due to poor physical condition] (in Japanese). Nikkan Sports. November 27, 2020.