Premier
legislative
Election name1940 Alberta general election
CountryAlberta
Party colourno
Party nameno
Previous election1935 Alberta general election
Previous year1935
Outgoing members8th Alberta Legislative Assembly
Election dateMarch 21, 1940
Elected mpsmembers
Next election1944 Alberta general election
Next year1944
Seats for election57 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta
29 seats were needed for a majority
Leader 1William Aberhart
Leader since 1September 3, 1935
Leaders seat 1Calgary
Last election 156 seats, 54.2%
Seats before 147
Seats 136
Seat change 111
Popular vote 1132,507
Percentage 142.9%
Swing 111.3%
Leader 2Andrew Davison
Leader since 21940
Leaders seat 2Calgary
Last election 2pre-creation
Seats before 2—
Seats 219
Seat change 2—
Popular vote 2131,172
Percentage 242.5%
Swing 2—
Leader 4unknown
Leader since 4—
Leaders seat 4—
Last election 40 seats, 1.7%
Seats before 40
Seats 41
Seat change 41
Popular vote 43,258
Percentage 41.1%
Swing 40.6%
Leader 5Edward L. Gray
Leader since 5June 4, 1937
Leaders seat 5ran in Edmonton presumably
Last election 55 seats, 23.1%
Seats before 56
Seats 51
Seat change 55
Popular vote 52,755
Percentage 50.9%
Swing 522.2%
PosttitlePremier after election
Before electionWilliam Aberhart
After electionWilliam Aberhart

The 1940 Alberta general election was held on March 21, 1940, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.

Despite its failure to implement its key policy, providing prosperity certificates to all Albertans, the Social Credit Party of Premier William Aberhart won a second term in government. Nevertheless, it lost eleven seats that it had won in the 1935 landslide.

This provincial election, like the previous three, saw district-level proportional representation (Single transferable voting) used to elect the MLAs of Edmonton and Calgary. City-wide districts were used to elect multiple MLAs in the cities. All the other MLAs were elected in single-member districts through Instant-runoff voting.

Unity Movement

The Conservative and Liberal parties as well as the remains of the United Farmers, recognizing the widespread popularity of the Social Credit party, ran joint candidates as independents in what was called the "Independent Movement" or the "Unity Movement". Although independent candidates won almost as many votes as Social Credit, their support was dispersed across many areas so few of the movement's candidates took a majority of the votes (required under Instant-runoff voting to take the seat) so the movement's overall vote tally did not translate into its due share of seats overall. The Independent Movement lost a number of races by small margins. However, due to the Parliamentary system, which awards power solely on the basis of seats won, Social Credit was returned for a second term, albeit with a considerably reduced majority.

The Liberals under leader Edward Gray chose only to support Independent candidates that they played a hand in nominating, and nominated other candidates under its own banner. Gray felt that candidates should not be machined into the field and left it up to the individual Liberal constituency associations to decide if they would support a candidate or not.[1]

This would be the most opposition that Social Credit would face until 1959.

Co-operative Commonwealth

The social democratic Cooperative Commonwealth Federation nominated candidates for the first time, but failed to win any seats in the legislature, despite winning over 10% of the popular vote under the leadership of former United Farmers of Alberta MLA Chester Ronning. Like Ronning, most of the CCF's candidates had run in the 1935 election for the UFA.

Reduction of electoral districts

An Act was passed in 1939 that provided for the reduction of the number of MLAs from 63 to 57, upon the next election.[2] Calgary and Edmonton now returned five MLAs each instead of six, and the following other changes were made:

AbolishedNew
New districts
Renaming of districts
Abolition of districts
Merger of districts
Reorganization of districts
  1. ^ from parts of Vegreville, Sedgewick and Camrose
  2. ^ from part of Grande Prairie
  3. ^ also drawing in parts of Edson, Red Deer and Lacombe
  4. ^ compared against combined 1935 totals for UFA, Conservatives and Liberals (other than Grouard)
  5. ^ 1 in Calgary; 1 in Edmonton
  6. ^ including spoilt ballots

Results

Elections to the 9th Alberta Legislative Assembly (1940)
PartyLeaderCandidatesFirst-preference votesSeats
Votes±% FpvChange (pp)19351940±William Aberhart56132,50731,19342.905620 [a 4]Andrew Davison57130,60311,17842.28613Edward Gray22,7554830.89123,2581,8281.05–1Chester Ronning3634,31634,31611.1111,1361810.3711,0674,7040.35[a 5]25692,1710.181251270.0841,7261,7260.5613623620.1223143140.10
Total165308,864100.00%
Rejected ballots10,6152,346
Turnout319,4799,45874.8%7.0
Registered voters427,33549,086

MLAs elected

Synopsis of results

Results by riding – 1940 Alberta general election (all except Calgary and Edmonton)[3]
RidingFirst-preference votesTurnout
[a 6]
Final countsWinning party
NameSCIndMCCFLibLabOthTotalSCIndMCCFLibLab19351940
 
