2015 Firestone 600
CountryUSA
RaceFirestone 600
DateJune 6
Year2015
Official nameFirestone 600
Round no9th
SeriesIndyCar Series
LocationTexas Motor Speedway
CoursePermanent racing facility
Course1.5 mi
Course2.4 km
Distance laps248
Distance372 mi
Distance595.2 km
Weather86 °F (30 °C), clear
Pole driverWill Power
Pole teamTeam Penske
Pole time23.9500 + 23.9910 = 47.9410
Pole countryAustralia
Fast driverWill Power
Fast teamTeam Penske
Fast time24.1743 seconds
Fast lap49
Fast countryAustralia
First driverScott Dixon
First teamChip Ganassi Racing
First countryNew Zealand
Second driverTony Kanaan
Second teamChip Ganassi Racing
Second countryBrazil
Third driverHélio Castroneves
Third teamTeam Penske
Third countryBrazil

The 2015 Firestone 600 was the ninth round of the 2015 IndyCar Series season. It took take place on Saturday, June 6. The race was contested over 248 laps at the 1.5-mile (2.4-kilometre) Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas, and was televised by NBCSN in the United States.[1] It marked the 27th IndyCar race held at the speedway since it was first held there in 1997.[2]

Background

The second race in last week's rounds 7 and 8 in the IndyCar series marked the first time all season that a race finished without a Penske or Ganassi driver among the top two places. The top performance by either of the super teams was a third-place showing by Penske’s Simon Pagenaud in first race of the dual in Detroit on Saturday.[3] It also marked the best showing by Honda cars with the manufacturer taking 1-2 in the first race, and 2-3 in the second race.

Report

Qualifying

Initial practice and qualifying took place in the afternoon on Friday June 5, 2015 with a final practice occurring later that evening.

PosNo.NameLap 1Lap 2Total Time
11Will Power W23.950023.991047.9410
222Simon Pagenaud23.945824.012247.9580
33Hélio Castroneves W23.961224.078648.0398
426Carlos Muñoz24.017724.074648.0923
52Juan Pablo Montoya24.041624.117348.1589
615Graham Rahal24.061024.118248.1792
79Scott Dixon W24.059424.125948.1853
810Tony Kanaan W24.066524.135148.2016
983Charlie Kimball24.089724.115048.2047
108Sage Karam R24.139024.155248.2942
1127Marco Andretti24.129024.175248.3042
127James Jakes24.072324.234448.3067
1314Takuma Sato24.156224.190348.3465
1467Josef Newgarden24.157224.295848.4530
1520Ed Carpenter W24.210524.245348.4558
1619Tristan Vautier24.251724.264348.5160
1741Jack Hawksworth24.272224.313148.5853
1811Sébastien Bourdais24.314024.342948.6569
195Ryan Briscoe W24.444424.244448.6888
2098Gabby Chaves R24.337624.355048.6926
2128Ryan Hunter-Reay24.349524.370348.7198
2218Pippa Mann24.360024.444148.8041
234Stefano Coletti R24.663024.768549.4315
Qualifications

Race summary

The race took place on the evening of Saturday June 6, 2015 and was the fastest IndyCar Series race ever run at the Texas Motor Speedway with an average speed of 191.940 mph.[4] It was a relative clean contest with only one caution occurring between laps 84 to 96, which was due to non-contact debris on the front stretch of the track, during the entire 248 lap race. Pole driver Will Power had the lead for the first 7 laps of the race, when Simon Pagenaud took the lead from him and held it for the next 59 laps of the race. Multiple pit stops by others further back in the field to make wing and tire adjustments shuffled the order and put several drivers one to three laps down. Finding the right balance of downforce and tire wear and press would prove pivotal in the race.[5] In lap 67, Tony Kanaan took the lead. During the caution beginning in lap 84, pretty much the entire field pitted, and pit times resulted in a major reshuffling of order once again with Juan Pablo Montoya holding the lead when the race resumed on lap 96, with Kanaan retaking the lead on lap 103.

