2018 Tour La Provence
SeriesUCI Europe Tour
Date8–11 February 2017
Stages4
Distance482.9
Unitkm
Time12h 13' 05"[1]
FirstAlexandre Geniez
First natFrance
First colorblue
SecondTony Gallopin
Second natFrance
ThirdRudy Molard
Third natFrance
PointsChristophe Laporte
Points natFrance
Points colorgreen
MountainsDiego Pablo Sevilla
Mountains natSpain
Mountains colorred
YouthMathias Le Turnier
Youth natFrance
Youth colorwhite
Previous2017
Next2019

The 2018 Tour La Provence was a road cycling stage race that took place between 8 and 11 February 2018. The race was rated as a 2.1 event as part of the 2018 UCI Europe Tour, and was the third edition of the Tour La Provence.[2]

The race was won by French rider Alexandre Geniez,[3] of the .

Teams

Sixteen teams were invited to start the race. These included two UCI WorldTeams, eight UCI Professional Continental teams and six UCI Continental teams.[4]

Route

Stage schedule
StageDateRouteDistanceTypeWinner
P8 FebruaryCastellet to Castellet5.8 km (4 mi)Individual time trialAlexandre Geniez (France)
19 FebruaryAubagne to Istres165.9 km (103 mi)Hilly stageChristophe Laporte (France)
210 FebruaryLa Ciotat to Gémenos - Col de l'Espigoulier144.5 km (90 mi)Medium-mountain stageRémy Di Gregorio (France)
311 FebruaryAix-en-Provence to Marseille166.7 km (104 mi)Hilly stageChristophe Laporte (France)

Stages

Prologue

8 February 2018 — Castellet to Castellet, 5.8 km (4 mi)[5]

Stage 1

9 February 2018 — Aubagne to Istres, 165.9 km (103 mi)[6]

Stage 2

10 February 2018 — La Ciotat to Gémenos - Col de l'Espigoulier, 144.5 km (90 mi)[7]

Stage 3

11 February 2018 — Aix-en-Provence to Marseille, 166.7 km (104 mi)[1]

Classification leadership table

In the 2018 Tour La Provence, four different jerseys were awarded for the main classifications. For the general classification, calculated by adding each cyclist's finishing times on each stage, the leader received a blue jersey. This classification was considered the most important of the 2018 Tour La Provence, and the winner of the classification was considered the winner of the race.

Additionally, there was a points classification, which awarded a green jersey. In the points classification, cyclists received points for finishing in the top 15 in a mass-start stage. For winning a stage, a rider earned 25 points, with 20 for second, 16 for third, 13 for fourth, 11 for fifth with a point fewer per place down to a single point for 15th place. Points towards the classification could also be accrued at intermediate sprint points during each stage. There was also a mountains classification, the leadership of which was marked by a red jersey. In the mountains classification, points were won by reaching the top of a climb before other cyclists, with more points available for the higher-categorised climbs. The fourth jersey represented the young rider classification, marked by a white jersey. This was decided in the same way as the general classification, but only riders born after 1 January 1995 were eligible to be ranked in the classification.

Additional jerseys were also awarded for the best rider in the overall classification from the Provence region (grey jersey), the most combative rider (black jersey) and the rider placed highest cumulatively across the general, points and mountains classification (multi-coloured jersey).

StageWinnerGeneral classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Regional rider classification
Combination classification
Combativity classification
Teams classification
PAlexandre GeniezAlexandre GeniezAlexandre GenieznoneBruno ArmirailChristophe LaporteAlexandre GeniezTony Gallopin
1Christophe LaporteChristophe LaporteMarco BernardinettiDiego Pablo SevillaJerome Mainard
2Rémy Di GregorioLilian CalmejaneÁngel MadrazoMathias Le TurnierMaxime BouetLilian CalmejaneLudovic Robeet
3Christophe LaporteChristophe LaporteDiego Pablo SevillaKevin Ledanois
Final[1]Alexandre GeniezChristophe LaporteDiego Pablo SevillaMathias Le TurnierMaxime BouetLilian Calmejane-

References

  1. ^ "Tour de La Provence: 3ème étape Aix en Provence - Marseille" [Tour de La Provence: 3rd stage Aix en Provence - Marseille] (PDF) (in French). STSport.fr. Systèmes et Techniques du Sport. 11 February 2018. Retrieved 31 October 2018.
  2. ^ "2018 Tour La Provence". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 31 October 2018.
  3. ^ "Tour La Provence : Alexandre Geniez vainqueur de la 3e édition" [Alexandre Geniez winner of the third edition] (in French). L'Équipe. Éditions Philippe Amaury. 11 February 2018. Retrieved 31 October 2018.
  4. ^ "Tour de La Provence - Liste des partants" [Tour de La Provence - Start list] (PDF) (in French). STSport.fr. Systèmes et Techniques du Sport. 8 February 2018. Retrieved 26 February 2018.
  5. ^ "Tour de La Provence: Prologue Castellet - Castellet" (PDF) (in French). STSport.fr. Systèmes et Techniques du Sport. 8 February 2018. Retrieved 26 February 2018.
  6. ^ "Tour de La Provence: 1ere étape Aubagne - Istres" [Tour de La Provence: 1st stage Aubagne - Istres] (PDF) (in French). STSport.fr. Systèmes et Techniques du Sport. 9 February 2018. Retrieved 26 February 2018.
  7. ^ "Tour de La Provence: 2eme étape La Ciotat - Gémenos" [Tour de La Provence: 2nd stage La Ciotat - Gémenos] (PDF) (in French). STSport.fr. Systèmes et Techniques du Sport. 10 February 2018. Retrieved 26 February 2018.