11th Annual fred's 250 Powered by Coca-Cola
CUST
Pole teamJR Motorsports
NetworkFox
Avg143.163 mph (230.399 km/h)
DateOctober 22
Pole driverCole Custer
Most driverGrant Enfinger
Most teamGMS Racing
First driverGrant Enfinger
First teamGMS Racing
Car24
Most laps45
Scheduled laps94
LocationTalladega Superspeedway, Lincoln, Alabama
Scheduled250 mi
Scheduled402 km
Distance402 km
Distance laps94
RadioMRN
DescriptionRace 19 of 23 of the 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Pole time53.672
Course4.28 km
Course2.66 mi
Race namefred's 250 Powered by Coca-Cola
Year2016
Distance250 mi
AnnouncersVince Welch, Phil Parsons, and Michael Waltrip

The 2016 fred's 250 Powered by Coca-Cola was the 19th stock car race of the 2016 NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, the final race of the Round of 8, and the 11th iteration of the event. The race was held on Saturday, October 22, 2016, in Lincoln, Alabama, at Talladega Superspeedway, a 2.66-mile (4.28 km) permanent tri-oval shaped superspeedway. The race took the scheduled 94 laps to complete. Grant Enfinger, driving for GMS Racing, pulled off the upset win, after holding off Spencer Gallagher on the final lap. It was Enfinger's first career NASCAR Camping World Truck Series win.[1] To fill out the podium, Timothy Peters, driving for Red Horse Racing, would finish in 3rd, respectively.

The six drivers that advanced into the Round of 6 are William Byron, Christopher Bell, Timothy Peters, Ben Kennedy, Johnny Sauter, and Matt Crafton. Daniel Hemric and John Hunter Nemechek would be eliminated from championship contention.[1]

Background

Talladega Superspeedway, nicknamed “'Dega”, and formerly named Alabama International Motor Speedway (AIMS) from 1969 to 1989, is a motorsports complex located north of Talladega, Alabama.[2] It is located on the former Anniston Air Force Base in the small city of Lincoln. A tri-oval, the track was constructed in 1969 by the International Speedway Corporation, a business controlled by the France Family. As of 2021, the track hosts the NASCAR Cup Series, NASCAR Xfinity Series, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, and ARCA Menards Series. Talladega is the longest NASCAR oval, with a length of 2.66 miles (4.281 km), compared to the Daytona International Speedway, which is 2.5 miles (4.0 km) long. The total peak capacity of Talladega is around 175,000 spectators,[3][4][5] with the main grandstand capacity being about 80,000.[6]

Entry list

  • (R) denotes rookie driver.
  • (i) denotes driver who is ineligible for series driver points.
DriverTeamMakeSponsor
00Cole Custer (R)JR MotorsportsChevroletOneMain Financial
1Jennifer Jo CobbJennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevroletV. G. Pride Group
02Dylan Lupton (i)Young's MotorsportsChevroletRandco, Young's Building Systems
2Austin CindricBrad Keselowski RacingFordPirtek
4Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyotaSiriusXM
05John Wes TownleyAthenian MotorsportsChevroletSynovus, Jive, Everfi
5Korbin ForristerWauters MotorsportsToyotaAll Secure
07Cody Ware (i)SS-Green Light RacingChevroletLilly Trucking
8John Hunter NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsChevroletFire Alarm Services
9William Byron (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyotaLiberty University
10Clay GreenfieldJennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevrolet1-800-PAVEMENT
11Matt Tifft (R)Red Horse RacingToyotaBrain Gear, Surface Sunscreen
13Cameron HayleyThorSport RacingToyotaRide TV, Cabinets by Hayley
17Timothy PetersRed Horse RacingToyotaRed Horse Racing
19Daniel HemricBrad Keselowski RacingFordDrawTite
21Johnny SauterGMS RacingChevroletSmokey Mountain Herbal Snuff
22Austin Wayne Self (R)AM RacingToyotaTrump Pence 2016
23Spencer GallagherGMS RacingChevroletAllegiant Travel Company
24Grant Enfinger (R)GMS RacingChevroletPlugfones
29Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFordCooper-Standard Automotive
33Ben KennedyGMS RacingChevroletJacob Companies
36Bobby Gerhart (i)Bobby Gerhart RacingChevroletLucas Oil
41Ben Rhodes (R)ThorSport RacingToyotaXPO Logistics
44Tommy Joe MartinsMartins MotorsportsChevroletBootDaddy.com
49Reed Sorenson (i)Premium MotorsportsChevroletZyalix
50Travis KvapilMAKE MotorsportsChevroletBad Boy Mowers
51Cody Coughlin (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyotaJegs High Performance
63Ryan Ellis (i)MB MotorsportsChevroletTheme Park Connection
66Ross Chastain (i)Bolen MotorsportsChevroletBolen Motorsports
71Brandon Hightower (i)Contreras MotorsportsChevroletAdvanced Fleet Services
75Parker KligermanHenderson MotorsportsToyotaFood Country USA
78Chris FontaineGlenden EnterprisesToyotaGlenden Enterprises
81Ryan TruexHattori Racing EnterprisesToyotaADVICS
86Brandon BrownBrandonbilt MotorsportsChevroletBrandonbilt Motorsports
88Matt CraftonThorSport RacingToyotaShasta, Menards
98Rico Abreu (R)ThorSport RacingToyotaSafelite, Curb Records
Official entry list

