The 2013 Italian local elections were held on different dates; most on 26–27 May, with a second round on 9–10 June. In Italy, direct elections were held in 720 municipalities: in each municipality (comune) were chosen mayor and members of the City Council. Of the 720 municipalities, 20 were provincial capitals and only 171 had a population higher than 15,000 inhabitants (10,000 for Sicily).

In Friuli-Venezia Giulia the elections were held on 21–22 April with a second ballot on 5–6 May; all of 13 municipalities of the region voted for a new mayor and a new City Council concurrently with the Regional elections.[1]

In Sicily the elections were held on 9–10 June with a second ballot on 23–24 June.[2]

There weren't provincial elections around Italy because of their abolition (also in Sicily, since 2012), except for Friuli-Venezia Giulia: in this region citizens elected a new president and a new Provincial Council in Province of Udine.

Voting System

All mayoral elections in Italy in cities with a population higher than 15,000 use the same voting system. Under this system voters express a direct choice for the mayor or an indirect choice voting for the party of the candidate's coalition. If no candidate receives at least 50% of votes, the top two candidates go to a second round after two weeks. This gives a result whereby the winning candidate may be able to claim majority support, although it is not guaranteed.

The election of the City Council is based on a direct choice for the candidate with a preference vote: the candidate with the majority of the preferences is elected. The number of the seats for each party is determined proportionally.

Results

Majority of each coalition in 92 municipalities (comuni) with a population higher than 15,000:

CoalitionComuni
Centre-left coalition54
Centre-right coalition14
Five Star Movement2
Independents and others22

Party results

Party votes in 21 provincial capital municipalities:

PartyVotes
Democratic Party440,392
The People of Freedom294,689
Five Star Movement186,047
Left Ecology Freedom91,937
Union of the Centre39,749
Civic Choice22,558
Northern League16,201

Mayoral election results

CitiesPopulationIncumbent mayorPartyElected mayorParty
Avellino54,697Giuseppe GalassoCentre-leftPaolo FotiCentre-left
Rome2,865,151Gianni AlemannoCentre-right coalitionIgnazio MarinoCentre-left
Viterbo63,597Giulio MariniCentre-right coalitionLeonardo MicheliniCentre-left
Imperia42,667Paolo StrescinoCentre-right coalitionCarlo CapacciCentre-left
Brescia192,794Adriano ParoliCentre-right coalitionEmilio Del BonoCentre-left
Lodi43,465Lorenzo GueriniCentre-leftSimone UggettiCentre-left
Sondrio21,641Alcide MolteniCentre-leftAlcide MolteniCentre-left
Ancona102,997Fiorello GramillanoCentre-leftValeria MancinelliCentre-left
Isernia22,150Ugo De VivoCentre-leftLuigi BrasielloCentre-left
Barletta94,459Nicola MaffeiCentre-leftPasquale CascellaCentre-left
Iglesias27,493Luigi PerseuCentre-right coalitionEmilio Agostino GariazzoCentre-left
Massa69,004Roberto PucciCentre-leftAlessandro VolpiCentre-left
Pisa88,627Marco FilippeschiCentre-leftMarco FilippeschiCentre-left
Siena54,543Franco CeccuzziCentre-leftBruno ValentiniCentre-left
Treviso82,807Gian Paolo GobboCentre-right coalitionGiovanni ManildoCentre-left
Vicenza115,927Achille VariatiCentre-leftAchille VariatiCentre-left
Catania291,300Raffaele StancanelliCentre-right coalitionEnzo BiancoCentre-left
Syracuse122,304Roberto VisentinCentre-right coalitionGiancarlo GarrozzoCentre-left
Messina242,700Giuseppe BuzzancaCentre-right coalitionRenato AccorintiCivic
Ragusa72,812Nello Di PasqualeCentre-right coalitionFederico PiccittoFive Star

City councils

CityPDPdLLNSELM5SUDCOthers
Brescia15422106
Lodi18232104
Sondrio12310109
Treviso18122115
Vicenza113202113
Udine145124012
Imperia20501101
Massa17002215
Pisa15302205
Siena17202104
Ancona18201315
Rome197043012
Viterbo19401103
Isernia133010212
Avellino18100047
Barletta13304109
Catania277000011
Messina23700064
Ragusa31001816
Siracusa24900007
Iglesias12202007

Notes

  1. ^ "Elezioni regionali e amministrative del 21 e 22 aprile 2013 - Regionali - Affluenza - Regione Autonoma Friuli-Venezia Giulia". Archived from the original on 2013-04-30. Retrieved 2013-04-20.
  2. ^ "Elezioni Amministrative 2013 - Comuni al voto"