Acadia-Coronation2,1631,665559–––4,38776.3%2,2971,963–––NewSC
Alexandra2,2151,2551,273–––73.1%2,326–1,953––SCSC
Athabasca1,9651,336782–––4,08361.9%2,0781,497–––SCSC
Banff-Cochrane1,8692,931––––4,80080.4%Elected on 1st countNewIndM
Beaver River2,555–669––1,2544,47870.4%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Bow Valley-Empress2,0351,762––––3,79770.5%Elected on 1st countNewSC
Bruce2,0181,433752–––4,20371.8%2,2031,781–––NewSC
Camrose2,4721,4841,550–––5,50677.2%2,582–2,508––SCSC
Cardston2,1601,808––––3,96881.9%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Clover Bar2,2521,3701,476–––5,09877.9%2,418–2,261––SCSC
Cypress1,6672,065––––3,73275.3%Elected on 1st countSCIndM
Didsbury2,3122,379––––74.5%Elected on 1st countSCIndM
Drumheller2,0431,530741–––4,31479.8%2,3301,720–––SCSC
Edson1,949–798–2,211–4,95872.7%2,100–––2,558SCLab
Gleichen1,4572,255670–––4,38275.2%Elected on 1st countSCIndM
Grande Prairie1,5561,998674–––4,22870.4%1,7842,233–––SCIndM
Grouard1,703–1,0241,747––4,47462.0%1,961––1,965–LibLib
Hand Hills2,5471,970––––4,51775.5%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Lac Ste. Anne1,6121,2391,110–––3,96163.9%1,8391,704–––SCSC
Lacombe2,3212,061626–––5,00875.6%2,4572,361–––SCSC
Leduc2,1411,106732–––3,97965.9%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Lethbridge2,7604,318––––7,07883.4%Elected on 1st countSCIndM
Little Bow2,1622,034––––4,19686.0%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Macleod2,4872,446––––4,93382.3%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Medicine Hat2,9432,863––––5,80686.1%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Okotoks-High River3,1784,352––––7,53080.5%Elected on 1st countSCIndM
Olds2,3452,455–––3625,16276.4%2,5492,483–––SCSC
Peace River2,1142,253––––4,36760.0%Elected on 1st countSCIndM
Pembina1,5891,719743–––4,05160.0%1,8181,980–––SCIndM
Pincher Creek-Crowsnest2,3562,129––1,047–5,53286.1%2,4432,210–––NewSC
Ponoka1,9071,920575–––4,40274.7%2,0452,234–––SCIndM
Red Deer2,0832,760–––9715,81477.7%2,3303,142–––SCIndM
Redwater2,226945785–––3,95664.9%Elected on 1st countNewSC
Rocky Mountain House2,4771,496767–––4,74069.4%Elected on 1st countSCSC
St. Albert1,6921,3835521,008––4,63570.9%2,0182,304–––SCIndM
St. Paul2,2701,609813–––4,69270.2%2,4211,785–––SCSC
Sedgewick2,6051,426794–––4,82575.7%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Spirit River1,4091,087772–––3,26863.3%1,7071,295–––NewSC
Stettler2,6681,851784–––5,30378.5%Elected on 1st countSCSC
Stony Plain1,9141,228942––1964,28072.6%2,2131,606–––SCSC
Taber1,8791,383576–––3,83880.0%1,9981,618–––SCSC
Vegreville2,2231,920523–––4,66675.6%2,3752,061–––SCSC
Vermilion2,2031,815936–––4,95476.4%2,5062,148–––SCSC
Wainwright2,2961,6111,039––3655,31176.4%2,5832,169–––SCSC
Warner1,5581,937––––3,49583.0%Elected on 1st countSCIndM
Wetaskiwin2,4801,874901–––5,25571.9%2,7612,179–––SCSC
Willingdon2,329514968–––3,81164.4%Elected on 1st countNewSC
= Open seat
= turnout is above provincial average
= Candidate was in previous Legislature
= Incumbent had switched allegiance
= Previously incumbent in another riding
= Not incumbent; was previously elected to the Legislature
= Incumbency arose from by-election gain
= previously an MP in the House of Commons of Canada
= Multiple candidates

Multi-member districts

DistrictSeats won
(in order declared)
Calgary     
Edmonton     
 Social Credit
 Independent Movement
= Candidate was in previous Legislature
= First-time MLA
= Previously incumbent in another district.

STV analysis

Exhausted votes

Twenty-eight districts went beyond first-preference counts in order to determine winning candidates:

Exhausted votes (1935)
DistrictCountsExhausted
1st preferenceFinalVotes% of 1st pref
Calgary45,91444,8301,084
Edmonton43,74341,1302,613
Acadia-Coronation4,3874,260127
Alexandra4,7434,279464
Athabasca4,0833,575508
Bruce4,2033,984219
Camrose5,5065,090416
Clover Bar5,0984,679419
Drumheller4,3144,050264
Edson4,9584,658300
Grande Prairie4,2284,017211
Grouard4,4743,926548
Lac Ste. Anne3,9613,543418
Lacombe5,0084,818190
Olds5,1625,032130
Pembina4,0513,798253
Pincher Creek-Crowsnest5,5324,653879
Ponoka4,4024,279123
Red Deer5,8145,472342
St. Albert4,6354,322313
St. Paul4,6924,206486
Spirit River3,2683,002266
Stony Plain4,2803,819461
Taber3,8383,616222
Vegreville4,6664,436230
Vermilion4,9544,654300
Wainwright5,3114,752559
Wetaskiwin5,2554,940315

Calgary

The Independent Movement (also called the "Citizens' Slate) fielded six candidates for the five seats. The other parties nominated fewer candidates than the maximum seats sought.

PartyCandidatesMLAs elected
19401935±19401935±6–63–34622422–2–––11–––11––––44–11–44–11–33––––11–––
Total14206561

Edmonton

The Independent Movement presented seven candidates for the five seats being contested.

PartyCandidatesMLAs elected
19401935±19401935±7–73–3561223–3–––2–2–––1–1–––11––––66–11–66–33–11––––66––––11–––
Total19278561

References

  1. ^ "Liberals Against Independents If "Machined into Field" - Gray". Vol. XXXIII No 36. The Lethbridge Herald. January 23, 1940. p. 7.
  2. ^ "94". 1939.
  3. ^ A Century of Democracy: Elections of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta, 1905-2005. Edmonton: Legislative Assembly of Alberta. 2006. pp. 134–146. ISBN 0-9689217-9-5.

Further reading

Party platforms

See also