Practice

First practice

The first practice session was held on Friday, October 21, at 12:00 pm CST, and would last for 55 minutes.[7] Grant Enfinger, driving for GMS Racing, would set the fastest time in the session, with a lap of 51.401, and an average speed of 186.300 mph (299.821 km/h).[8]

Pos.DriverTeamMakeTimeSpeed
124Grant Enfinger (R)GMS RacingChevrolet51.401186.300
251Cody Coughlin (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota51.408186.275
34Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota51.431186.191
Full first practice results

Final practice

The final practice session was held on Friday, October 21, at 2:00 pm CST, and would last for 55 minutes.[7] Korbin Forrister, driving for Wauters Motorsports, would set the fastest time in the session, with a lap of 50.948, and an average speed of 187.956 mph (302.486 km/h).[9]

Pos.DriverTeamMakeTimeSpeed
15Korbin ForristerWauters MotorsportsToyota50.948187.956
233Ben KennedyGMS RacingChevrolet51.108187.368
329Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFord51.131187.284
Full final practice results

Qualifying

Qualifying was held on Saturday, October 22, at 9:30 am CST.[7] Since Talladega Superspeedway is at least 1.5 miles (2.4 km) in length, the qualifying system was a single car, single lap, two round system where in the first round, everyone would set a time to determine positions 13–32. Then, the fastest 12 qualifiers would move on to the second round to determine positions 1–12.[10]

Cole Custer, driving for JR Motorsports, would score the pole for the race, with a lap of 53.672, and an average speed of 178.417 mph (287.134 km/h) in the second round.[11]

Clay Greenfield, Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ryan Ellis, and Parker Kligerman would fail to qualify.

Full qualifying results

Pos.DriverTeamMakeTime (R1)Speed (R1)Time (R2)Speed (R2)
100Cole Custer (R)JR MotorsportsChevrolet53.842177.85453.672178.417
224Grant Enfinger (R)GMS RacingChevrolet53.838177.86753.683178.380
323Spencer GallagherGMS RacingChevrolet53.907177.63953.747178.168
433Ben KennedyGMS RacingChevrolet53.908177.63653.754178.145
521Johnny SauterGMS RacingChevrolet53.830177.89353.855177.811
617Timothy PetersRed Horse RacingToyota53.817177.93653.982177.392
751Cody Coughlin (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota54.323176.27953.998177.340
89William Byron (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota54.152176.83654.051177.166
905John Wes TownleyAthenian MotorsportsChevrolet54.283176.40954.082177.064
105Korbin ForristerWauters MotorsportsToyota54.202176.67254.147176.852
118John Hunter NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsChevrolet54.271176.44854.262176.477
1211Matt Tifft (R)Red Horse RacingToyota54.224176.60154.280176.419
Eliminated in Round 1
1388Matt CraftonThorSport RacingToyota54.448175.874––
144Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota54.469175.806––
152Austin CindricBrad Keselowski RacingFord54.509175.677––
1629Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFord54.525175.626––
1719Daniel HemricBrad Keselowski RacingFord54.529175.613––
1878Chris FontaineGlenden EnterprisesToyota54.757174.882––
1986Brandon BrownBrandonbilt MotorsportsChevrolet54.877174.499––
2013Cameron HayleyThorSport RacingToyota54.925174.347––
2136Bobby Gerhart (i)Bobby Gerhart RacingChevrolet54.977174.182––
2281Ryan TruexHattori Racing EnterprisesToyota54.983174.163––
2322Austin Wayne Self (R)AM RacingChevrolet55.110173.762––
2498Rico Abreu (R)ThorSport RacingToyota55.119173.733––
2541Ben Rhodes (R)ThorSport RacingToyota55.241173.350––
2666Ross Chastain (i)Bolen MotorsportsChevrolet55.354172.996––
2702Dylan Lupton (i)Young's MotorsportsChevrolet55.360172.977––
Qualified by owner's points
2849Reed Sorenson (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet55.605172.215––
2944Tommy Joe MartinsMartins MotorsportsChevrolet55.683171.973––
3071Brandon Hightower (i)Contreras MotorsportsChevrolet56.663168.999––
3150Travis KvapilMAKE MotorsportsChevrolet56.663168.999––
3207Cody Ware (i)SS-Green Light RacingChevrolet57.258167.243––
3310Clay GreenfieldJennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevrolet55.689171.955––
341Jennifer Jo CobbJennifer Jo Cobb RacingChevrolet56.415169.742––
3563Ryan Ellis (i)MB MotorsportsChevrolet56.443169.658––
3675Parker KligermanHenderson MotorsportsToyota57.146167.571––
Official qualifying results
Official starting lineup

