2003 Speedway Conference League
CompetitionConference League
Domesticcup 1Champions
Domesticcup1 winnersMildenhall Fen Tigers
Domesticcup 2Knockout Cup
Domesticcup2 winnersMildenhall Fen Tigers
Domesticcup 3Conference Trophy
Domesticcup3 winnersBoston Barracuda Braves
Domesticcup 4Individual
Domesticcup4 winnersBarrie Evans
Domesticcup 5Fours
Domesticcup5 winnersRye House Raiders
League above2003 Elite League
2003 Premier League
Prevseason2002
Nextseason2004

The 2003 Speedway Conference League was the third tier/division of British speedway.[1]

Summary

Mildenhall Fen Tigers completed the league and cup double.[2][3]

League

Final table

PosTeamPlayedWDLFAPtsBonusTotal
1Mildenhall Fen Tigers2418151326917371047
2Rye House Raiders241806117893636945
3Oxford Silver Machine Academy24140101179960281139
4Boston Barracuda-Braves2415091103101730838
5Swindon Sprockets24140101042103628533
6Buxton Hitmen24121111095105425732
7Newcastle Gems24130111072107026531
8Sheffield Prowlers24102121115101622830
9Wimbledon Dons2491141028112619524
10Wolverhampton Cubs24101131005111621223
11Carmarthen Dragons248016957117716420
12Peterborough Pumas246117950118713316
13Newport Mavericks245118895124311112

Conference League Knockout Cup

The 2003 Conference League Knockout Cup was the sixth edition of the Knockout Cup for tier three teams. Mildenhall Fen Tigers were the winners.[4] [5]

First round

Team oneTeam twoScore
BuxtonArmadale48–40, 34–55

Quarter-finals

Team oneTeam twoScore
BostonWimbledon55–35, 35–55
rep 46–44, 39–50
CarmarthenRye House40–50, 23–67
MildenhallOxford53–37, 44–45
StokeArmadale45–45, 31–58

Semi-finals

Team oneTeam twoScore
MildenhallBoston55–35, 45–45
Rye HouseArmadale59–31, 50–40

Final

First leg

Second leg

Mildenhall were declared Knockout Cup Champions, winning on aggregate 91–89

Conference Trophy

PosTeamMWDLPts
1Boston14110522
2Mildenhall1490618
3Armadale1472514
4Wimbledon1470714
5Buxton1470714
6Stoke1451811
7Trelawny1440108
8Carmarthen1431107

Riders' Championship

Barrie Evans won the Riders' Championship. The final was held on 30 August at Rye House Stadium.[6]

Pos.RiderTeamTotal
1Barrie EvansRye House14
2Jamie RobertsonNewcastle11
3Trevor Harding IIBoston10
4Joel ParsonsRye House10
5Tom BrownNewport10
6Craig BranneyNewcastle10
7Chris MillsOxford9
8Rob FinlowBuxton9
9Richard HallBoston8
10James WrightBuxton6
11James BrundleMildenhall6
12Ben PowellCarmarthen/Exeter3
13Tommy AllenSwindon3
14Joe CookRye House3
15Mark BurrowsWimbledon3
16Danny NortonPeterborough2
17Dean Garrod (res)Boston1
18Gordon Meakins (res)Carmarthen1

Fours

Rye House won the Conference League Four-Team Championship final, held on 5 October 2003 at Mildenhall Stadium.[7]

Group A
PosTeamPtsRiders
1Mildenhall15
2Peterborough13
3Wimbledon11
4Newcastle9
Group B
PosTeamPtsRiders
1Rye House22
2Boston13
3Sheffield10
4Buxton3
Final
PosTeamPtsRiders
1Rye House30
2Mildenhall29
3Peterborough19
4Boston14

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References

  1. ^ "2003 tables". Speedway GB.
  2. ^ "Final table". Speedway archive.
  3. ^ "Raiders miss out on KoC to arch rivals.". Crash.net. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  4. ^ "Conference League Knockout Cup Winners". Speedway Archive.
  5. ^ "Season results". Speed-way.com.
  6. ^ "Silver heaps praise on Evans". Crash.net. Retrieved 28 June 2023.
  7. ^ "2003 fixtures and results". Speedway Researcher. Retrieved 10 July 2023.