The 2016 London ePrix (formally the 2016 FIA Formula E Visa London ePrix) were two Formula E motor races that took place on the 2–3 July 2016 on the Battersea Park Street Circuit in Battersea Park, London. They were the ninth and tenth rounds of the 2015–16 Formula E season, the last of the second season of Formula E. They were also the 20th and 21st Formula E races overall and this was the second edition of the London ePrix. Prior to the race it was announced by Formula E that the races would not take place in Battersea Park in future years and that a street circuit location would be sought. This followed a High Court challenge to the race taking place in a public park and the way that Wandsworth Council had acted to continue the races despite opposition from park users. The court case against the Council was withdrawn after an agreement was reached between the claimant and Formula E that the 2016 race would be the last. For the 2019–20 season, the race was due to return, but at ExCeL London, however the race was cancelled in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. It eventually returned on the 2020–21 season.

Background

Lucas di Grassi and Sébastien Buemi entered the finale of the season as title contenders with only one point splitting the two. With 60 points to grasp in the final two rounds, Sam Bird was also mathematically in contention of the title.

Race One

2016 London ePrix
CUST
DescriptionRace 9 of 10 of the 2015–16 Formula E season
Previous round2016 Berlin ePrix
CountryUnited Kingdom
Grand prixLondon
Gp suffixePrix
Date2 July
Year2016
Official nameVisa London ePrix
Race no9
Season no10
LocationBattersea Park Street Circuit, Battersea, London, United Kingdom
CourseTemporary circuit
Course2.925 km
Course1.818 mi
Distance laps33
Distance96.5 km
Distance60.0 mi
Pole driverNico Prost
Pole teamRenault e.dams
Pole time1:23.247
Pole countryFRA
Fast driverNelson Piquet Jr.
Fast teamNEXTEV
Fast time1:25.783
Fast lap29
Fast countryBRA
First driverNico Prost
First teamRenault e.dams
First countryFRA
Second driverBruno Senna
Second teamMahindra Racing
Second countryBRA
Third driverJean-Éric Vergne
Third teamDS Virgin Racing
Third countryFRA

Qualifying results

Pos.No.DriverTeamGSSPGrid
18Nico ProstRenault e.Dams1:23.2471:27.1921
288Bruno SennaMahindra Racing1:24.2791:27.7582
321Oliver TurveyNextEV TCR1:23.9691:28.2843
427Robin FrijnsAmlin Andretti1:24.3631:29.5004
525Jean-Éric VergneDS Virgin Racing1:26.799—5
666Daniel AbtABT Schaeffler Audi Sport1:29.8146
72Sam BirdDS Virgin Racing1:30.4537
823Nick HeidfeldMahindra Racing1:32.3678
94Stéphane SarrazinVenturi Formula E Team1:33.66015
106Loïc DuvalDragon Racing1:35.3159
1111Lucas di GrassiABT Schaeffler Audi Sport1:35.71110
127Jérôme d'AmbrosioDragon Racing1:35.72711
1377Ma Qing HuaTeam Aguri1:36.74816
149Sébastien BuemiRenault e.Dams1:36.77112
1512Mike ConwayVenturi Formula E Team1:37.56213
1655António Félix da CostaTeam Aguri1:38.50114
171Nelson Piquet Jr.NextEV TCR1:38.92218
1828Simona de SilvestroAmlin Andretti1:50.45517
Source:[1]

Notes

- Stéphane Sarrazin, Ma Qing Hua and Nelson Piquet Jr. were handed grid penalties due to mechanical changes.

- Simona de Silvestro did not set a full power lap.

Race results

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
18Nico ProstRenault e.dams3353:56.683125+3
221Bruno SennaMahindra Racing33+5.244218
325Jean-Éric VergneDS Virgin Racing33+8.195515
411Lucas di GrassiAudi Sport ABT33+8.9141112
59Sébastien BuemiRenault e.dams33+10.0521410
655António Félix da CostaTeam Aguri33+10.908168
72Sam BirdDS Virgin Racing33+10.98676
87Jérôme d'AmbrosioDragon Racing33+12.106124
912Mike ConwayVenturi33+12.456152
104Stéphane SarrazinVenturi33+15.91891
1177Ma Qing HuaTeam Aguri33+38.40013
121Nelson Piquet Jr.NextEV TCR33+52.028172
1323Nick HeidfeldMahindra Racing33+1:01.2648
1428Simona de SilvestroAmlin Andretti33+1:03.07918
1588Oliver TurveyNextEV TCR30Accident3
Ret6Loïc DuvalDragon Racing23Electronics10
Ret27Robin FrijnsAmlin Andretti19Accident4
Ret66Daniel AbtAudi Sport ABT19Accident6
Source:[2]

Notes

  • – Three points for pole position.
  • – Two points for fastest lap.
  • - Nick Heidfeld received a drive through penalty converted into a 50-seconds time penalty for using the fanboost twice.
  • - Simona de Silvestro received a drive through penalty converted into a 50-seconds time penalty for exceeding the maximum energy.

