2017 ISM Connect 300
NASME
Race nameISM Connect 300
Details ref[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10]
FulldateSeptember 24, 2017
Year2017
Race no28
Season no36
LocationNew Hampshire Motor Speedway in Loudon, New Hampshire
Course1.058 mi
Course1.703 km
Distance laps300
Distance317.4 mi
Distance510.9 km
Avg108.958 miles per hour (175.351 km/h)
Pole driverKyle Busch
Pole teamJoe Gibbs Racing
Pole time28.203
Most driverKyle Busch
Most teamJoe Gibbs Racing
Most laps187
Car18
First driverKyle Busch
First teamJoe Gibbs Racing
NetworkNBCSN
AnnouncersRick Allen, Jeff Burton and Steve Letarte
RadioPRN
Booth annMark Garrow, Jim Noble and Jeff Hammond
Turn annRob Albright (1 & 2) and Pat Patterson (3 & 4)

The 2017 ISM Connect 300 was a Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race held on September 24, 2017, at New Hampshire Motor Speedway in Loudon, New Hampshire. Contested over 300 laps on the 1.058-mile (1.703-kilometre) speedway, it was the 28th race of the 2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series season, the second race of the Playoffs, and the second race of the Round of 16.

Entry list

No.DriverTeamManufacturer
1Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
2Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord
3Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
4Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord
5Kasey KahneHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
6Trevor BayneRoush Fenway RacingFord
10Danica PatrickStewart–Haas RacingFord
11Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
13Ty Dillon (R)Germain RacingChevrolet
14Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord
15Reed SorensonPremium MotorsportsChevrolet
17Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord
18Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
19Daniel Suárez (R)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota
20Matt KensethJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
21Ryan BlaneyWood Brothers RacingFord
22Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord
23Corey LaJoie (R)BK RacingToyota
24Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
27Paul MenardRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
31Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
32Matt DiBenedettoGo Fas RacingFord
33Jeffrey EarnhardtCircle Sport – The Motorsports GroupChevrolet
34Landon CassillFront Row MotorsportsFord
37Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet
38David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord
41Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord
42Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
43Aric AlmirolaRichard Petty MotorsportsFord
47A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet
48Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
51Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet
55Gray Gaulding (R)Premium MotorsportsToyota
72Cole WhittTriStar MotorsportsChevrolet
77Erik Jones (R)Furniture Row RacingToyota
78Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota
83Brett Moffitt (i)BK RacingToyota
88Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
95Michael McDowellLeavine Family RacingChevrolet
Official entry list

Practice

First practice

Kyle Larson was the fastest in the first practice session with a time of 28.065 seconds and a speed of 135.714 mph (218.411 km/h).[11]

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
142Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet28.065135.714
218Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota28.142135.342
35Kasey KahneHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet28.172135.198
Official first practice results

Second practice

Kyle Larson was the fastest in the second practice session with a time of 28.727 and a speed of 132.586 mph (213.376 km/h).[12]

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
142Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet28.727132.586
221Ryan BlaneyWood Brothers RacingFord28.742132.517
378Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota28.745132.503
Official second practice results

Final practice

Martin Truex Jr. was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 28.932 and a speed of 131.647 mph (211.865 km/h).[13]

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
178Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota28.932131.647
24Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord28.935131.633
318Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota28.961131.515
Official final practice results

Qualifying

Kyle Busch scored the pole for the race with a time of 28.203 and a speed of 135.049 mph (217.340 km/h).[14]

