2017 Eliteserien
CompetitionEliteserien
Season2017
WinnersRosenborg
25th title
RelegatedSogndal
Aalesund
Viking
Continentalcup 1Champions League
Continentalcup1 qualifiersRosenborg
Continentalcup 2Europa League
Continentalcup2 qualifiersMolde
Sarpsborg 08
Lillestrøm
Matches240
Total goals682
League topscorerNicklas Bendtner
(19 goals)
Biggest home win
(19 June 2017)
Biggest away win
(22 October 2017)
Highest scoring
(22 October 2017)
Longest winsStrømsgodset
(8 games)
Longest unbeatenRosenborg
Brann
Sarpsborg 08
Strømsgodset
(8 games)
Longest winlessAalesund
(13 games)
Longest lossesViking
(5 games)
Highest attendance21,112

(16 May 2017)
Lowest attendance2,237

(5 April 2017)
Average attendance6,699 3.9%
Dates1 April – 26 November
PrevseasonTippeligaen 2016
Nextseason2018

The 2017 Eliteserien was the 73rd completed season of top-tier football in Norway. The season began on 1 April 2017 and ended on 26 November 2017, not including play-off matches. This was first season of Eliteserien as rebranding from Tippeligaen.[1] Rosenborg were the defending champions, while Kristiansund and Sandefjord entered as the promoted teams from the 2016 1. divisjon.

The 2017 season saw the name of the league change from Tippeligaen (named after sponsor Norsk Tipping) to Eliteserien, a non-sponsor affiliated name controlled by the Football Association of Norway. Rosenborg won their third consecutive title and 25th top-flight title overall, with two games to spare. Rosenborg conceded only 20 goals during the season, a league record.[2]

Overview

Rebranding

On 28 August 2016, the Football Association of Norway (NFF) and Norsk Toppfotball announced a rebrand; beginning with the 2017 season, the competition was known simply as Eliteserien, without any sponsor's name attached. As part of the rebranding, a new logo was introduced.[3]

Summary

Rosenborg won their third consecutive title and 25th top-flight title overall. Rosenborg were the defending champions, while Kristiansund and Sandefjord entered as the promoted teams from the 2016 1. divisjon.

Rosenborg won the league with two games to spare. Aalesund and Viking were relegated directly. Fourteenth-finishers Sogndal were relegated after losing the play-off final to Ranheim.

Teams

Sixteen teams competed in the league – the top fourteen teams from the previous season, and two teams promoted from the 1. divisjon. The promoted teams were Kristiansund (first season in the top-flight) and Sandefjord, (returning to the top flight after a season's absence). They replaced Bodø/Glimt and Start ending their top flight spells of three and four years respectively.

Stadia and locations

Note: Table lists in alphabetical order.
TeamAp.LocationArenaTurfCapacity
Aalesund16ÅlesundColor Line StadionArtificial10,778
Brann60BergenBrann StadionNatural17,686
Haugesund11HaugesundHaugesund StadionNatural8,754
Kristiansund1KristiansundKristiansund StadionArtificial4,000
Lillestrøm54LillestrømÅråsen StadionNatural12,250
Molde41MoldeAker StadionArtificial11,800
Odd36SkienSkagerak ArenaArtificial12,500
Rosenborg54TrondheimLerkendal StadionNatural21,405
Sandefjord6SandefjordKomplett ArenaNatural6,582
Sarpsborg 086SarpsborgSarpsborg StadionArtificial4,700
Sogndal18SogndalsfjøraFosshaugane CampusArtificial5,539
Stabæk21BærumNadderud StadionNatural7,000
Strømsgodset30DrammenMarienlyst StadionArtificial8,935
Tromsø30TromsøAlfheim StadionArtificial6,859
Vålerenga57OsloIntility ArenaArtificial17,233
Viking68StavangerViking StadionNatural16,300

Personnel and kits

TeamManagerKit manufacturerSponsor
AalesundTrond FredriksenUmbroSparebanken Møre
BrannLars Arne NilsenNikeSparebanken Vest
HaugesundEirik HornelandMacronHaugaland Kraft
KristiansundChristian MichelsenUmbroSpareBank 1 Nordvest
LillestrømArne ErlandsenLegeaDNB
MoldeOle Gunnar SolskjærNikeSparebanken Møre
OddDag-Eilev FagermoNew BalanceSpareBank 1 Telemark
RosenborgKåre IngebrigtsenAdidasSpareBank 1 SMN
SandefjordLars BohinenMacronJotun
Sarpsborg 08Geir BakkeSelectBorregaard
SogndalEirik BakkeUmbroSparebanken Vest
StabækAntoni OrdinasMacronSpareBank 1 Østlandet
StrømsgodsetTor Ole SkullerudPumaDNB
TromsøSimo ValakariSelectSparebanken Nord-Norge
VålerengaRonny DeilaUmbroDNB
VikingBjarte Lunde Aarsheim (caretaker)DiadoraLyse

Managerial changes

TeamOutgoing managerManner of departureDate of vacancyTableIncoming managerDate of appointmentTable
VikingKjell JonevretMutual agreement14 November 2016[4]Pre-seasonIan Burchnall24 November 2016[5]Pre-season
TromsøBård FlovikSacked26 June 2017[6]15thSimo Valakari12 July 2017[7]15th
VikingIan BurchnallSacked9 November 2017[8]16thBjarte Lunde Aarsheim (caretaker)9 November 201716th

Transfers

Winter

Summer

League table

<onlyinclude></onlyinclude>

Relegation play-offs

The 14th-placed team, Sogndal took part in a two-legged play-off against Ranheim, the winners of the 1. divisjon promotion play-offs, to decide who would play in the 2018 Eliteserien.

