2000 Wisconsin elections
legislative
Election name2000 Wisconsin elections
CountryWisconsin
Ongoingno
Previous election1999 Wisconsin elections
Previous year1999
Next election2001 Wisconsin elections
Next year2001
Election dateApril 4, 2000
November 7, 2000

The 2000 Wisconsin Fall General Election was held in the U.S. state of Wisconsin on November 7, 2000. One of Wisconsin's U.S. Senate seats was up for election, as well as Wisconsin's nine seats in the United States House of Representatives, the sixteen even-numbered seats in the Wisconsin State Senate, and all 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly. Voters also chose eleven electors to represent them in the Electoral College, which then participated in selecting the president of the United States. The 2000 Fall Partisan Primary was held on September 12, 2000.

In the Fall general election, the Democratic presidential candidate, Vice President Al Gore, narrowly won Wisconsin's eleven electoral votes, defeating Texas Governor George W. Bush by a mere 5,708 votes. All nine of Wisconsin's incumbent members of Congress were reelected. Democrats gained one seat in the Wisconsin Senate; Republicans gained one seat in the Wisconsin Assembly.[1]

The 2000 Wisconsin Spring Election was held April 4, 2000. This election featured a contested election for Wisconsin Supreme Court and the Presidential preference primary for both major political parties, as well as various nonpartisan local and judicial offices.[2] The 2000 Wisconsin Spring Primary was held on February 15, 2000.

Wisconsin Republicans celebrated the results of the April election with the victory of their preferred candidate in the Wisconsin Supreme Court election. The Presidential preference primary was not seriously contested on either the Democratic or Republican side, as most candidates had already dropped out before Wisconsin's vote.

Federal offices

U.S. President

Incumbent Democratic President Bill Clinton was term-limited and was not a candidate for reelection. In Wisconsin, voters chose Clinton's vice president, Al Gore, over Texas Governor George W. Bush.[1]: 1 Vice President Gore received Wisconsin's eleven electoral votes, but did not win the national electoral vote.

Results

| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;background-color: #e9e9e9;"| General Election, November 7, 2000

U.S. Senate

Incumbent Democratic U.S. Senator Herb Kohl was reelected to a third six-year term, defeating Republican John Gillespie.[1]: 2

| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;background-color: #e9e9e9;"| General Election, November 7, 2000

U.S. House

DistrictIncumbentCandidatesResults
MemberFirst
elected
Paul Ryan1998
Incumbent re-elected.
Tammy Baldwin1998
  • Tammy Baldwin (Dem) 51.36%
  • John Sharpless (Rep) 48.57%
Incumbent re-elected.
Ron Kind1996
  • Ron Kind (Dem) 63.74%
  • Susan Tully (Rep) 35.91%
Incumbent re-elected.
Jerry Kleczka1984
  • Jerry Kleczka (Dem) 60.77%
  • Tim Riener (Rep) 37.81%
  • Nikola Rajnovic (Lib) 1.38%
Incumbent re-elected.
Tom Barrett1992
  • Tom Barrett (Dem) 77.68%
  • Jonathan Smith (Republican) 22.02%
Incumbent re-elected.
Tom Petri1979 (Special)
  • Tom Petri (Rep) 65.02%
  • Dan Flaherty (Dem) 34.88%
Incumbent re-elected.
Dave Obey1969 (Special)
  • Dave Obey (Dem) 63.27%
  • Sean Cronin (Rep) 36.66%
Incumbent re-elected.
Mark Andrew Green1998
  • Mark Andrew Green (Rep) 74.62%
  • Dean Reich (Dem) 25.27%
Incumbent re-elected.
Jim Sensenbrenner1978
  • Jim Sensenbrenner (Rep) 74.04%
  • Mike Clawson (Dem) 25.88%
Incumbent re-elected.

State offices

Legislature

State Senate

The 16 even-numbered seats in the Wisconsin State Senate were up for election in 2000. Each party controlled 8 seats up for election in 2000, with Democrats holding a 1-seat majority in the full Senate, 17–16. Republicans picked up one Democrat-held seat in the 2000 general election, but Democrats picked up two previously Republican-held seats, for a net result of the Democratic Party gaining 1 seat and increasing their majority to 18–15.