Qualifying results

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerR1R2R3
118Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota28.30928.39528.203
242Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet28.52428.28728.232
311Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota28.55828.27628.263
421Ryan BlaneyWood Brothers RacingFord28.59228.26528.272
578Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota28.60528.38328.384
64Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord28.55228.42328.401
741Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord28.62228.42028.427
877Erik Jones (R)Furniture Row RacingToyota28.55528.46728.430
95Kasey KahneHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet28.58128.32428.431
1020Matt KensethJoe Gibbs RacingToyota28.65328.40828.490
111Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet28.50228.41628.492
1248Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet28.50228.49628.857
132Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord28.72328.547—
1424Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet28.71028.561—
1588Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet28.54928.566—
1614Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord28.58828.590—
173Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet28.72928.609—
1831Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet28.62828.636—
1927Paul MenardRichard Childress RacingChevrolet28.62928.675—
2047A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet28.74728.687—
2138David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord28.70128.687—
2237Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet28.74728.747—
236Trevor BayneRoush Fenway RacingFord28.74028.794—
2417Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord28.75328.936—
2519Daniel Suárez (R)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota28.753——
2632Matt DiBenedettoGo Fas RacingFord28.766——
2710Danica PatrickStewart–Haas RacingFord28.771——
2834Landon CassillFront Row MotorsportsFord28.840——
2943Aric AlmirolaRichard Petty MotorsportsFord28.894——
3013Ty Dillon (R)Germain RacingChevrolet28.920——
3195Michael McDowellLeavine Family RacingChevrolet28.924——
3272Cole WhittTriStar MotorsportsChevrolet29.092——
3323Corey LaJoie (R)BK RacingToyota29.107——
3455Gray Gaulding (R)Premium MotorsportsToyota29.257——
3515Reed SorensonPremium MotorsportsChevrolet29.317——
3683Brett Moffitt (i)BK RacingToyota29.364——
3733Jeffrey EarnhardtCircle Sport – The Motorsports GroupChevrolet29.886——
3851Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet30.560——
3922Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord0.000——
Official qualifying results

Race

Race results

Stage results

Stage 1 Laps: 75

PosNoDriverTeamManufacturerPoints
178Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota10
242Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet9
318Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota8
477Erik Jones (R)Furniture Row RacingToyota7
521Ryan BlaneyWood Brothers RacingFord6
620Matt KensethJoe Gibbs RacingToyota5
72Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord4
848Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet3
911Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota2
104Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord1
Official stage one results

Stage 2 Laps: 75

PosNoDriverTeamManufacturerPoints
118Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota10
220Matt KensethJoe Gibbs RacingToyota9
32Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord8
477Erik Jones (R)Furniture Row RacingToyota7
542Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet6
678Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota5
748Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet4
811Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota3
921Ryan BlaneyWood Brothers RacingFord2
101Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet1
Official stage two results

Final stage results

Stage 3 Laps: 150

PosGridNoDriverTeamManufacturerLapsPoints
1118Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota30058
2242Kyle LarsonChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet30050
31020Matt KensethJoe Gibbs RacingToyota30048
4132Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord30045
5578Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingToyota30047
6877Erik Jones (R)Furniture Row RacingToyota30045
71614Clint BowyerStewart–Haas RacingFord30030
82519Daniel Suárez (R)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota30029
9421Ryan BlaneyWood Brothers RacingFord30036
103922Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord30027
111424Chase ElliottHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet30026
12311Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota30030
131831Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet30024
141248Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet30030
152417Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord30022
16111Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet30022
172047A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet30020
182710Danica PatrickStewart–Haas RacingFord30019
19173Austin DillonRichard Childress RacingChevrolet30018
201927Paul MenardRichard Childress RacingChevrolet30017
212237Chris BuescherJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet29916
223013Ty Dillon (R)Germain RacingChevrolet29815
233195Michael McDowellLeavine Family RacingChevrolet29814
24236Trevor BayneRoush Fenway RacingFord29813
252834Landon CassillFront Row MotorsportsFord29812
262943Aric AlmirolaRichard Petty MotorsportsFord29711
273323Corey LaJoie (R)BK RacingToyota29710
283515Reed SorensonPremium MotorsportsChevrolet2979
292138David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord2968
303272Cole WhittTriStar MotorsportsChevrolet2967
312632Matt DiBenedettoGo Fas RacingFord2956
323683Brett Moffitt (i)BK RacingToyota2940
333455Gray Gaulding (R)Premium MotorsportsToyota2934
341588Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet2893
3595Kasey KahneHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet2892
3664Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingFord1482
37741Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingFord1481
383733Jeffrey EarnhardtCircle Sport – The Motorsports GroupChevrolet1431
393851Cody WareRick Ware RacingChevrolet741
Official race results

Race statistics

  • Lead changes: 3 among different drivers
  • Cautions/Laps: 6 for 32
  • Red flags: 1 for 13 minutes and 1 second
  • Time of race: 2 hours, 54 minutes and 47 seconds
  • Average speed: 108.958 miles per hour (175.351 km/h)

Media

Television

NBC Sports covered the race on the television side. Rick Allen, Jeff Burton and Steve Letarte had the call in the booth for the race. Parker Kligerman, Marty Snider, and Kelli Stavast reported from pit lane during the race.

