2019 STP 500
NASME
Race nameSTP 500
Details ref[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
FulldateMarch 24, 2019
Year2019
Race no6
Season no36
LocationMartinsville Speedway in Ridgeway, Virginia
Course0.526 mi
Course0.847 km
Distance laps500
Distance263 mi
Distance423.5 km
Avg78.158 miles per hour (125.783 km/h)
Pole driverJoey Logano
Pole teamTeam Penske
Pole time19.356
Most driverBrad Keselowski
Most teamTeam Penske
Most laps446
Car2
First driverBrad Keselowski
First teamTeam Penske
NetworkFS1
AnnouncersMike Joy, Jeff Gordon and Darrell Waltrip
Ratings2.455 million[9]
RadioMRN
Booth annAlex Hayden, Jeff Striegle, and Rusty Wallace
Turn annDave Moody (Backstretch)

The 2019 STP 500 was a Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race that was held on March 24, 2019, at Martinsville Speedway in Ridgeway, Virginia. Contested over 500 laps on the .526 mile (.847 km) paperclip-shaped short track, it was the sixth race of the 2019 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series season.

Report

Background

Martinsville Speedway is an International Speedway Corporation-owned NASCAR stock car racing track located in Henry County, in Ridgeway, Virginia, just to the south of Martinsville. At 0.526 miles (0.847 km) in length, it is the shortest track in the Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series. The track was also one of the first paved oval tracks in NASCAR, being built in 1947 by H. Clay Earles. It is also the only remaining race track that has been on the NASCAR circuit from its beginning in 1948.

Entry list

No.DriverTeamManufacturer
00Landon CassillStarCom RacingChevrolet
1Kurt BuschChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
2Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord
3Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
4Kevin HarvickStewart-Haas RacingFord
6Ryan NewmanRoush Fenway RacingFord
8Daniel Hemric (R)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet
9Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
10Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas RacingFord
11Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
12Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord
13Ty DillonGermain RacingChevrolet
14Clint BowyerStewart-Haas RacingFord
15Ross Chastain (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet
17Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord
18Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
19Martin Truex Jr.Joe Gibbs RacingToyota
20Erik JonesJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
21Paul MenardWood Brothers RacingFord
22Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord
24William ByronHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
32Corey LaJoieGo Fas RacingFord
34Michael McDowellFront Row MotorsportsFord
36Matt Tifft (R)Front Row MotorsportsFord
37Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet
38David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord
41Daniel SuárezStewart-Haas RacingFord
42Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
43Bubba WallaceRichard Petty MotorsportsChevrolet
47Ryan Preece (R)JTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet
48Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
51Cody Ware (R)Petty Ware RacingChevrolet
52Jeb Burton (i)Rick Ware RacingChevrolet
77D. J. Kennington (i)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet
88Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
95Matt DiBenedettoLeavine Family RacingToyota
Official entry list

Practice

First practice

Clint Bowyer was the fastest in the first practice session with a time of 19.387 seconds and a speed of 97.674 mph (157.191 km/h).[10]

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
114Clint BowyerStewart-Haas RacingFord19.38797.674
241Daniel SuárezStewart-Haas RacingFord19.47097.257
310Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas RacingFord19.52197.003
Official first practice results

Final practice

Chase Elliott was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 19.413 seconds and a speed of 97.543 mph (156.980 km/h).[11]

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
19Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.41397.543
288Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.59796.627
348Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.60096.612
Official final practice results

Qualifying

Joey Logano scored the pole for the race with a time of 19.356 and a speed of 97.830 mph (157.442 km/h).[12]

