2018 1000Bulbs.com 500
NASME
Race name1000Bulbs.com 500
Details ref[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8]
FulldateOctober 14, 2018
Year2018
Race no31
Season no36
LocationTalladega Superspeedway in Lincoln, Alabama
Course2.66 mi
Course4.281 km
Distance laps193
Distance513.38 mi
Distance826.205 km
Scheduled laps188
Scheduled500.08 mi
Scheduled804.801 km
Avg153.707 miles per hour (247.367 km/h)
Pole driverKurt Busch
Pole teamStewart–Haas Racing
Pole time48.906
Most driverKurt Busch
Most teamStewart–Haas Racing
Most laps108
Car10
First driverAric Almirola
First teamStewart–Haas Racing
NetworkNBC
AnnouncersRick Allen, Jeff Burton, Dale Earnhardt Jr. (booth), Steve Letarte and Dale Jarrett (NBC Peacock Pitbox)
Ratings2.2 (Overnight)[9]
RadioMRN
Booth annJoe Moore, Jeff Striegle and Rusty Wallace
Turn annDave Moody (1 & 2), Mike Bagley (Backstretch) and Dan Hubbard (3 & 4)

The 2018 1000Bulbs.com 500 was a Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race that was held on October 14, 2018, at Talladega Superspeedway in Lincoln, Alabama. Contested over 193 laps – extended from 188 laps due to an overtime finish – on the 2.66-mile (4.28-kilometre) superspeedway, it was the 31st race of the 2018 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series season, the fifth race of the Playoffs, and second race of the Round of 12. This was a notable race for Stewart–Haas Racing, who dominated in qualifying and both stages, and ended up winning the race with driver Aric Almirola.

Report

Background

Talladega Superspeedway, originally known as Alabama International Motor Superspeedway (AIMS), is a motorsports complex located in Lincoln, Alabama. The track is a tri-oval and was constructed in the 1960s by the International Speedway Corporation. Talladega is most known for its steep banking and the unique location of the start/finish line that's located just past the exit to pit road. Talladega is the longest NASCAR oval with a length of 2.66 miles (4.28 kilometres) for its tri-oval, slightly longer than the Daytona International Speedway, which is a 2.5-mile (4.0-kilometre) tri-oval.

Entry list

No.DriverTeamManufacturer
00Joey Gase (i)StarCom RacingChevrolet
1Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
2Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord
3Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
4Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord
6Trevor BayneRoush Fenway RacingFord
7D. J. Kennington (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet
9Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
10Aric AlmirolaStewart–Haas RacingFord
11Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
12Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord
13Ty DillonGermain RacingChevrolet
14Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord
15Ross Chastain (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet
17Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord
18Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
19Daniel SuárezJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
20Erik JonesJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
21Paul MenardWood Brothers RacingFord
22Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord
23J. J. Yeley (i)BK RacingFord
24William Byron (R)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
31Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
32Matt DiBenedettoGo Fas RacingFord
34Michael McDowellFront Row MotorsportsFord
37Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet
38David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord
41Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord
42Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
43Bubba Wallace (R)Richard Petty MotorsportsChevrolet
47A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet
48Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
51Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet
62Brendan Gaughan (i)Beard MotorsportsChevrolet
72Corey LaJoieTriStar MotorsportsChevrolet
78Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota
88Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
95Regan SmithLeavine Family RacingChevrolet
96Jeffrey EarnhardtGaunt Brothers RacingToyota
97David Starr (i)Obaika RacingToyota
99Landon Cassill (i)StarCom RacingChevrolet
Official entry list

Final practice

Kevin Harvick was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 46.889 seconds and a speed of 204.227 mph (328.671 km/h).[10]

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
14Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord46.889204.227
210Aric AlmirolaStewart–Haas RacingFord46.951203.957
322Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord47.294202.478
Official final practice results

Qualifying

Kurt Busch scored the pole for the race with a time of 48.906 and a speed of 195.804 mph (315.116 km/h).[11]