Race results

FinStDriverTeamMakeLapsLedStatusPts
1224Grant Enfinger (R)GMS RacingChevrolet9445Running37
2323Spencer GallagherGMS RacingChevrolet941Running32
3617Timothy PetersRed Horse RacingToyota9414Running31
42498Rico Abreu (R)ThorSport RacingToyota940Running29
5433Ben KennedyGMS RacingChevrolet948Running29
6144Christopher Bell (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota940Running27
7521Johnny SauterGMS RacingChevrolet940Running26
82281Ryan TruexHattori Racing EnterprisesToyota940Running25
91211Matt Tifft (R)Red Horse RacingToyota943Running25
1089William Byron (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota940Running23
111719Daniel HemricBrad Keselowski RacingFord940Running22
122702Dylan Lupton (i)Young's MotorsportsChevrolet940Running0
133150Travis KvapilMAKE MotorsportsChevrolet940Running20
142322Austin Wayne Self (R)AM RacingToyota941Running20
152666Ross Chastain (i)Bolen MotorsportsChevrolet940Running0
162944Tommy Joe MartinsMartins MotorsportsChevrolet944Running18
172136Bobby Gerhart (i)Bobby Gerhart RacingChevrolet940Running0
182849Reed Sorenson (i)Premium MotorsportsChevrolet940Running0
192013Cameron HayleyThorSport RacingToyota930Accident14
20152Austin CindricBrad Keselowski RacingFord920Running13
213207Cody Ware (i)SS-Green Light RacingChevrolet900Running0
221388Matt CraftonThorSport RacingToyota880Engine11
231878Chris FontaineGlenden EnterprisesToyota640Accident10
242541Ben Rhodes (R)ThorSport RacingToyota590Accident9
251986Brandon BrownBrandonbilt MotorsportsChevrolet590Accident8
261629Tyler ReddickBrad Keselowski RacingFord5916Accident8
27105Korbin ForristerWauters MotorsportsToyota590Accident6
28905John Wes TownleyAthenian MotorsportsChevrolet590Accident5
29100Cole Custer (R)JR MotorsportsChevrolet582Accident5
303071Brandon Hightower (i)Contreras MotorsportsChevrolet510Accident0
31751Cody Coughlin (R)Kyle Busch MotorsportsToyota340Driveshaft2
32118John Hunter NemechekNEMCO MotorsportsChevrolet130Engine1
Official race results

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
1William Byron2,103
2Christopher Bell2,089 (−14)
23Timothy Peters2,084 (−19)
4Ben Kennedy2,084 (−19)
15Johnny Sauter2,078 (−25)
36Matt Crafton2,072 (−31)
7Daniel Hemric2,059 (−44)
8John Hunter Nemechek2,038 (−65)
Official driver's standings
  • Note: Only the first 8 positions are included for the driver standings.

References

  1. ^ Utter, Jim (October 22, 2016). "Grant Enfinger scores first career Truck win at Talladega". Motorsport.com. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
  2. ^ "Track Location". Talladega Superspeedway. Archived April 16, 2010 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved March 27, 2010.
  3. ^ "Talladega is known for speed, but slow down and take in what the Alabama city offers". April 19, 2019.
  4. ^ "Talladega Superspeedway". December 31, 2017. Archived from the original on February 26, 2021. Retrieved October 17, 2019.
  5. ^ "Track Facts". Talladega Superspeedway. Archived April 16, 2010 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved March 27, 2010.
  6. ^ Utter, Jim (November 27, 2013). "Talladega Superspeedway to reduce seating to 80,000". The Charlotte Observer. The McClatchy Company. Archived December 3, 2013 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved November 28, 2013.
  7. ^ "2016 Truck Series Talladega Race Info". Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Sites. Archived from the original on November 6, 2016. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
  8. ^ Bonkowski, Jerry (October 21, 2016). "Enfinger, Coughlin fastest in first Truck Series practice at Talladega". NASCAR Talk | NBC Sports. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
  9. ^ Crandall, Kelly (October 21, 2016). "Korbin Forrister fastest in final Truck Series practice at Talladega". NASCAR Talk | NBC Sports. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
  10. ^ "NASCAR Qualifying Rules". ESPN.com. February 7, 2018. Retrieved January 24, 2023.
  11. ^ Crandall, Kelly (October 22, 2016). "Cole Custer wins Truck Series pole at Talladega Superspeedway". NASCAR Talk | NBC Sports. Retrieved January 24, 2023.