As cars pitted for fuel beginning in lap 138, the lead was again reshuffled, with the lead passing to Scott Dixon, Hélio Castroneves, James Jakes and then back to Dixon. Another round of pitting for fuel again reshuffled the lead over a ten lap period, with Kanaan, then Castroneves and then Marco Andretti taking the lead. Dixon re-took the lead on lap 194 and would maintain lead for the rest of the race with the except of his taking his final pit stop for fuel on lap 228 end up having the lead for a total of 97 laps, eclipsing his season total of 59 in laps led in one race.[5] He would go on to win the race, which his Chip Ganassi Racing teammate Kanaan taking second, and Castroneves taking the third podium position for Team Penske. The top 4 finishers were all Chevrolet cars which dominated the race and the top finishers suggest high downforce will be the way to success on oval courses for the remainder of the season.[6]

Race results

PosNo.DriverTeamEngine &
Aero Kit
LapsTime/RetiredPit
Stops
GridLaps
Led
Pts.
19Scott Dixon WChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet2481:52:47.8511
191.94 mph
579753
210Tony Kanaan WChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet248+7.8000585741
33Hélio Castroneves WTeam PenskeChevrolet248+9.944653736
42Juan Pablo MontoyaTeam PenskeChevrolet248+10.4608551633
527Marco AndrettiAndretti AutosportHonda248+26.0947411231
626Carlos MuñozAndretti AutosportHonda247+1 Lap4428
783Charlie KimballChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet247+1 Lap59127
85Ryan Briscoe WSchmidt Peterson MotorsportsHonda247+1 Lap51924
97James JakesSchmidt Peterson MotorsportsHonda247+1 Lap412223
1098Gabby Chaves RBryan Herta AutosportHonda246+2 Laps52020
1122Simon PagenaudTeam PenskeChevrolet246+2 Laps425920
128Sage Karam RChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet245+3 Laps61018
131Will Power WTeam PenskeChevrolet244+4 Laps51719
1411Sébastien BourdaisKV Racing TechnologyChevrolet244+4 Laps71816
1515Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan RacingHonda243+5 Laps6615
1614Takuma SatoA. J. Foyt EnterprisesHonda243+5 Laps81314
1718Pippa MannDale Coyne RacingHonda242+6 Laps52213
1828Ryan Hunter-ReayAndretti AutosportHonda241+7 Laps72112
194Stefano Coletti RKV Racing TechnologyChevrolet239+9 Laps82311
2019Tristan VautierDale Coyne RacingHonda156Wheel bearing31610
2167Josef NewgardenCFH RacingChevrolet149Engine5149
2220Ed Carpenter WCFH RacingChevrolet147Engine4158
2341Jack HawksworthA. J. Foyt EnterprisesHonda62Suspension4177
OFFICIAL BOX SCORE
KeyMeaning
RRookie
WPast winner

Championship standings after the race

Drivers' standings
PosDriverPoints
1Juan Pablo Montoya348
2Will Power313
3Scott Dixon305
4Hélio Castroneves286
5Graham Rahal261
  • Note: Only the top five positions are included.

References

  1. ^ "2015 Schedule - Firestone 600". Verizon IndyCar Series
  2. ^ Lewandowski, Dave (June 2, 2015). "Briscoe, Vautier, Mann back for Texas". Verizon IndyCar Series. Retrieved 2 June 2015.
  3. ^ Duff, Bob (May 31, 2015). "Little guys come up big in Detroit Grand Prix". The Windsor Star. Archived from the original on June 3, 2015. Retrieved 1 June 2015.
  4. ^ "Scott Dixon, Tony Kanaan lead Ganassi 1-2 sweep in crash-free Texas race". ESPN. Associated Press. June 6, 2015. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
  5. ^ Henry, John (June 6, 2015). "Castroneves has enough downforce for another top-five finish". Star-Telegram. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
  6. ^ Fraley, Gerry (June 6, 2015). "Strategic change helps Scott Dixon takes Firestone 600 by force". Dallas Morning News. Retrieved 7 June 2015.