1–1 on aggregate. Ranheim won 5–4 on penalties.

Season statistics

Top scorers

RankPlayerClubGoalsGamesAverage
1Nicklas BendtnerRosenborg19290,66
2Ohi OmoijuanfoStabæk17270,63
3Björn Bergmann SigurðarsonMolde16270,59
MosAalesund16300,53
5Patrick MortensenSarpsborg 0812300,40
6Eirik Ulland AndersenStrømsgodset11260,42
7Flamur KastratiSandefjord10250,40
Thomas Lehne OlsenTromsø10280,36
Bassel JradiStrømsgodset10290,34
Benjamin StokkeKristiansund10300,33

Hat-tricks

PlayerForAgainstResultDate
Ohi OmoijuanfoStabækAalesund3–1 (H)2 April 2017
Ohi OmoijuanfoStabækSarpsborg 083–0 (H)17 April 2017
Gilbert KoomsonSogndalViking4–0 (H)13 May 2017
Erling KnudtzonLillestrømTromsø4–1 (H)28 May 2017
Lars VeldwijkAalesundOdd5–1 (H)25 June 2017
Benjamin StokkeKristiansundStabæk4–1 (A)25 June 2017
Simen JuklerødVålerengaViking7–1 (A)22 October 2017
MosAalesundStrømsgodset4–3 (H)26 November 2017
Notes

(H) – Home team
(A) – Away team

Clean sheets

RankPlayerClubClean
sheets
1Per Kristian BråtveitHaugesund12
2André HansenRosenborg11
3Andreas LindeMolde10
Sondre RossbachOdd
5Anders KristiansenSarpsborg 089
6Ingvar JónssonSandefjord8
Piotr LeciejewskiBrann
8Mathias DyngelandSogndal6
Gudmund KongshavnTromsø
Sean McDermottKristiansund
Arnold OrigiLillestrøm
Espen Bugge PettersenStrømsgodset

Discipline

Player

Club

  • Most red cards: 4[12]
    • Viking

Awards

AwardWinnerClub
Player of the YearTore Reginiussen[13]Rosenborg
Breakthrough of the YearKrépin Diatta[14]Sarpsborg 08
Manager of the YearKåre Ingebrigtsen[15]Rosenborg
Goal of the YearNicklas Bendtner[13]Rosenborg

References

  1. ^ "Slik spilles Eliteserien 2017". www.fotball.no. 19 December 2016. Retrieved 19 December 2016.
  2. ^ "Statistikk for den norske Eliteserien" (in Norwegian). Archived from the original on 1 March 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Tippeligaen endrer navn til Eliteserien i 2017" [Tippeligaen changes name to Eliteserien in 2017]. NFF. 28 August 2016. Retrieved 10 December 2018.
  4. ^ "Jonevret ferdig i Viking" (in Norwegian). www.tv2.no. TV 2 (Norway). 14 November 2016. Retrieved 28 November 2016.
  5. ^ "Burchnall presentert som ny Viking-trener" (in Norwegian). www.tv2.no. TV 2 (Norway). 24 November 2016. Retrieved 28 November 2016.
  6. ^ "Flovik har fått sparken i Tromsø" (in Norwegian). www.vg.no. VG. 26 June 2017. Retrieved 7 July 2017.
  7. ^ "Simo Valakari blir ny hovedtrener i Tromsø IL" (in Norwegian). www.NRK.no. NRK. 12 July 2017. Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  8. ^ "Burchnall har fått sparken i Viking" (in Norwegian). www.aftenbladet.no. Stavanger Aftenblad. 9 November 2017. Retrieved 9 November 2017.
  9. ^ "Eliteserien 2017 - Toppscorer, gule og røde kort". Norwegian Football Association. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
  10. ^ "Eliteserien 2017 Statistikk". altomfotball.no. Archived from the original on July 5, 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
  11. ^ "Eliteserien 2017 Råeste lag". altomfotball.no. Archived from the original on July 5, 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
  12. ^ "Eliteserien 2017 Statistikk". altomfotball.no. Archived from the original on July 5, 2017. Retrieved 20 May 2018.
  13. ^ "Tore Reginiussen kåret til årets spiller" (in Norwegian). www.vg.no. Verdens Gang. 27 November 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
  14. ^ "Diatta årets gjennombrudd" (in Norwegian). www.nrk.no. NRK Østfold. 27 November 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
  15. ^ "RBK-kapteinen roser Ingebrigtsens trenerferdigheter: – Jeg vil bli som han" (in Norwegian). www.vg.no. Verdens Gang. 27 November 2017. Retrieved 5 December 2019.