Qualifying results

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerR1R2
141Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord49.05148.906
214Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord49.09649.032
34Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord49.19549.061
410Aric AlmirolaStewart–Haas RacingFord49.23849.216
59Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.29949.260
648Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.31949.317
788Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.31149.420
824William Byron (R)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet49.39549.420
918Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota49.63949.439
1011Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota49.49349.519
1178Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota49.72349.635
1217Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord49.66449.661
1319Daniel SuárezJoe Gibbs RacingToyota49.729—
1434Michael McDowellFront Row MotorsportsFord49.743—
1520Erik JonesJoe Gibbs RacingToyota49.833—
1638David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord49.876—
1743Bubba Wallace (R)Richard Petty MotorsportsChevrolet49.892—
182Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord49.901—
1912Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord49.945—
2022Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord50.035—
213Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet50.085—
2231Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet50.091—
2347A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet50.140—
246Trevor BayneRoush Fenway RacingFord50.141—
2595Regan SmithLeavine Family RacingChevrolet50.225—
2637Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet50.228—
2732Matt DiBenedettoGo Fas RacingFord50.416—
2862Brendan Gaughan (i)Beard MotorsportsChevrolet50.478—
2913Ty DillonGermain RacingChevrolet50.480—
3021Paul MenardWood Brothers RacingFord50.491—
311Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet50.533—
3223J. J. Yeley (i)BK RacingFord50.565—
337D. J. Kennington (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet50.604—
3442Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet50.739—
3596Jeffrey EarnhardtGaunt Brothers RacingToyota50.837—
3615Ross Chastain (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet51.217—
3700Joey Gase (i)StarCom RacingChevrolet51.292—
3899Landon Cassill (i)StarCom RacingChevrolet51.311—
3972Corey LaJoie[a]TriStar MotorsportsChevrolet51.837—
4051Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet52.289—
Did not qualify
4197David Starr (i)Obaika RacingToyota51.517—
Official qualifying results

Race

Stage results

Stage 1 Laps: 55

PosNoDriverTeamManufacturerPoints
141Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord10
214Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord9
34Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord8
410Aric AlmirolaStewart–Haas RacingFord7
522Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord6
612Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord5
79Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet4
811Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota3
988Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet2
1013Ty DillonGermain RacingChevrolet1
Official stage one results

Stage 2 Laps: 55

PosNoDriverTeamManufacturerPoints
14Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord10
214Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord9
341Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord8
410Aric AlmirolaStewart–Haas RacingFord7
511Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota6
612Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord5
718Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota4
83Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet3
922Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord2
102Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord1
Official stage two results

Final stage results

Stage 3 Laps: 78

PosGridNoDriverTeamManufacturerLapsPoints
1410Aric AlmirolaStewart–Haas RacingFord19354
2214Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord19353
31217Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush-Fenway RacingFord19334
41011Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota19342
52022Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord19340
62347A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet19331
7648Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19330
81520Erik JonesJoe Gibbs RacingToyota19329
93021Paul MenardWood Brothers RacingFord19328
102595Regan SmithLeavine Family RacingChevrolet19327
113442Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet19316
122862Brendan Gaughan (i)Beard MotorsportsChevrolet1930
13246Trevor BayneRoush-Fenway RacingFord19324
14141Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord19341
152913Ty DillonGermain RacingChevrolet19323
161319Daniel SuárezJoe Gibbs RacingToyota19321
17213Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet19323
183700Joey Gase (i)StarCom RacingChevrolet1930
191743Bubba Wallace (R)Richard Petty MotorsportsChevrolet19318
20824William Byron (R)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19317
212637Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet19316
223899Landon Cassill (i)StarCom RacingChevrolet1930
231178Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota19314
243615Ross Chastain (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet1930
252231Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet19312
26918Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota19315
27182Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord19311
2834Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord19327
291912Ryan BlaneyTeam PenskeFord19318
302732Matt DiBenedettoGo Fas RacingFord1927
3159Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet19210
323972Corey LaJoieTriStar MotorsportsChevrolet1915
33788Alex BowmanHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet1916
34337D. J. Kennington (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet1900
35311Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet1862
363223J. J. Yeley (i)BK RacingFord1850
373596Jeffrey EarnhardtGaunt Brothers RacingToyota1851
384051Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet1851
391638David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord1731
401434Michael McDowellFront Row MotorsportsFord1551
Official race results

Race statistics

  • Lead changes: 15 among 11 different drivers
  • Cautions/Laps: 8 for 32 laps
  • Red flags: 0
  • Time of race: 3 hours, 20 minutes and 24 seconds
  • Average speed: 153.707 miles per hour (247.367 km/h)

Media

Television

NBC Sports covered the race on the television side. Rick Allen, Jeff Burton and six-time Talladega winner Dale Earnhardt Jr. called the race from the broadcast booth, with Steve Letarte and Dale Jarrett providing analysis from the NBC Peacock Pit Box on pit road. Dave Burns, Parker Kligerman, Marty Snider and Kelli Stavast reported from pit lane.

