18th Annual Striping Technology 350
CUST
Pole teamGMS Racing
NetworkFS1
Avg148.291 mph (238.651 km/h)
DateNovember 4
Pole driverSpencer Gallagher
Most driverSpencer Gallagher
Most teamGMS Racing
First driverJohnny Sauter
First teamGMS Racing
Car21
Most laps88
Scheduled laps147
LocationTexas Motor Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas
Scheduled220 mi
Scheduled354 km
Distance354 km
Distance laps147
RadioMRN
DescriptionRace 21 of 23 of the 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Pole time29.949
Course2.4 km
Course1.5 mi
Race nameStriping Technology 350
Year2016
Distance220 mi
AnnouncersVince Welch, Phil Parsons, and Michael Waltrip

The 2016 Striping Technology 350 was the 21st stock car race of the 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, the second race of the Round of 6, and the 18th iteration of the event. The race was held on Friday, November 4, 2016, in Fort Worth, Texas, at Texas Motor Speedway, a 1.5-mile (2.4 km) permanent tri-oval shaped speedway. The race took the scheduled 147 laps to complete. Johnny Sauter, driving for GMS Racing, made a pass on Matt Crafton for the win with 2 laps to go, and earned his 13th career NASCAR Camping World Truck Series win, and his third of the season. Spencer Gallagher mainly dominated the race, leading 88 laps.[1] To fill out the podium, Daniel Hemric, driving for Brad Keselowski Racing, would finish in 3rd, respectively.

Background

Texas Motor Speedway is a speedway located in the northernmost portion of the US city of Fort Worth, Texas – the portion located in Denton County, Texas. The reconfigured track measures 1.500 mi (2.414 km) with banked 20° in turns 1 and 2 and banked 24° in turns 3 and 4. Texas Motor Speedway is a quad-oval design, where the front straightaway juts outward slightly. The track layout is similar to Atlanta Motor Speedway and Charlotte Motor Speedway. The track is owned by Speedway Motorsports, Inc. Nicknamed "The Great American Speedway“ the racetrack facility is one of the largest motorsports venues in the world capable of hosting crowds in excess of 200,000 spectators.[2][3]

Entry list

  • (R) denotes rookie driver.
  • (i) denotes driver who is ineligible for series driver points.
DriverTeamMakeSponsor
00Cole Custer (R)JR MotorsportsChevroletHaas Automation
1Jennifer Jo CobbJennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevroletGrimes Irrigation & Construction
02Tyler YoungYoung's MotorsportsChevroletRandco, Young's Building Systems
4Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyotaJBL
05Cody Coughlin (R)Athenian MotorsportsChevroletZaxby's, Jegs High Performance
07Matt MillsSS-Green Light RacingChevroletThompson Electric
8John Hunter NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsChevroletDeath Wish Coffee
9William Byron (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyotaLiberty University
10Ryan Ellis (i)Jennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevroletGrimes Irrigation & Construction
11Matt Tifft (R)Red Horse RacingToyotaWaste Connections, Brain Gear
13Cameron HayleyThorSport RacingToyotaRide TV, Cabinets by Hayley
17Timothy PetersRed Horse RacingToyotaRed Horse Racing
19Daniel HemricBrad Keselowski RacingFordBlue Gate Bank
20Austin HillAustin Hill RacingFordLawless Jerky, Alien Gear Holsters
21Johnny SauterGMS RacingChevroletAllegiant Travel Company
22Austin Wayne Self (R)AM RacingToyotaAM Technical Solutions
23Spencer GallagherGMS RacingChevroletAllegiant Travel Company
24Shane LeeGMS RacingChevroletLeeBoy
29Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFordCooper-Standard Automotive
33Ben KennedyGMS RacingChevroletJacob Companies
41Ben Rhodes (R)ThorSport RacingToyotaAlpha Energy Solutions
44Tommy Joe MartinsMartins MotorsportsChevroletDiamond Gusset Jeans, RPM Trailers
45Casey SmithNiece MotorsportsChevroletNiece Equipment
49Reed Sorenson (i)Premium MotorsportsChevroletPremium Motorsports
50Travis KvapilMAKE MotorsportsChevroletWillbros
51Daniel Suárez (i)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyotaArris
63Norm BenningNorm Benning RacingChevroletNorm Benning Racing
66Jordan AndersonBolen MotorsportsChevroletColumbia SC – Famously Hot
71Austin Dillon (i)Ranier Racing with MDMChevroletRussell by HTPG
74Mike Harmon (i)Mike Harmon RacingChevroletMike Harmon Racing
78Tommy ReganB. J. McLeod MotorsportsChevroletAmerican Tactical, Unique AR's
81Ryan TruexHattori Racing EnterprisesToyotaKOBE Toyopet
88Matt CraftonThorSport RacingToyotaDamp Rid, Menards
97Jesse LittleJJL MotorsportsToyotaCarolina Nut Co.
98Rico Abreu (R)ThorSport RacingToyotaSafelite, Curb Records
Official entry list