Qualifying results

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerR1R2R3
122Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord19.47619.46219.356
210Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas RacingFord19.45319.42919.393
32Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord19.43019.47419.430
44Kevin HarvickStewart-Haas RacingFord19.46219.42319.445
511Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota19.35519.38519.449
624William ByronHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.53019.55119.481
742Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet19.46219.44519.502
89Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.54819.43219.511
919Martin Truex Jr.Joe Gibbs RacingToyota19.58719.52919.518
1041Daniel SuárezStewart-Haas RacingFord19.50519.49719.556
1114Clint BowyerStewart-Haas RacingFord19.58019.56019.581
1248Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.57919.55019.608
1337Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet19.57119.571—
1418Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota19.63519.579—
1521Paul MenardWood Brothers RacingFord19.54519.583—
1647Ryan Preece (R)JTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet19.49619.588—
1788Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19.58019.593—
1812Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord19.50119.602—
1920Erik JonesJoe Gibbs RacingToyota19.59719.602—
201Kurt BuschChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet19.57219.623—
216Ryan NewmanRoush Fenway RacingFord19.57019.626—
2295Matt DiBenedettoLeavine Family RacingToyota19.57519.630—
2313Ty DillonGermain RacingChevrolet19.59119.652—
2434Michael McDowellFront Row MotorsportsFord19.63619.695—
2517Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord19.664——
2638David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord19.703——
2743Bubba WallaceRichard Petty MotorsportsChevrolet19.742——
2800Landon CassillStarCom RacingChevrolet19.785——
298Daniel Hemric (R)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet19.807——
303Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet19.814——
3115Ross Chastain (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet19.846——
3236Matt Tifft (R)Front Row MotorsportsFord19.846——
3352Jeb Burton (i)Rick Ware RacingChevrolet19.998——
3477D. J. Kennington (i)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet20.013——
3532Corey LaJoieGo Fas RacingFord0.000——
3651Cody Ware (R)Petty Ware RacingChevrolet0.000——
Official qualifying results
  • William Byron, D. J. Kennington, and Jeb Burton all starting at the back due to failing inspection.

Race

Stage Results

Stage One Laps: 130

PosNoDriverTeamManufacturerPoints
12Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord10
29Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet9
310Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas RacingFord8
411Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota7
512Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord6
614Clint BowyerStewart-Haas RacingFord5
722Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord4
819Martin Truex Jr.Joe Gibbs RacingToyota3
918Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota2
103Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet1
Official stage one results

Stage Two Laps: 130

PosNoDriverTeamManufacturerPoints
12Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord10
212Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord9
311Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota8
49Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet7
519Martin Truex Jr.Joe Gibbs RacingToyota6
610Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas RacingFord5
74Kevin HarvickStewart-Haas RacingFord4
814Clint BowyerStewart-Haas RacingFord3
941Daniel SuárezStewart-Haas RacingFord2
1022Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord1
Official stage two results

Final Stage Results

Stage Three Laps: 240

PosGridNoDriverTeamManufacturerLapsPoints
132Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord50060
279Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet50051
31318Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota50036
41712Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord50048
5511Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota50047
644Kevin HarvickStewart-Haas RacingFord50035
71014Clint BowyerStewart-Haas RacingFord50038
8819Martin Truex Jr.Joe Gibbs RacingToyota50038
9210Aric AlmirolaStewart-Haas RacingFord50041
10941Daniel SuárezStewart-Haas RacingFord50029
11293Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet50027
12191Kurt BuschChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet50025
132213Ty DillonGermain RacingChevrolet50024
141688Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet50023
151421Paul MenardWood Brothers RacingFord50022
161547Ryan Preece (R)JTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet50021
172643Bubba WallaceRichard Petty MotorsportsChevrolet50020
18642Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet50019
19122Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord50023
202195Matt DiBenedettoLeavine Family RacingToyota50017
211237Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet49916
223424William ByronHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49915
23206Ryan NewmanRoush Fenway RacingFord49914
241148Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49813
252417Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord49812
262538David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord49611
27288Daniel Hemric (R)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet49610
282700Landon CassillStarCom RacingChevrolet4949
293136Matt Tifft (R)Front Row MotorsportsFord4948
301820Erik JonesJoe Gibbs RacingToyota4917
312334Michael McDowellFront Row MotorsportsFord4916
323577D. J. Kennington (i)Spire MotorsportsChevrolet4890
333232Corey LaJoieGo Fas RacingFord4894
343015Ross Chastain (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet3650
353652Jeb Burton (i)Rick Ware RacingChevrolet1630
363351Cody Ware (R)Petty Ware RacingChevrolet551
Official race results

Race statistics

  • Lead changes: 4 among 3 different drivers (Laps Led: Keselowski (446), Elliott (49), Logano (5))
  • Cautions/Laps: 7 for 56
  • Red flags: 0
  • Time of race: 3 hours, 21 minutes and 54 seconds
  • Average speed: 78.158 miles per hour (125.783 km/h)

Media

Television

Fox Sports covered their 19th race at the Martinsville Speedway. Mike Joy, nine-time Martinsville winner Jeff Gordon and 11-time Martinsville winner Darrell Waltrip called the race from the booth. Jamie Little, Vince Welch and Matt Yocum handled pit road duties for the entire race.