NBCSN
Booth announcersPit reporters
Lap-by-lap: Rick Allen
Color-commentator: Jeff Burton
Color-commentator: Steve Letarte
Parker Kligerman
Marty Snider
Kelli Stavast

Radio

The Performance Racing Network had the radio call for the race, which was simulcast on Sirius XM NASCAR Radio.

PRN
Booth announcersTurn announcersPit reporters
Lead announcer: Mark Garrow
Announcer: Jim Noble
Announcer: Jeff Hammond
Turns 1 & 2: Rob Albright
Turns 3 & 4: Pat Patterson
Brad Gillie
Brett McMillan
Wendy Venturini

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
1Martin Truex Jr.2,149
2Kyle Larson2,125 (–24)
23Kyle Busch2,119 (–30)
4Brad Keselowski2,106 (–43)
25Denny Hamlin2,088 (–61)
36Matt Kenseth2,087 (–62)
17Jimmie Johnson2,076 (–73)
28Ryan Blaney2,070 (–79)
39Chase Elliott2,070 (–79)
710Kevin Harvick2,069 (–80)
11Jamie McMurray2,053 (–96)
212Ricky Stenhouse Jr.2,044 (–105)
113Austin Dillon2,044 (–105)
214Ryan Newman2,043 (–106)
215Kurt Busch2,027 (–122)
116Kasey Kahne2,023 (–126)
Official driver's standings
Manufacturers' Championship standings
PosManufacturerPoints
11Toyota986
12Chevrolet985 (–1)
3Ford976 (–10)
Official manufacturers' standings
  • Note: Only the first 16 positions are included for the driver standings.

References

  1. ^ "2017 schedule". Jayski.com. Jayski's Silly Season Site. May 5, 2016. Archived from the original on February 4, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
  2. ^ "New Hampshire Motor Speedway". NASCAR.com. NASCAR Media Group, LLC. January 3, 2013. Archived from the original on May 2, 2017. Retrieved August 18, 2017.
  3. ^ "Entry List". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. September 19, 2017. Archived from the original on September 19, 2017. Retrieved September 19, 2017.
  4. ^ "First Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. September 22, 2017. Archived from the original on September 23, 2017. Retrieved September 22, 2017.
  5. ^ "Qualifying Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. September 22, 2017. Archived from the original on September 23, 2017. Retrieved September 22, 2017.
  6. ^ "Second Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. September 23, 2017. Archived from the original on September 24, 2017. Retrieved September 23, 2017.
  7. ^ "Final Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. September 23, 2017. Archived from the original on September 24, 2017. Retrieved September 23, 2017.
  8. ^ "ISM Connect 300 Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. September 24, 2017. Archived from the original on September 25, 2017. Retrieved September 24, 2017.
  9. ^ "Points standings". Jayski.com. Jayski's Silly Season Site. September 26, 2017. Archived from the original on January 29, 2019. Retrieved September 26, 2017.
  10. ^ "Manufacturer standings". Jayski.com. Jayski's Silly Season Site. September 26, 2017. Archived from the original on January 29, 2019. Retrieved September 26, 2017.
  11. ^ Spencer, Lee (September 22, 2017). "Larson leads opening NHMS practice; Johnson and Elliott crash". Motorsport.com. Loudon, New Hampshire: Motorsport Network. Retrieved September 22, 2017.
  12. ^ Spencer, Lee (September 23, 2017). "Larson tops second practice at NHMS over Blaney and Truex". Motorsport.com. Loudon, New Hampshire: Motorsport Network. Retrieved September 23, 2017.
  13. ^ Spencer, Lee (September 23, 2017). "Truex leads final practice at Loudon, Logano forced to sit out session". Motorsport.com. Loudon, New Hampshire: Motorsport Network. Retrieved September 23, 2017.
  14. ^ Gelston, Dan (September 22, 2017). "Kyle Busch takes pole at New Hampshire in 2nd NASCAR playoff". Associated Press. Loudon, New Hampshire: AP Sports. Associated Press. Archived from the original on September 23, 2017. Retrieved September 22, 2017.