Practice

The first practice session was originally going to be held on Thursday, November 3, at 2:45 pm CST, but was postponed until Friday, November 4, due to inclement weather. The final practice session would be cancelled.[4] Christopher Bell, driving for Kyle Busch Motorsports, would set the fastest time in the session, with a lap of 29.580, and an average speed of 182.556 mph (293.795 km/h).[5]

Pos.DriverTeamMakeTimeSpeed
14Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota29.580182.556
229Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFord29.694181.855
311Matt Tifft (R)Red Horse RacingToyota29.721181.690
Full practice results

Qualifying

Qualifying was held on Friday, November 4, at 2:45 pm CST.[4] Since Texas Motor Speedway is at least 1.5 miles (2.4 km) in length, the qualifying system was a single car, single lap, two round system where in the first round, everyone would set a time to determine positions 13–32. Then, the fastest 12 qualifiers would move on to the second round to determine positions 1–12.[6]

Spencer Gallagher, driving for GMS Racing, would score the pole for the race, with a lap of 29.949, and an average speed of 180.307 mph (290.176 km/h) in the second round.[7]

Tommy Regan, Mike Harmon, and Ryan Ellis would fail to qualify.

Full qualifying results

Pos.DriverTeamMakeTime (R1)Speed (R1)Time (R2)Speed (R2)
123Spencer GallagherGMS RacingChevrolet29.996180.02429.949180.307
219Daniel HemricBrad Keselowski RacingFord30.130179.22329.985180.090
39William Byron (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota30.136179.18830.011179.934
411Matt Tifft (R)Red Horse RacingToyota30.138179.17630.012179.928
529Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFord30.054179.67730.020179.880
617Timothy PetersRed Horse RacingToyota30.093179.44430.042179.748
788Matt CraftonThorSport RacingToyota30.115179.31330.055179.671
841Ben Rhodes (R)ThorSport RacingToyota30.152179.09330.097179.420
94Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota30.143179.14630.103179.384
1051Daniel Suárez (i)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota30.163179.02730.109179.348
1105Cody Coughlin (R)Athenian MotorsportsChevrolet30.101179.39630.162179.033
1200Cole Custer (R)JR MotorsportsChevrolet30.165179.01530.187178.885
Eliminated in Round 1
1397Jesse LittleJJL MotorsportsToyota30.175178.956––
1433Ben KennedyGMS RacingChevrolet30.177178.944––
1598Rico Abreu (R)ThorSport RacingToyota30.180178.926––
1621Johnny SauterGMS RacingChevrolet30.258178.465––
1713Cameron HayleyThorSport RacingToyota30.266178.418––
1881Ryan TruexHattori Racing EnterprisesToyota30.300178.218––
198John Hunter NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsChevrolet30.312178.147––
2020Austin HillAustin Hill RacingFord30.313178.141––
2124Shane LeeGMS RacingChevrolet30.339177.989––
2271Austin Dillon (i)Ranier Racing with MDMChevrolet30.446177.363––
2302Tyler YoungYoung's MotorsportsChevrolet30.610176.413––
2445Casey SmithNiece MotorsportsChevrolet30.670176.068––
2549Reed Sorenson (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet30.704175.873––
2644Tommy Joe MartinsMartins MotorsportsChevrolet30.711175.833––
2766Jordan AndersonBolen MotorsportsChevrolet30.731175.718––
Qualified by owner's points
2807Matt MillsSS-Green Light RacingChevrolet30.973174.345––
2950Travis KvapilMAKE MotorsportsChevrolet31.101173.628––
3022Austin Wayne Self (R)AM RacingToyota31.115173.550––
3163Norm BenningNorm Benning RacingChevrolet31.665170.535––
321Jennifer Jo CobbJennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevrolet32.273167.323––
Failed to qualify
3378Tommy ReganB. J. McLeod MotorsportsChevrolet31.315172.441––
3474Mike Harmon (i)Mike Harmon RacingChevrolet31.393172.013––
3510Ryan Ellis (i)Jennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevrolet31.707170.309
Official qualifying results
Official starting lineup

