2015 RFL Championship
LeagueChampionship
Pixels216px
Duration23 Rounds (Followed by a league split into "Super 8's" for 7 more fixtures.)
No of teams12
Highest attendance7,439
Leigh Centurions Vs Bradford Bulls
Lowest attendance300
London Broncos Vs Workington Town
TvSky Sports
Season2015 Season
Season champsLeigh Centurions
Season champ nameChampions
League leadersFeatherstone Rovers
League leaders nameChampionship Shield
Promoted toSuper League
RelegateHunslet Hawks
Doncaster
Relegate toLeague 1
Prevseason year2014
Nextseason year2016

The 2015 Rugby Football League Championship, known as the Kingstone Press Championship for sponsorship reasons, was a professional rugby league football competition played in the UK, one tier below the Super League.

The 2015 Championship featured twelve teams, who played each other twice in the regular season, once at home and once away, totaling 22 games. The 2015 season also saw for the first time the Summer Bash Weekend, which was played at Bloomfield Road, Blackpool and created an additional round of fixtures. After 23 rounds in both the Championship and the Super League, the two divisions of twelve were split into the Rugby League Super 8s.

Leigh Centurions were the league leaders after 23 rounds and were thus deemed Champions for the 2015 season, while Hunslet Hawks and Doncaster were relegated following the culmination of the Super 8s.

Teams

The competition featured 12 teams, as opposed to the 14 seen in the previous year. The teams consisted of nine of the 14 teams from 2014, the Play-off winner of the 2014 Championship 1 season, which was Hunslet Hawks, and the two sides relegated from 2014 Super League, Bradford Bulls and London Broncos. Keighley Cougars, North Wales Crusaders, Rochdale Hornets, Swinton Lions, and Barrow Raiders who finished in the bottom five in 2015 were relegated into League One for 2015.

Legend
 Reigning champions
 Promoted
 Relegated
Team & Current SeasonStadiumCapacity2015 Average CrowdLocation
Batley Bulldogsloverugbyleague.com Stadium6,0001,605Batley, West Yorkshire
Bradford BullsOdsal Stadium27,0004,360Bradford, West Yorkshire
Dewsbury RamsTetley's Stadium5,1001,689Dewsbury, West Yorkshire
DoncasterKeepmoat Stadium15,2311,595Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Featherstone RoversBigfellas Stadium6,7502,277Featherstone, West Yorkshire
HalifaxThe Shay Stadium6,5612,151Halifax, West Yorkshire
Hunslet HawksSouth Leeds Stadium4,0001,437Leeds, West Yorkshire
Leigh CenturionsLeigh Sports Village12,7003,177Leigh, Greater Manchester
London BroncosThe Hive Stadium5,1761,381Canons Park, London
Sheffield EaglesOwlerton Stadium4,0001,640Sheffield, South Yorkshire
WhitehavenRecreation Ground7,5001,527Whitehaven, Cumbria
Workington TownDerwent Park10,0001,448Workington, Cumbria

Season standings

The regular league season saw the 12 teams play each other twice (one home, one away) over 24 matches. The top four teams at the end of the regular season qualified for "The Qualifiers", while the other eight teams contested the "Championship Shield". <onlyinclude></onlyinclude>

  • The Qualifiers

The Qualifiers Super 8's saw the bottom 4 teams from Super League table join the top 4 teams from the Championship. The points totals are reset to 0 and each team plays 7 games each, playing every other team once. After 7 games each the teams finishing 1st, 2nd, and 3rd will gain qualification to the 2016 Super League season. The teams finishing 4th and 5th will play in the "Million Pound Game" at the home of the 4th place team which will earn the winner a place in the 2016 Super League; the loser, along with teams finishing 6th, 7th and 8th, will be relegated to the Championship.

HomeScoreAwayMatch Information
Date and Time (Local)VenueRefereeAttendance
Million Pound Game
FWakefield Trinity Wildcats24 – 16Bradford Bulls3 October, 14:50 BSTBelle VueR. Silverwood7,246
  • Championship Shield

The third of the three "Super 8" groups saw teams finishing 5th to 12th in the regular Championship table. Like the Super League 8's, these teams retained their original points and played 7 extra games, with the teams finishing in the top 4 places after these extra games contesting playoffs similar to Super League, with 1st v 4th and 2nd vs 3rd, with the winners contesting the Championship Shield Grand Final. The two teams finishing at the bottom of this Super 8s group (7th and 8th) were relegated to the League 1 2016 season, and replaced by the two 2015 League One promoted sides.

PositionClubPlayedWonDrawnLostPts forPts agstPoints
1Featherstone Rovers (Q)301901180970138
2Dewsbury Rams (Q)301711268662435
3London Broncos (Q)301501575667430
4Workington Town (Q)301111858778223
5Batley Bulldogs301002064570720
6Whitehaven301002061892120
7Hunslet Hawks (R)30802251895716
8Doncaster (R)30202840111284

(Q) Qualified for the semi-final (R) Relegated to League 1

 Teams qualifying for the Championship Shield 2015 Semi-Finals.
 Teams relegated to 2016 League One.
HomeScoreAwayMatch Information
Date and Time (Local)VenueRefereeAttendance
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD SEMI-FINALS
SF1Featherstone Rovers52 – 14Workington Town27 September, 15:00Post Office Road, Featherstone1,233
SF1Dewsbury Rams18 – 34London Broncos27 September, 15:00.Tetley's Stadium, Dewsbury940
CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD GRAND FINAL
FFeatherstone Rovers34 – 6London BroncosSunday 4 October, 4:30pmSelect Security StadiumChris Campbell4,179

See also