Summary
SeatsParty
(majority caucus shading)
VacantTotal
DemocraticRepublican
Total after last election (1998)1815330
Total before this election1716330
Up for election8816
This election97
Total after this election1815330
Change in total11
Candidates
DistrictIncumbentElected[1]Defeated candidatesResult
Senator1996 Vote%StatusCandidateVote%
02Robert Cowles62.92%RunningRobert Cowles99.62%Party hold.
04Gwen Moore100.00%RunningGwen Moore99.09%Party hold.
06Gary R. George100.00%RunningGary R. George99.17%Party hold.
08Alberta Darling58.78%RunningAlberta Darling65.88%Sara Lee Johann (Dem) 33.95%Party hold.
10Alice Clausing54.12%RunningSheila Harsdorf50.34%
  • Alice Clausing (Dem) 47.15%
  • Jim Nelson (Ind) 2.50%
Republican gain.
12Roger Breske57.41%RunningRoger Breske88.34%John E. Bailey (Lib) 11.54%Party hold.
14Robert Welch100.0%RunningRobert Welch66.34%Dick Goldsmith (Dem) 33.59%Party hold.
16Charles Chvala53.67%RunningCharles Chvala57.93%Lisa B. Nelson (Rep) 42.01%Party hold.
18Carol Roessler73.77%RunningCarol Roessler67.90%Kevin McGee (Dem) 31.98%Party hold.
20Mary Panzer84.83%RunningMary Panzer73.03%Dale Koski (Dem) 26.89%Party hold.
22Robert Wirch56.81%RunningRobert Wirch55.98%Dave Duecker (Rep) 43.99%Party hold.
24Kevin Shibilski84.08%RunningKevin Shibilski99.49%Party hold.
26Fred Risser100.00%RunningFred Risser98.95%Party hold.
28Mary Lazich52.04%RunningMary Lazich67.48%Kathleen S. Arciszewski (Dem) 32.46%Party hold.
30Gary Drzewiecki51.79%RunningDave Hansen50.72%Gary Drzewiecki (Rep) 49.10%Democratic gain.
32Brian Rude75.10%Not runningMark Meyer50.96%Dan Kapanke (Rep) 48.90%Democratic gain.

State Assembly

All 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly were up for election in 2000. Republicans gained 1 seat in the 2000 general election, increasing their majority to 56–43.

Summary
SeatsParty
(majority caucus shading)
VacantTotal
DemocraticRepublican
Total after last election (1998)4455990
Total before this election4455990
Total after this election4356990
Change in total11

Judiciary

State Supreme Court

In the Supreme Court election (held during the spring elections) , incumbent Wisconsin Supreme Court Justice Diane S. Sykes defeated Milwaukee municipal court judge Louis B. Butler in the April general election. Justice Sykes had been appointed to the court in 1999 by Governor Tommy Thompson, to replace Justice Donald W. Steinmetz, who had retired. Justice Steinmetz's term was already set to expire in 2000, thus the election did not need to be scheduled any earlier than it otherwise would have been.

| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;background-color: #e9e9e9;"| General Election, April 4, 2000

State Court of Appeals

Three seats of the Wisconsin Court of Appeals were up for election in 2000. None of the elections was contested.[2]: 1–2

State Circuit Courts

Forty nine of the state's 241 circuit court seats were up for election in 2000. One of those seats—in Waupaca County—was newly created by the 1999 budget act passed by the Wisconsin Legislature.[3] Eight of the seats were contested. Only one incumbent judge was defeated seeking re-election, Michael G. Grzeca—an appointee of Governor Tommy Thompson in the Brown County Circuit.[2]: 3