Race results

FinStDriverTeamMakeLapsLedStatusPts
11621Johnny SauterGMS RacingChevrolet1476Running36
2788Matt CraftonThorSport RacingToyota14715Running32
3219Daniel HemricBrad Keselowski RacingFord14738Running31
4529Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFord1470Running29
51051Daniel Suárez (i)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota1470Running0
639William Byron (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota1470Running27
7123Spencer GallagherGMS RacingChevrolet14788Running28
82271Austin Dillon (i)Ranier Racing with MDMChevrolet1470Running0
91200Cole Custer (R)JR MotorsportsChevrolet1470Running24
101713Cameron HayleyThorSport RacingToyota1470Running23
1194Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota1470Running22
121598Rico Abreu (R)ThorSport RacingToyota1470Running21
131433Ben KennedyGMS RacingChevrolet1470Running20
14617Timothy PetersRed Horse RacingToyota1470Running19
15841Ben Rhodes (R)ThorSport RacingToyota1470Running18
162124Shane LeeGMS RacingChevrolet1470Running17
17411Matt Tifft (R)Red Horse RacingToyota1470Running161
18198John Hunter NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsChevrolet1460Running15
192020Austin HillAustin Hill RacingFord1450Running14
201397Jesse LittleJJL MotorsportsToyota1450Running13
211881Ryan TruexHattori Racing EnterprisesToyota1440Running12
223022Austin Wayne Self (R)AM RacingToyota1440Running11
232445Casey SmithNiece MotorsportsChevrolet1440Running10
242549Reed Sorenson (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet1430Vibration0
252766Jordan AndersonBolen MotorsportsChevrolet1430Running8
262302Tyler YoungYoung's MotorsportsChevrolet1430Running7
272950Travis KvapilMAKE MotorsportsChevrolet1420Running6
281105Cody Coughlin (R)Athenian MotorsportsChevrolet1410Running5
292807Matt MillsSS-Green Light RacingChevrolet1400Running4
30321Jennifer Jo CobbJennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevrolet1380Running3
312644Tommy Joe MartinsMartins MotorsportsChevrolet610Accident2
323163Norm BenningNorm Benning RacingChevrolet220Engine1
Official race results

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
1Johnny Sauter3,072
22William Byron3,052 (−20)
13Christopher Bell3,051 (−21)
14Matt Crafton3,048 (−24)
25Timothy Peters3,047 (−25)
6Ben Kennedy3,035 (−37)
7Daniel Hemric2,115 (−957)
8John Hunter Nemechek2,084 (−988)
Official driver's standings
  • Note: Only the first 8 positions are included for the driver standings.

References

  1. ^ Spencer, Lee (November 4, 2016). "Sauter goes back-to-back with Texas victory". Motorsport.com. Retrieved January 29, 2023.
  2. ^ "Texas Motor Speedway – Fort Worth, TX"
  3. ^ "Texas Motor Speedway: Fort Worth, TX 76177: Visit Dallas"
  4. ^ "2016 Truck Series Texas Fall Race Info". Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Sites. Archived from the original on November 1, 2016. Retrieved January 29, 2023.
  5. ^ McFadin, Daniel (November 4, 2016). "Christopher Bell leads only Truck Series practice at Texas". NASCAR Talk | NBC Sports. Retrieved January 29, 2023.
  6. ^ "NASCAR Qualifying Rules". ESPN.com. February 7, 2018. Retrieved January 29, 2023.
  7. ^ McFadin, Daniel (November 4, 2016). "Spencer Gallagher wins pole for Texas Truck race". NASCAR Talk | NBC Sports. Retrieved January 29, 2023.