FS1
Booth announcersPit reporters
Lap-by-lap: Mike Joy
Color-commentator: Jeff Gordon
Color commentator: Darrell Waltrip
Jamie Little
Vince Welch
Matt Yocum

Radio

MRN had the radio call for the race which was also simulcasted on Sirius XM NASCAR Radio. Alex Hayden, Jeff Striegle and seven-time Martinsville winner Rusty Wallace called the race in the booth as the cars raced down the frontstretch. Dave Moody called the race from atop the turn 3 stands as the field raced down the backstretch. Winston Kelley, Steve Post and Dillon Welch worked pit road for the radio side.

MRN
Booth announcersTurn announcersPit reporters
Lead announcer: Alex Hayden
Announcer: Jeff Striegle
Announcer: Rusty Wallace
Backstretch: Dave MoodyWinston Kelley
Steve Post
Dillon Welch

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
1Kyle Busch273
22Denny Hamlin252 (–21)
3Kevin Harvick248 (–25)
24Joey Logano245 (–28)
5Brad Keselowski236 (–37)
6Aric Almirola215 (–58)
7Martin Truex Jr.207 (–66)
28Ryan Blaney203 (–70)
39Chase Elliott186 (–87)
110Kurt Busch185 (–88)
311Kyle Larson182 (–91)
112Ricky Stenhouse Jr.158 (–115)
213Clint Bowyer157 (–116)
114Erik Jones140 (–133)
115Jimmie Johnson134 (–139)
216Daniel Suárez134 (–139)
Official driver's standings
Manufacturers' Championship standings
PosManufacturerPoints
1Toyota223
2Ford222 (–1)
3Chevrolet194 (–29)
  • Note: Only the first 16 positions are included for the driver standings.

References

  1. ^ "2019 schedule". NASCAR.com. NASCAR Media Group, LLC. May 5, 2018. Retrieved March 2, 2019.
  2. ^ "Martinsville Speedway". NASCAR.com. NASCAR Media Group, LLC. January 3, 2013. Archived from the original on April 25, 2017. Retrieved March 2, 2019.
  3. ^ "Entry List". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. March 18, 2019. Retrieved March 18, 2019.
  4. ^ "First Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. March 23, 2019. Retrieved March 23, 2019.
  5. ^ "Final Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. March 23, 2019. Retrieved March 23, 2019.
  6. ^ "Starting Lineup". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. March 23, 2019. Retrieved March 23, 2019.
  7. ^ "STP 500 Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. March 24, 2019. Retrieved March 24, 2019.
  8. ^ "Points standings". Jayski.com. Jayski's Silly Season Site. March 24, 2019. Retrieved March 24, 2019.
  9. ^ "STP 500 ratings". ShowBuzzDaily. Mitch Metcalf. Archived from the original on 26 March 2019. Retrieved 26 March 2019.
  10. ^ Utter, Jim (March 23, 2019). "Stewart-Haas Racing's Fords lead Saturday's first Cup practice". Motorsport.com. Ridgeway, Virginia: Motorsport Network. Retrieved March 23, 2019.
  11. ^ Utter, Jim (March 23, 2019). "Chase Elliott and Hendrick Motorsports top final Cup practice". Motorsport.com. Ridgeway, Virginia: Motorsport Network. Retrieved March 23, 2019.
  12. ^ "Logano leads pack of Fords to front at Martinsville Speedway". Associated Press. Ridgeway, Virginia: AP Sports. Associated Press. March 23, 2019. Retrieved March 23, 2019.