2016 Alaska elections
Election name2016 Alaska elections
CountryAlaska
Ongoingno
Previous election2014 Alaska elections
Previous year2014
Election dateNovember 8, 2016
Next election2018 Alaska elections
Next year2018

A general election was held in the state of Alaska on November 8, 2016. Primary elections were held on August 16. Along with the presidential election, races for Alaska's at-large congressional district, 10 of the 20 seats in the Alaska Senate and all 40 seats in the Alaska House of Representatives were on the ballot.[1]

Federal races

U.S. President

U.S. House of Representatives

U.S. Senate

State races

State judiciary

State Supreme Court

Two justices on the Alaska Supreme Court were up for retention in 2016.[2]

Justice Bolger retention

Justice Joel Bolger was appointed by Governor Sean Parnell in 2013.[3]

Justice Maassen retention

Justice Peter J. Maassen was appointed by Governor Sean Parnell in 2012.[4]

Court of Appeals

In the Alaska Court of Appeals, Judge Marjorie Allard was up for retention.[2] She was appointed by Governor Sean Parnell in 2012.[5]

State legislature

Alaska House of Representatives

2016 Alaska House of Representatives election
PartyVotesPercentageNot upContestedBeforeAfter+/–
Republican136,72351.24%03123212
Democratic102,27738.33%03216171
Independent16,6696.25%08121
Constitution4,6341.74%0400
Alaskan Independence7300.27%0100
Write-ins5,7912.17%04000
PartyLeaderSeats
CoalitionBryce Edgmon22[a]
RepublicanCharisse Millett18
Total40

Alaska Senate

2016 Alaska Senate election
PartyVotesPercentageNot upContestedBeforeAfter+/–
Republican80,12359.96%771414
Democratic36,13827.05%3366
Independent14,61010.93%0300
Write-ins2,7492.06%01000

Ballot measures

Two statewide ballot measures appeared on the ballot on November 8, 2016.[6]

Measure 1

The Alaska Voter Registration via the Permanent Fund Dividend Application Measure would allow voters to register to vote when submitting an annual permanent fund dividend application.[7]

Measure 2

The Alaska State Government Debt for Postsecondary Student Loans Amendment would allow the state debt to be contracted for postsecondary student loans.[8]

Notes

  1. ^ 3 Republicans and 2 Independents joined all 17 Democrats to form a governing coalition.

References

  1. ^ "Alaska elections, 2016". Ballotpedia. Retrieved 2025-10-14.
  2. ^ "Alaska judicial elections, 2016". Ballotpedia. Retrieved 2025-10-17.
  3. ^ "Governor Parnell Elevates Joel Bolger to Supreme Court". Alaska Business. January 25, 2013. Archived from the original on July 15, 2018. Retrieved October 17, 2025.
  4. ^ "Governor Parnell Appoints Peter Maassen to the State Supreme Court". Alaska Native News. 2012-08-10. Retrieved 2025-10-17.
  5. ^ "Governor Parnell Appoints Allard to Court of Appeals". Alaska Business. 2012-11-26. Archived from the original on 2015-04-19. Retrieved 2025-10-17.
  6. ^ "Alaska 2016 ballot measures". Ballotpedia. Retrieved 2025-10-15.
  7. ^ "Alaska Voter Registration via the Permanent Fund Dividend Application, Ballot Measure 1 (2016)". Ballotpedia. Retrieved 2025-10-15.
  8. ^ "Alaska State Government Debt for Postsecondary Student Loans, Ballot Measure 2 (2016)". Ballotpedia. Retrieved 2025-10-15.