1983 Labatt Brier
Host citySudbury, Ontario
ArenaSudbury Arena
DatesMarch 6–13[1][2]
Attendance65,927[3]
Winner'
Curling clubAvonlea CC, Don Mills, Ontario
SkipEd Werenich
ThirdPaul Savage
SecondJohn Kawaja
LeadNeil Harrison
Finalist(Mike Chernoff)
Prev1982
Next1984

The 1983 Labatt Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 6 to 13 at the Sudbury Arena in Sudbury, Ontario.

The "Dream Team"[4] of Ed Werenich, Paul Savage, John Kawaja and Neil Harrison representing Ontario won the event, defeating Ed Lukowich's Alberta rink (skipped by Mike Chernoff) in the final.

The 1983 Brier was the first to use wireless microphones on the players, so that CBC viewers at home could listen to the player's strategies. This meant for some amusing remarks made by some of the more colourful curlers being heard across the country.[5] The semi-final between Ontario and British Columbia's Bernie Sparkes rink is regarded as being one of the greatest curling games in Brier history,[6] as Werenich had to make numerous double- and triple-takeouts in the game.

Teams

The teams were listed as follows:[7]

AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitobaNew Brunswick
North Hill CC, Calgary Fourth: Ed Lukowich
Skip: Mike Chernoff
Second: Neil Houston
Lead: Brent Syme
Vancouver CC, Vancouver Skip: Bernie Sparkes
Third: Jim Armstrong
Second: Al Cook
Lead: Keiven Bauer
Valour Road CC, Winnipeg Skip: Lloyd Gunnlaugson
Third: Robert Davidson
Second: Gordon Paterson
Lead: Harold Johannesson
Capital WC, Fredericton Skip: Charlie Sullivan, Sr.
Third: Dave Sullivan
Second: Shelly Palk
Lead: Robert Cormier
NewfoundlandNorthern OntarioNova ScotiaOntario
Corner Brook CC, Corner Brook Skip: Gary Oke[a]
Third: Don Ryan[a]
Second: Darrell Martin
Lead: Kevin Mitchell
Tarentorus CC, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: John MacFarlane
Third: Al Harnden
Second: Eric Harnden
Lead: Rich Evoy
Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Steve Ogden
Third: Jack Robar
Second: Robert MacDonald
Lead: Andrew Dauphinee
Avonlea CC, Don Mills Skip: Ed Werenich
Third: Paul Savage
Second: John Kawaja
Lead: Neil Harrison
Prince Edward IslandQuebecSaskatchewanNorthwest Territories/Yukon
Crapaud Community CC, Crapaud Skip: Ted MacFadyen
Third: Bill MacFadyen
Second: Mike Coady
Lead: Sandy Foy
CC Laviolette, Trois-Rivières Skip: Denis Marchand
Third: Denis Cecil[b]
Second: Claude Lauziere[b]
Lead: Yves Barrette
Estevan CC, Estevan Skip: Kirk Ziola
Third: Jim Packet
Second: Monte Ziola
Lead: John Grundy
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Don Strang
Third: Stephen Moss
Second: Harry Lawrence
Lead: Robert Hale

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings[7]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
LocaleSkipWLPFPAEWELBESES%
Mike Chernoff10175484640121177%
Ed Werenich1017948493551781%
Bernie Sparkes836354483991677%
Steve Ogden748467544162176%
Denis Marchand656375374311875%
Kirk Ziola566063374713474%
John MacFarlane565653373712976%
Charlie Sullivan, Sr.47566645464873%
Ted MacFadyen47657041508871%
Lloyd Gunnlaugson385157373613972%
Don Strang386080415051071%
Gary Oke110487936447468%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Final round robin percentages[7]

Key
All-Star Team
Leads%
Neil Harrison82
Andrew Dauphinee78
Brent Syme78
John Grundy77
Sandy Foy77
Seconds%
John Kawaja84
Claude Lauziere[c]81
Robert MacDonald79
Rich Evoy78
Monte Ziola76
Shelly Palk76
Thirds%
Paul Savage80
Jim Armstrong79
Eric Harnden76
Mike Chernoff (Skip)75
Jack Robar73
Skips%
Ed Lukowich (Fourth)83
Ed Werenich79
Bernie Sparkes78
Al Harnden78
Denis Marchand75
Steve Ogden75

Awards

The awards and all-star team are listed as follows:

All-Star Team

PositionNameTeam
SkipEd Lukowich
ThirdPaul Savage
SecondJohn Kawaja
LeadNeil Harrison

Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award

The Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award is presented to the player chosen by their fellow peers as the curler who best represented Harstone's high ideals of good sportsmanship, observance of the rules, exemplary conduct and curling ability.

NamePositionTeam
Jim ArmstrongThird

Notes

  1. ^ For Draw 14, Team Newfoundland skip Gary Oke threw third stones while third Don Ryan threw skip stones.
  2. ^ For their final five draws, Team Quebec third Denis Cecil threw second stones while second Claude Lauziere threw third stones.
  3. ^ Lauziere's shot percentage includes the five draws where he threw third stones.

References

  1. ^ "The Phoenix - Google News Archive Search"
  2. ^ "The Phoenix - Google News Archive Search"
  3. ^ "Brier Records". Soudog's Curling History Site. Retrieved 26 May 2013.
  4. ^ "The Brier", by Bob Weeks, pg 172
  5. ^ "The Brier", pg 177
  6. ^ "The Brier", pg 176
  7. ^ "1983 Labatt Brier". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 29 February 2024.