CircuitBranchIncumbentElected[2]: 2–16DefeatedDefeated in Primary
NameVotes%NameVotes%Name(s)
AshlandRobert E. EatonRobert E. Eaton1,78299.78%
Barron2Edward R. BrunnerEdward R. Brunner5,54199.87%
Brown2Michael G. GrzecaMark A. Warpinski26,05868.40%Michael G. Grzeca12,00231.51%
ClarkJon M. CounsellJon M. Counsell4,90366.24%Charles S. Senn2,49233.67%Darwin L. Zwieg
Frank Vazquez
Dane3John C. AlbertJohn C. Albert48,07799.57%
8Patrick J. FiedlerPatrick J. Fiedler48,85399.56%
9Gerald C. NicholGerald C. Nichol49,13999.66%
12David T. FlanaganDavid T. Flanagan47,86999.65%
17Paul B. HigginbothamPaul B. Higginbotham49,23999.66%
Door1John D. KoehnD. Todd Ehlers4,33451.43%Philip L. Johnson4,08748.50%
2Peter C. DiltzPeter C. Diltz7,11099.45%
Eau Claire1Thomas H. BarlandLisa K. Stark9,21759.69%Michael D. O'Brien6,19740.13%Mike O'Brien
3William M. GablerWilliam M. Gabler11,83399.54%
4Benjamin D. ProctorBenjamin D. Proctor12,20899.57%
5Paul J. LenzPaul J. Lenz11,92599.61%
Kenosha7S. Michael WilkS. Michael Wilk12,48899.70%
Milwaukee4Mel FlanaganMel Flanagan115,04599.21%
6Kitty BrennanKitty Brennan116,00599.25%
8William SosnayWilliam Sosnay112,08199.26%
13Victor ManianVictor Manian116,14599.34%
20Dennis P. MoroneyDennis P. Moroney112,35799.34%
23Elsa C. LamelasElsa C. Lamelas111,65299.29%
28Thomas R. CooperThomas R. Cooper111,77299.38%
35Lee WellsLee Wells112,27199.41%
38Jeffrey A. WagnerJeffrey A. Wagner115,87299.34%
39Michael MalmstadtMichael Malmstadt113,13999.36%
43Marshall B. MurrayMarshall B. Murray110,44099.38%
46Bonnie L. GordonBonnie L. Gordon110,56099.34%
Oneida2Mark A. MangersonMark A. Mangerson5,89599.63%
Outagamie4Harold V. FroehlichHarold V. Froehlich17,83299.84%
5Dee R. DyerDee R. Dyer17,91699.88%
7John A. Des JardinsJohn A. Des Jardins18,03299.81%
Portage3Thomas T. FlugaurThomas T. Flugaur7,17099.82%
Racine8Dennis J. FlynnDennis J. Flynn20,91399.52%
10Richard J. KreulRichard J. Kreul19,69499.59%
Rock7James E. WelkerJames E. Welker14,33499.07%
St. Croix3Scott R. NeedhamScott R. Needham5,41499.96%
Sauk1Patrick J. TaggartPatrick J. Taggart6,69099.58%
3Virginia A. WolfeGuy D. Reynolds5,44362.75%Patricia Barrett3,22237.15%Joseph J. Screnock
David McFarlane
Randall M. Holtz
David McFarlane
Sheboygan5James J. BolgertJames J. Bolgert16,29099.82%
Walworth1Robert J. KennedyRobert J. Kennedy7,69850.31%Henry A. Sibbing7,60149.68%
Washington3David ResheskeDavid Resheske13,05899.59%
4Leo F. SchlaeferAndrew T. Gonring12,96499.46%
Waukesha11Robert G. MawdsleyRobert G. Mawdsley41,74599.55%
12Kathryn W. FosterKathryn W. Foster42,01799.51%
Waupaca3New seatRaymond S. Huber6,04256.24%John P. Snider4,70143.75%Steven L. Toney
Winnebago1William E. CraneThomas J. Gritton11,90056.78%Frank Slattery9,03343.10%
2Robert A. HaaseRobert A. Haase17,30999.51%
4Robert A. HawleyRobert A. Hawley17,22899.43%

Local

Douglas County

Mayor

Incumbent mayor of Superior, Wisconsin, Margaret Ciccone, was successfully recalled, being replaced by her opponent from 1999, Richard Van Rossem.

Milwaukee County

Mayor

Incumbent Mayor John Norquist was reelected to a fourth four-year term, defeating businessman George Watts.[4]

Monroe County

Ed Thompson, brother of incumbent Governor Tommy Thompson, was elected Mayor of Tomah, Wisconsin, defeating incumbent Bud Johnson.[5]

References

  1. ^ Results of Fall General Election - 11/07/2000. Wisconsin State Elections Board. May 10, 2001. Retrieved February 18, 2021.
  2. ^ Results of Spring General Election - 04/04/2000. Wisconsin State Elections Board. May 17, 2000. Retrieved February 18, 2021.
  3. ^ "An Act relating to: state finances and appropriations, constituting the executive budget act of the 1999 legislature". 1999. pp. 626, 685, 686. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  4. ^ "Norquist is re-elected in Milwaukee". The Capital Times. April 5, 2000. p. 3. Retrieved February 19, 2021. – via Newspapers.com
  5. ^ "Ed's Tomah win makes gov the mayor's brother". The Capital Times. April 5, 2000. p. 3. Retrieved February 19, 2021. – via Newspapers.com