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
+/–PosDriverPoints
1Lucas di Grassi153
2Sébastien Buemi150
23Nicolas Prost90
14Sam Bird88
15Jérôme d'Ambrosio68
Teams' Championship standings
+/–PosConstructorPoints
1e.Dams-Renault240
2Audi Sport ABT203
3Virgin140
4Dragon114
5Mahindra95
  • Notes: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race Two

2016 London ePrix
CUST
DescriptionRace 10 of 10 of the 2015–16 Formula E season
Previous round2016 Berlin ePrix
CountryUnited Kingdom
Grand prixLondon
Gp suffixePrix
Date3 July
Year2016
Official nameVisa London ePrix
Race no10
Season no10
LocationBattersea Park Street Circuit, Battersea, London, United Kingdom
CourseTemporary circuit
Course2.925 km
Course1.818 mi
Distance laps33
Distance96.5 km
Distance60.0 mi
Pole driverSébastien Buemi
Pole teamRenault e.dams
Pole time1:22.033
Pole countrySWI
Fast driverSébastien Buemi
Fast teamRenault e.dams
Fast time1:24.150
Fast lap16
Fast countrySWI
First driverNico Prost
First teamRenault e.dams
First countryFRA
Second driverDaniel Abt
Second teamABT Schaeffler
Second countryGER
Third driverJérôme d'Ambrosio
Third teamDragon Racing
Third countryBEL

Qualifying results

Buemi took the pole position for race two. He was level-headed with di Grassi, who would start in third, ahead of the race in terms of the championship points.

Pos.No.DriverTeamGSSPGrid
19Sébastien BuemiRenault e.Dams1:22.1061:22.0331
28Nico ProstRenault e.Dams1:22.8781:22.9482
311Lucas di GrassiABT Schaeffler Audi Sport1:23.2451:22.9753
488Oliver TurveyNextEV TCR1:23.1831:23.6854
523Nick HeidfeldMahindra Racing1:23.3431:24.8275
666Daniel AbtABT Schaeffler Audi Sport1:23.4946
725Jean-Éric VergneDS Virgin Racing1:23.7837
82Sam BirdDS Virgin Racing1:23.9308
91Nelson Piquet Jr.NextEV TCR1:23.9379
106Loïc DuvalDragon Racing1:23.93810
117Jérôme d'AmbrosioDragon Racing1:23.95211
1212Mike ConwayVenturi Formula E Team1:24.05412
1321Bruno SennaMahindra Racing1:24.17113
1455António Félix da CostaTeam Aguri1:24.27314
154Stephane SarrazinVenturi Formula E Team1:24.31115
1627Robin FrijnsAmlin Andretti1:24.65516
1728Simona de SilvestroAmlin Andretti1:24.82317
1877Ma Qing HuaTeam Aguri1:26.25918
Source:[3]

Race results

The race start saw a controversial move by di Grassi on Buemi. The ABT collided with the Renault as di Grassi tried to out-brake the Renaults. Both cars were out of the race in turn 2. If neither of the two drivers scored points, di Grassi would secure the drivers' championship by an extra 3rd place finish. However, as the second cars were still available, both drivers returned to the race trying to get the fastest lap, which would award an extra 2 points. It was impossible to finish the full distance of the race. Buemi has run a faster fastest lap than di Grassi and thus secured the championship.

The race was won by Buemi's teammate Nico Prost. It was Prost's third and final race victory in Formula E. The race win also helped secure the Team's title for Renault e.dams.

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
18Nico ProstRenault e.dams3356:32.649225
266Daniel AbtAudi Sport ABT33+7.633618
37Jérôme d'AmbrosioDragon Racing33+22.5241115
46Loïc DuvalDragon Racing33+23.2901012
54Stéphane SarrazinVenturi33+24.9841510
621Bruno SennaMahindra Racing33+27.174138
723Nick HeidfeldMahindra Racing33+1:07.54456
825Jean-Éric VergneDS Virgin Racing33+1:08.00274
91Nelson Piquet Jr.NextEV TCR33+1:14.27092
1088Oliver TurveyNextEV TCR33+1:22.21641
1155António Félix da CostaTeam Aguri33+1:58.32414
1277Ma Qing HuaTeam Aguri32+1 Lap18
1312Mike ConwayVenturi32+1 Lap12
Ret11Lucas di GrassiAudi Sport ABT18Retired3
Ret9Sébastien BuemiRenault e.dams16Retired12+3
Ret27Robin FrijnsAmlin Andretti11Accident16
Ret28Simona de SilvestroAmlin Andretti9Accident17
Ret2Sam BirdDS Virgin Racing6Throttle8
Source:[4]

Notes

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
+/–PosDriverPoints
11Sébastien Buemi155
12Lucas di Grassi153
3Nicolas Prost115
4Sam Bird88
5Jérôme d'Ambrosio83
Teams' Championship standings
+/–PosConstructorPoints
1e.Dams-Renault270
2Audi Sport ABT221
3Virgin144
4Dragon143
5Mahindra105
  • Notes: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ "London Round 9 ePrix – Official FIA Formula E Championship". results.fiaformulae.com.
  2. ^ "London Round 9 ePrix – Official FIA Formula E Championship". fiaformulae.com. Archived from the original on 7 July 2016. Retrieved 3 September 2016.
  3. ^ "London Round 10 ePrix – Official FIA Formula E Championship". results.fiaformulae.com.
  4. ^ "London Round 10 ePrix – Official FIA Formula E Championship". fiaformulae.com. Archived from the original on 6 July 2016. Retrieved 3 September 2016.

|- style="text-align:center" |width="35%"|Previous race:
2016 Berlin ePrix |width="30%"|FIA Formula E Championship
2015–16 season
|width="35%"|Next race:
2016 Hong Kong ePrix |- style="text-align:center" |width="35%"|Previous race:
2015 London ePrix |width="30%"|London ePrix |width="35%"|Next race:
2021 London ePrix |- style="text-align:center"