NBCSN
Booth announcersPit reporters
Lap-by-lap: Rick Allen
Color commentator: Jeff Burton
Color commentator: Dale Earnhardt Jr.
NBC Peacock Pitbox: Steve Letarte
NBC Peacock Pitbox: Dale Jarrett
Dave Burns
Parker Kligerman
Marty Snider
Kelli Stavast

Radio

MRN covered the radio call for the race, which was simulcast on SiriusXM's NASCAR Radio channel.

MRN
Booth announcersTurn announcersPit reporters
Lead announcer: Joe Moore
Announcer: Jeff Striegle
Announcer: Rusty Wallace
Turns 1 & 2: Dave Moody
Backstretch: Mike Bagley
Turns 3 & 4: Dan Hubbard
Alex Hayden
Winston Kelley
Kim Coon
Steve Post

Standings after the race

PosDriverPoints
1Kevin Harvick3,128
2Kyle Busch3,111 (−17)
13Joey Logano3,104 (−24)
24Kurt Busch3,095 (−33)
45Aric Almirola3,087 (−41)
46Clint Bowyer3,086 (−42)
47Martin Truex Jr.3,083 (−45)
38Chase Elliott3,066 (−62)
29Brad Keselowski3,065 (−63)
210Ryan Blaney3,061 (−67)
11Kyle Larson3,047 (−81)
12Alex Bowman3,015 (−113)
213Denny Hamlin2,136 (−992)
14Jimmie Johnson2,128 (−1,000)
215Austin Dillon2,124 (−1,004)
16Erik Jones2,108 (−1,020)
Official driver's standings
Manufacturers' Championship standings
PosManufacturerPoints
1Ford1,124
2Toyota1,108 (−16)
3Chevrolet1,021 (−103)
Official manufacturers' standings
  • Note: Only the first 16 positions are included for the driver standings.

Notes

  1. ^ LaJoie started from the rear after failing post-qualifying inspection.

References

  1. ^ "2018 schedule". Jayski.com. Jayski's Silly Season Site. May 5, 2017. Archived from the original on December 24, 2017. Retrieved September 12, 2018.
  2. ^ "Talladega Superspeedway". NASCAR.com. NASCAR Media Group, LLC. January 3, 2013. Retrieved September 12, 2018.
  3. ^ "Entry List". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. October 8, 2018. Retrieved October 8, 2018.
  4. ^ "Final Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. October 13, 2018. Retrieved October 13, 2018.
  5. ^ "Starting Lineup". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. October 13, 2018. Retrieved October 13, 2018.[dead link]
  6. ^ "1000Bulbs.com 500 Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. October 14, 2018. Retrieved October 14, 2018.
  7. ^ "Points standings". Jayski.com. Jayski's Silly Season Site. October 15, 2018. Archived from the original on October 24, 2018. Retrieved October 15, 2018.
  8. ^ "Manufacturer standings". Jayski.com. Jayski's Silly Season Site. October 15, 2018. Archived from the original on October 24, 2018. Retrieved October 15, 2018.
  9. ^ "Talladega final TV ratings". Jayski's Silly Season Site. ESPN. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
  10. ^ Utter, Jim (October 13, 2018). "Kevin Harvick leads Talladega practice with 204mph lap". Motorsport.com. Lincoln, Alabama: Motorsport Network. Retrieved October 13, 2018.
  11. ^ Fryer, Jenna (October 13, 2018). "Kurt Busch leads Stewart–Haas Racing sweep at Talladega". Associated Press. Lincoln, Alabama: AP Sports. Associated Press. Archived from the original on October 14, 2018. Retrieved October 13, 2018.