2009 NHK Trophy
ComptypeGrand Prix
StartdateNovember 5
Enddate8
Skatingseason2009–10
LocationNagano
HostJapan Skating Federation
VenueBig Hat
ChampionmenBrian Joubert
ChampionladiesMiki Ando
ChampionpairsPang Qing / Tong Jian
ChampiondanceMeryl Davis / Charlie White
Previouscomp2008 NHK Trophy
Nextcomp2010 NHK Trophy
Previousgp2009 Cup of China
Nextgp2009 Skate America

The 2009 NHK Trophy was the fourth event of six in the 2009–10 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating, a senior-level international invitational competition series. It was held at the Big Hat in Nagano on November 5–8. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters earned points toward qualifying for the 2009–10 Grand Prix Final. The compulsory dance was the Tango Romantica.[1]

Schedule

All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).

  • Friday, November 6
    • 14:30 Ice dancing - Compulsory dance
    • 15:45 Pairs - Short program
    • 17:10 Men - Short program
    • 19:05 Ladies - Short program
  • Saturday, November 7
    • 12:45 Ice dancing - Original dance
    • 14:15 Pairs - Free skating
    • 15:55 Men - Free skating
    • 18.50 Ladies - Free skating
  • Sunday, November 8
    • 13:00 Ice dancing - Free dance
    • 16:00 Gala exhibition

Results

Men

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Brian Joubert232.70185.351147.35
2Johnny Weir217.70378.353139.35
3Michal Březina217.48670.802146.68
4Daisuke Takahashi214.29478.184136.11
5Jeremy Abbott208.45283.006125.45
6Adam Rippon197.61867.155130.46
7Takahiko Kozuka186.00574.0510111.95
8Artem Borodulin181.62769.499112.13
9Daisuke Murakami181.04966.788114.26
10Jeremy Ten178.871261.697117.18
11Vaughn Chipeur176.361066.5512109.81
12Kristoffer Berntsson176.011164.6411111.37

Ladies

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Miki Ando162.55256.222106.33
2Alena Leonova160.85552.341108.51
3Ashley Wagner155.99156.54399.45
4Yukari Nakano152.35354.92597.43
5Laura Lepistö152.19453.64498.55
6Cynthia Phaneuf142.03747.22694.81
7Liu Yan126.49647.641078.85
8Annette Dytrt126.01944.86981.15
9Oksana Gozeva123.971140.66783.31
10Shoko Ishikawa119.631044.281175.35
11Becky Bereswill118.421236.26882.16
WDSarah Meier845.96
  • WD = Withdrawn

Pairs

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Pang Qing / Tong Jian199.65267.301132.35
2Yuko Kavaguti / Alexander Smirnov193.05168.902124.15
3Rena Inoue / John Baldwin158.78452.523106.26
4Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett151.43355.20596.23
5Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall150.71651.10499.61
6Ksenia Krasilnikova / Konstantin Bezmaternikh137.49551.32686.17
7Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers130.77747.32783.45
8Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran119.48839.80879.68

Ice dancing

RankNameNationTotal pointsCDODFD
1Meryl Davis / Charlie White201.97138.09163.091100.79
2Sinead Kerr / John Kerr177.73235.04256.53286.16
3Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier165.89430.51350.87384.51
4Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev160.01331.72647.51480.78
5Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun154.90628.77548.34577.79
6Anna Zadorozhniuk / Sergei Verbillo154.61529.67449.01675.93
7Cathy Reed / Chris Reed147.53728.58746.36872.59
8Allie Hann-McCurdy / Michael Coreno145.32926.20844.75774.37
9Lucie Myslivečková / Matěj Novák142.33827.93943.28971.12
10Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles130.241024.231039.161066.85

References

  1. ^ "France's Joubert shades Weir for NHK Trophy triumph". Usatoday.Com. 2009-11-08. Retrieved 2022-08-02.